x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Windows CE on my old laptop?


[Frozen]
Moderators: Rich Hawley

Jump to page : 1 2 3
Now viewing page 3 [15 messages per page]

timagal Page Icon Posted 2008-01-04 5:56 AM
#
Avatar image of timagal
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
66
Location:
Finland
Status:
Quote
kitor - 2008-01-02 9:03 PM

Ok, my damn soundcard arrived. Creative ES1370 don't work on ES1371 driver (included in Platform Builder).


Do you need soundcards? What about videocards, etc.?

I have quite a bunch here and they are, I think, old enough to be supported (I have both PCI or the pre-historic ISA).

I can have them sent to you, if you still need them.



Edited by timagal 2008-01-04 5:58 AM
 Top of the page
kitor Page Icon Posted 2008-01-04 8:47 AM
#
Avatar image of kitor
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
224
Location:
Poland
Status:
Videocard must have driver or must be compatibile with Vesa 2.0. I'm running on VESA driver on my GeForce FX5600XT, it's quite slow (specially on move wathing) but i didn't look for normal driver. Nvidia Riva (i don't know model) 32mb works OK, on other PC with ATI Radeon 7500 image doesn't boot (but it may be other, not graphics card problem)


Yes, I need soundcard because I want to made WinCE+TCPMP based player for my TV. But as i written in older post, I found drivers for my integrated Soundcard (realtek AC-97 integrated in southbridge) and Lan card (Via Rhine II, also integrated) so it's currently working ;-) ("currently" because it's running on my main PC, not this made for CE.. but I have some MoBo-s on VIA chipsets so maybe i'll get them running to_

Edited by kitor 2008-01-04 8:51 AM
 Top of the page
timagal Page Icon Posted 2008-01-07 5:40 PM
#
Avatar image of timagal
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
66
Location:
Finland
Status:
Hi, Kitor!

I haven't forgotten you. Just need to find my MS Office CD to reinstall the entire Excel again.

Unfortunately I had the brilliant idea of making a list of all my unused equipment to save obscure trips to the cellar in Excel.

I'll get back to you as soon as the problem is fixed (with a menu for you)

Edited by timagal 2008-01-07 5:40 PM
 Top of the page
timagal Page Icon Posted 2008-01-08 6:23 AM
#
Avatar image of timagal
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
66
Location:
Finland
Status:
OK!

Here it is. The old relics...

Take your pick! I can't promise I'll be able to dig them all out of the cellar, but I can give it a try.

nVIDIA RIVA TNT
Number9 ticket to ride AGP 16mb
Voodoo1 PCI
S3 Trio 3D On Board AGP
Matrox MGI G4+ MDHA32G AGP LAA07014
Real Magic p/n- 53-000519-12 Ver S1 138004
Gainward PCI p/n- V06-C0 GK06C006N004 G021235485
 Top of the page
kitor Page Icon Posted 2008-02-03 3:46 AM
#
Avatar image of kitor
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
224
Location:
Poland
Status:
As You know, CEPC registry is stored in RAM and after softreset (ok, let's say reboot ) we'll lose it. But Platform Builder can made images with hive (.hv) based registry - it's stored on flash/HDD (like in WM5) and it will exist after reboot. But I have primary partition in Fat32 (it's needed for hive reg) and image didn't boot. Where's the problem?
 Top of the page
Haderade
Haderade Page Icon Posted 2009-01-08 11:36 PM
#
Status:
Don't suppose you could post all those CAB files in a .lst file? Even a text document would work.

