Irda sync with J720 and active sync
Moderators: CE Geek

Jump to page : 1 2
Now viewing page 1 [15 messages per page]

Forums · Technical Support · Handheld PC 2000

Valou61000
Posted 2016-09-24 4:07 PM
#

Factorite (Junior)

25


Posts:
40
Member Nº:
31721
Location:
France
Status:
Hi !

I have a problem...
When I try to synchronize my j720, active sync does not detect the j720...
But on my j720 I configured :
IRDA in communication tab
And my pc (Its win 2000 on vm)
I install active sync 3.5 and I can't configure IRDA COM in connection setings tab.

Can you help me ?

Thanks a lot !
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley
Posted 2016-09-25 11:28 AM
#

Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

50001000500100100100252525


Posts:
6877
Member Nº:
122
Location:
USA
Status:
What type of infrared transceiver are you using on the desktop?
 Top of the page
SwizzleDude
Posted 2016-09-25 11:28 AM
#

H/PC Philosopher

1001002525


Posts:
268
Member Nº:
32022
Location:
Germany
Status:
Why are you attempting to connect to Win2K VM? What is your host OS?
 Top of the page
Valou61000
Posted 2016-09-25 11:38 AM
#

Factorite (Junior)

25


Posts:
40
Member Nº:
31721
Location:
France
Status:
Thanks for your reply !

"What type of infrared transceiver are you using on the desktop?" Its basic infrared lamp :https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/41rGgmTpvpL._SX355_.jpg

"Why are you attempting to connect to Win2K VM? What is your host OS?" Because I use Win7 and Active Sync its not compatible with win7...
Thanks !
 Top of the page
C:Amie
Posted 2016-09-25 4:35 PM
#


Administrator
H/PC Oracle

100002000200010025


Posts:
14143
Member Nº:
1
Location:
Fields End, UK
Status:
Has it actually passed through the Ir hardware to the VM? Is it listed in device manager as qualified FIR hardware? Is Windows offering the infrared icon in control panel?
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley
Posted 2016-09-25 5:27 PM
#

Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

50001000500100100100252525


Posts:
6877
Member Nº:
122
Location:
USA
Status:
Check the host computer device manager. Make sure the infrared device is installed and active. Then make sure you have assigned a com: port to it...prefereably com:1

Finally, slow the baud rage down to 19.2K and see if that helps.

I've used some USB infrared adapters that simply will not work...
 Top of the page
Valou61000
Posted 2016-09-25 7:13 PM
#

Factorite (Junior)

25


Posts:
40
Member Nº:
31721
Location:
France
Status:
Ok, everything it work !

I slow the baud and yes we can use irda on a vm !
(Virtual box oracle)

But I buy this : http://www.ebay.fr/itm/122139576747?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649&ss...

And I install the driver on the j720, do you think this work with my j720 ?
Can you give me another driver please ?
I didnt receive the packet... I receive "Mercredi in french (: "

Thanks a lot !
 Top of the page
Valou61000
Posted 2016-09-25 7:13 PM
#

Factorite (Junior)

25


Posts:
40
Member Nº:
31721
Location:
France
Status:
If you want my vdi image ask to me !
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley
Posted 2016-09-25 10:18 PM
#

Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

50001000500100100100252525


Posts:
6877
Member Nº:
122
Location:
USA
Status:
No, will not work. Check Hardware Compatibilty section on wireless network cards on this website.

 Top of the page
Jake
Posted 2016-09-26 3:09 AM
#
H/PC Elder

100050010010010025


Posts:
1842
Member Nº:
19
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
I had never heard of Virtualbox oracle or that it could set up an Activesync sync. That's very intriguing. Do you have to run your Outlook in Virtualbox or can Virtualbox access your Outlook (the *.pst) on the host Windows 7?

Jake
 Top of the page
Valou61000
Posted 2016-09-26 6:25 AM
#

Factorite (Junior)

25


Posts:
40
Member Nº:
31721
Location:
France
Status:
https://www.virtualbox.org/

"I had never heard of Virtualbox oracle or that it could set up an Activesync sync. That's very intriguing. Do you have to run your Outlook in Virtualbox or can Virtualbox access your Outlook (the *.pst) on the host Windows 7? " : No its virtual machine

http://www.hpcfactor.com/hcl/detail.asp?hcdid=76&pn=1&categoryId=11...
I don't if my pcmcia work...

Edited by Valou61000 2016-09-26 6:27 AM
 Top of the page
Valou61000
Posted 2016-09-26 12:06 PM
#

Factorite (Junior)

25


Posts:
40
Member Nº:
31721
Location:
France
Status:
Quote :
I don't if my pcmcia work...
** I don't know if my pcmcia work...

 Top of the page
Rich Hawley
Posted 2016-09-26 7:13 PM
#

Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

50001000500100100100252525


Posts:
6877
Member Nº:
122
Location:
USA
Status:
The 3CCE589E only has limited support for CE2. The J720 is CE3, and the card does not work with it at all as far as I know.

Jake, Oracle Virtualbox works great with Activesync 3.8 or any other version. I'm running it on my Windows 10 desktop, running XP in the virtual box. I have an old Gateway E4610 desktop that has a serial port on it. I can sync with my old Mobilepros using the serial cable fine. But most of the time I use an Actisys IR200UL with is an infrared USB device. That way I can sync with any handheld with an IR port. Mainly my Skypad. I also sync using my USB cable with my 900C.

Any of the 3 works great with Oracle virtualization. Also on the XP part I installed Office XP, which includes Outlook. Again, synchronization works fine for contacts, to do lists, calendar...etc.

The only problem I have is that I cannot sync between my Win 10 and the Oracle VM box with Outlook. So I had to copy my database to a USB drive and then read it into the VM Outlook...either that or retype everyone's name and numbers....nope!
 Top of the page
Jake
Posted 2016-09-26 7:54 PM
#
H/PC Elder

100050010010010025


Posts:
1842
Member Nº:
19
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
Very intriguing. Rich, when you say "database," are you talking about taking your Win10 Outlook .pst and dropping it in the VM Outlook (Office XP)? If so, are those .pst's compatible? Or are you having to delete everything in Office XP, then import the .pst from Win10 Outlook?

My geek heart is fluttering at all of this...

Jake
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley
Posted 2016-09-26 8:37 PM
#

Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

50001000500100100100252525


Posts:
6877
Member Nº:
122
Location:
USA
Status:
Unfortunately no...what I meant was I had to export the data and then reimport it in the VM window...
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Handheld PC 2000 · View next thread »

Jump to page : 1 2
Now viewing page 1 [15 messages per page]

Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread
Seconds to generate: 0.140 - Cached queries : 51 - Executed queries : 28
Server Time now is: Tuesday, 17 October 2017 - 16:6