x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

HPC 2000, on a mobile pro 780,800,880

thcrw739 Page Icon Posted 2004-10-25 9:14 AM
#
Avatar image of thcrw739
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,007
Location:
Las Vegas, NV
Status:
A little wile back ..looking at some specs of the 790 model, i notced the MP 780 had simular specs to the So i brought this up in another forum....could a 790 rom be used in a 780.....well turns out i was looking on ebay the yesterday and i was corect people are now putting 790 roms in the 780, 800, & 880...So i was right it does work..if you can get a hold of a 790 rom you got yourself a deal.......in theory, since the rom works on a 800 should also work on a 770, but i am not sure, but some was or is selling a rom on ebay and another is selling a 780 with a 790 rom installed......Just a bit of info...Steve
 Top of the page
dustbowl0407
dustbowl0407 Page Icon Posted 2004-10-29 10:10 AM
#
Status:
yea. i have been looking for a 790 rom. it should work although i have heard of some severe problems with it. I have heard of severe sluggishness and even the Mp locking up.
 Top of the page
thcrw739 Page Icon Posted 2004-10-29 11:52 AM
#
Avatar image of thcrw739
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,007
Location:
Las Vegas, NV
Status:
Is that on all, or just the 131 mips, in the 770 and 800?

Edited by thcrw739 2004-10-29 11:53 AM
 Top of the page
Gil
Gil Page Icon Posted 2004-11-01 6:30 AM
#
Status:
Let me ask this. If put in an 800 (640x480) display, or an 880 (800x600) display, what kind of display would the 790 ROM give? Still 640x240? If that is the case, what would be the reason to put it into a larger display machine?


Gil

 Top of the page
thcrw739 Page Icon Posted 2004-11-01 11:51 AM
#
Avatar image of thcrw739
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,007
Location:
Las Vegas, NV
Status:
I belive that would be a matter of maybe a regristry tweak, or maybe its automatcly projected as the correct size....not sure, but either way im sure it can be displayed crrectly for the unit......
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2004-11-01 12:29 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
18,043
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
The display drivers for Handheld PC, indeed all Windows CE devides are effectivly hard coded into the device in a file called DDI.dll. The display adapter will have limitations in it too.

There is a very strong chance that unless you could obtain a DDI.dll for that display adapter, you would wind up with a malformed or letter box image.

Practical experience not withstanding here, as performing Frankinstien esque operatiojns on H/PC's isn't my forte'. It's not a registry setting though.

Now if you have a H/PC device that can handle output onto an external monitor from an internal VGA port, then the bits necessary to display at a higher res exist on the device, so technically that would be your best bet to get it to work.
Remember though that the higher res display driver has to wind up on the final device, and be a HPC2000 specific version.
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.140 - Cached queries : 61 - Executed queries : 9