Thanx
 Top of the page
Haderade
Haderade Page Icon Posted 2009-01-09 11:30 AM
#
Status:
Never mind about the list. I was able to get it from page source. I know it's been a year since this discussion stopped, but I found it quite interesting. I'm going to try to build a CE image for my compaq Armada 1700.
 Top of the page
kitor Page Icon Posted 2009-02-06 4:42 PM
#
Avatar image of kitor
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
224
Location:
Poland
Status:
Currently I'm playing with my old cepc image on my notebook - Dell Latitude c600. There's no sound (ESS Maestro3) and no WiFI(acx100 based card) but HDD and cd-rom are working OK. The main problem is that there's something wrong with keyboard - when i press "L", I've got "A" and etc. and OS thinks that i'm still holding key while I realse it. Same is with external keyboard on PS/2 - I currently haven't got any keyboard on USB to test it.
 Top of the page
294827614 Page Icon Posted 2009-06-21 8:46 AM
#
Avatar image of 294827614
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
6
Location:
Germany
Status:
Hi,

Can someone explain me what I need and how I can install that on my devices ? I want to try out WIN CE on my old asus notebook (its from 2004 or 2005 with 1,5gb ram etc) or maybe on my HP Pavilion DV7 with 4gb ram, 2,26ghz c2d and 320gb hdd notebook... the thing: if it works, I think about buying a eee 701.. I think that would be the best device, its bigger than the hpcs but not too big.


It would be great if someone would explain me where to get these files, how to use it etc..
 Top of the page
timagal Page Icon Posted 2009-06-21 10:04 AM
#
Avatar image of timagal
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
66
Location:
Finland
Status:
Hi!

It´s not quite a deed for the faint of heart...

It seems that kitor was the only one with patience enough to accomplish it.

Why don't you go for the easy way and simply install WinFLP or Embedded?

I am afraid to confess I gave up CE some time ago: got myself a HP 2133 which has rendered all my HP/Cs obsolete... Great memories though, especially of the good and indefatigable support I got from this same forum.

Edited by timagal 2009-06-21 10:04 AM
 Top of the page
294827614 Page Icon Posted 2009-06-21 10:22 AM
#
Avatar image of 294827614
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
6
Location:
Germany
Status:
What is WinFLP ? Embedded ? sorry, I dont know anything about it - just wanted to play with my old notebook - and when I saw my jornada 720 where I bought it later, it was really great. That was how I today thought about isntalling it on my old notebook!


Winflp sounds really interesting, the only thing is: where can I find it ?
 Top of the page
jordana Page Icon Posted 2009-06-21 11:05 AM
#
Avatar image of jordana
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
35
Location:
United States
Status:
download it through a torrent. it was only released to companys. never released to the public
 Top of the page
Nate the great Page Icon Posted 2009-06-21 11:26 AM
#
Avatar image of Nate the great
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
196
Location:
somewhere to the left of Pluto
Status:
Quote
294827614 - 2009-06-21 10:22 AM

What is WinFLP ?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Fundamentals_for_Legacy_PCs

Google WinFLP, and you will find a torrent.
 Top of the page
Gelip Page Icon Posted 2013-09-14 10:27 AM
#
Avatar image of Gelip
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
2
Location:
United States
Status:
Quote
kitor - 2007-12-15 3:54 PM

Files from Data1.cab to CE_4_17.cab and CRC.cab file are needed for only X86 components (the rest is for ram, xscale, mips, sh4 and emulator).


Not exactly! For Emulator: x86 platform setup use the same files that for CEPC: x86:

    Data12.cab
    CE_2_1.cab

This is very interesting :-). I make WinCE 5.0 x86 with drivers:

Audio: SB16 (MS Virtual PC & VMware), SB128 (VMware), VIA AC'97, Intel AC'97
Ethernet: dc21x4 (MS Virtual PC), pcnet32 & e1000 (VMware), RTL8139

Now i try use TCPMP player 0.72 by kitor but play only MPG not DivX and Xvid :-(
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Windows CE 5.0 · View next thread »

Jump to page : 1 2 3
Now viewing page 3 [15 messages per page]

Frozen
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.062 - Cached queries : 62 - Executed queries : 14
Server Time now is: Tuesday, 1 December 2020 - 15:4