x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

National language support -CZECH/SLOVAK

Moderators: Rich Hawley

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [15 messages per page]

lubo.x Page Icon Posted 2010-08-25 8:34 AM
#
Avatar image of lubo.x
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
16
Location:
Slovak Republic
Status:
Hi,

Please, can You help me with CZECH or SLOVAK language support on anyka minibook /wince 5, 128mb fake ram/

I want only typing in czech/slovak, no full localization is needed

is here any chance to do this?

thanks


 Top of the page
otoluk Page Icon Posted 2010-08-27 2:47 PM
#
Avatar image of otoluk
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
22
Location:
Latvia
Status:
No, without replacing wince.nls it is not possible. You need to hack ROM image as these files are read-only. You can write using virtual keyboard software if fonts are correct, i think. Like vgakey for example.
 Top of the page
otoluk Page Icon Posted 2010-09-05 12:16 AM
#
Avatar image of otoluk
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
22
Location:
Latvia
Status:
OK, I was wrong. Actually I found a way how to add czezh/slovak keyboard layout.

Use attached layout files and copy it under \Flash2 disk in a folder of your choice, for example windows if permament tweak is applied. And then add following keys using PHM/Tascal/Cecmd registry editor:
For Czech:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Layouts\00000405]
"Layout File"="\Flash2\windows\Kbd8042Cz.dll"
"Layout Text"="Czech"
"PS2_AT"="\Flash2\windows\Kbd8042Cz.dll"

For Slovak:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Layouts\0000041b]
"Layout File"="\Flash2\windows\Kbd8042Sl.dll"
"Layout Text"="Slovak"
"PS2_AT"="\Flash2\windows\Kbd8042Sl.dll"

Now under regional setting you can choose your language. Worked for me but there is a small glitch when using them - it closes language bar sono easy switching between languages. It is because these drivers are for ARMv4 and not specific for anyka. But works.



Attachments
----------------
Attachments czech_slovak_keyb_CE.zip (28KB - 14 downloads)
 Top of the page
lubo.x Page Icon Posted 2010-09-06 10:05 AM
#
Avatar image of lubo.x
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
16
Location:
Slovak Republic
Status:
thanks!!

but in archive is german keyboard file, not slovak



can you send also slovak keyboard file?
 Top of the page
otoluk Page Icon Posted 2010-09-07 9:41 PM
#
Avatar image of otoluk
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
22
Location:
Latvia
Status:
Oops my mistake. Aren't they identical? Ok, resubmitting...



Attachments
----------------
Attachments czech_slovak_keyb_CE.zip (28KB - 18 downloads)
 Top of the page
lubo.x Page Icon Posted 2010-09-08 7:27 AM
#
Avatar image of lubo.x
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
16
Location:
Slovak Republic
Status:
hi!

thanks for your help.

fyi diference between czech and slovak is not so big, but if you want to write any word in slovak, you must have

characters like ô,l´,t´ .... this characters are specially slovak, czechian "brothers" have also some characters, not interesting for slovak users

but cca 80 - 90 percent is the same


many thanks!!!

lubo




Edited by lubo.x 2010-09-08 7:30 AM
 Top of the page
otoluk Page Icon Posted 2010-09-08 7:53 PM
#
Avatar image of otoluk
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
22
Location:
Latvia
Status:
Seems that I will need to use czech/slovak keyboard too as I can't find Latvian keyboard at all. Stupid MS is it so hard to generate all keyboards in BSP? Only English and German included that's all, rarely PPC developers will waste their time for layouts. WinCE is meant to be international ...lazy Microsoft
 Top of the page
lubo.x Page Icon Posted 2010-09-08 8:04 PM
#
Avatar image of lubo.x
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
16
Location:
Slovak Republic
Status:
hi

thanks for your help

but, why you write on slovak kbd big long a?
on czech is it here by capslock but obnn slovak i am possible to write obnnly little characters with diacritics


how you?

sorry for my english
 Top of the page
otoluk Page Icon Posted 2010-09-09 10:38 AM
#
Avatar image of otoluk
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
22
Location:
Latvia
Status:
Fn key? I will look into this, as I tried only czech.
 Top of the page
lubo.x Page Icon Posted 2010-09-09 4:06 PM
#
Avatar image of lubo.x
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
16
Location:
Slovak Republic
Status:
it is not fn key , so i tried x combinations with no results
i dont know what is a problem


..lazy microsoft
 Top of the page
otoluk Page Icon Posted 2010-09-10 12:23 AM
#
Avatar image of otoluk
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
22
Location:
Latvia
Status:
It is not easy to place big letters in slovakian even on windows http://www.microsoft.com/resources/msdn/goglobal/keyboards/kbdsl1.h... Press Shift + "+/=" and the letter "A", uff. But it doesn't seem to work on CE. The "dead key" is the same but not changing letter accents. It seems that it is because there is no character repeat on Anyka even if enabled in control panel(or it is impossible to press these two keys simultaneous).
So you need to find how to enable repeat or remap this key to repeating key(to scroll lock for example) maybe that helps.

Edited by otoluk 2010-09-10 12:27 AM
 Top of the page
lubo.x Page Icon Posted 2010-09-10 8:23 AM
#
Avatar image of lubo.x
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
16
Location:
Slovak Republic
Status:
I try to attach picture

on the picture is svk keyboard and my notes for you, because
I think I'll write the report wrong, unclear
I can not express it, because is for my difficult talk about slovak kbd in english



Edited by lubo.x 2010-09-10 8:28 AM




Attachments
----------------
Attachments SVK KBD.jpeg (84KB - 7 downloads)
 Top of the page
otoluk Page Icon Posted 2010-09-10 10:47 AM
#
Avatar image of otoluk
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
22
Location:
Latvia
Status:
Yes I tried this and it doesn't work for some reason on our machine. The "+/=" is there and works like a "dead" key(waits for next letter) but in combination with Shift not working. As a last resort you can try to attach USB keyboard and see if the problem is hardware or software...
 Top of the page
lubo.x Page Icon Posted 2010-09-10 12:47 PM
#
Avatar image of lubo.x
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
16
Location:
Slovak Republic
Status:
USB KEYBOARD IS THE SAME
THE CZECH dll is better programmed
it use a non standard but functional possibility
if is caps on, the keys 123456789 are BIG letters with diacritics
 Top of the page
otoluk Page Icon Posted 2010-09-13 1:37 PM
#
Avatar image of otoluk
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
22
Location:
Latvia
Status:
That means keyboard layout needs to be generated specific for this machine. I will try to do this when will get full BSP.
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Windows CE 5.0 · View next thread »

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [15 messages per page]

Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.140 - Cached queries : 69 - Executed queries : 13
Server Time now is: Friday, 19 July 2019 - 6:42