x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

3Com 3C589x Driver for HPC Pro

Moderators: C:Amie

Jump to page : 1 2 3 4 5 6
Now viewing page 5 [15 messages per page]

mhelm23 Page Icon Posted 2005-11-28 3:00 PM
#
Avatar image of mhelm23
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Status:
I am going to piggy back this thread, as I am having a problem also. I have a NEC MP780 and a 3Com 3C589C network card. I managed to load the driver from the downloads section. Upon inserting the network card, it asked me for the name of the driver. I put that in. I saw the connection light come on for half a second and then go out.

I did just get this HPC, and know very little about CE 2.11.

What am I doing wrong/why don't I have connectivity?
Is it a driver issue or a pcmcia issue?
Where are the pcmcia updates I keep seeing threads about?
How do I know if I have the right service pack for CE 2.11 if that is an issue?

Lots of questions. Thanks in advance for any help.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-11-29 11:45 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,353
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
 Top of the page
fragenmensch Page Icon Posted 2005-11-29 3:18 PM
#
Avatar image of fragenmensch
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
207
Location:
DE-DE
Status:
I know that this is the CE211 forum, but in CE200 no one answers:-(...
The 3c589c does problems on some HP devices,I and some friends have all 620LXs with CE2.00 and have installed SP1,NSP and the drivers.But when we plug the card in, only the green dongle light flashes, after one minute(no actvivity on router;we're all on AC) the flashing stops and on rthe screen the box asking for a driver opens...

Marco
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-11-29 3:34 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,353
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Don't post off-topic. You're not immue to the rules.
 Top of the page
Ratrak
Ratrak Page Icon Posted 2006-03-28 8:24 AM
#
Status:
Welcome for all users this forum.

What about 3C586C and Vadem Clio 1050 ?? Working or not? Last 5 days I was looking for answer and nothing
Help!
 Top of the page
milek_pl Page Icon Posted 2006-04-18 1:50 PM
#
Avatar image of milek_pl
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Status:
Well, I was also trying to get my 3COM 3CCE589ET to work on my Clio, using various driver versions (after hard reset) but the dongle never seems to light up (the card is up and running on my old 486 laptop, using the same 10Mbit local network connection). Anyway, I wasn't successful at getting any PCMCIA to work so I cannot say it's not a hardware problem
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-04-18 3:18 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
what other pcmcia cards did you try in the clio?
 Top of the page
milek_pl Page Icon Posted 2006-04-18 4:36 PM
#
Avatar image of milek_pl
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Status:
only Dlink DWL-650, so that's not much, really...
 Top of the page
milek_pl Page Icon Posted 2006-04-27 6:46 PM
#
Avatar image of milek_pl
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Status:
Hi, it seems to be a problem with drivers. I tested Xircom CE3B, works fine with Xircom drivers. Also Orinoco Gold works like a charm.

So it's definitely 3COM drivers that don't work. Well, anyway, older PCMCIA Ethernet cards are so cheap that I can have few spare ones
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2006-04-27 6:52 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,186
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Quote
milek_pl - 2006-04-27 3:46 PM
Also Orinoco Gold works like a charm.


As per usual. See why I'm such a fan of that card?
 Top of the page
fijam Page Icon Posted 2006-05-13 4:25 AM
#
Avatar image of fijam
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
32
Location:
Poland
Status:
I have tried using Jornada 680 with 3Com Megahertz 10 Mbps LAN PC labelled as 3c589EC but more precisely it is (according to 3Com support) 3CCE589EC or 3CXE589EC.

Steps made:
1.Installed sp1
2. Updated pcmcia.dll
3. Inserted card with network cable attached.

Results:
None.

To be honest, almost none. The driver is listed in add/remove programs and in Network drivers (not sure how is it in English, I have a French version), but when I plug in the pcmcia, the LED doesn't blink. In a laptop it works, of course.

One more remark: after installing updated pcmcia.dll my System Spectrum24 wifi card configuration program pops-up when plugged only after a soft reset, and does not disappear from the tray when the card is taken out. Before the change it used to However, I do not know if it works or not since I have no hotspot nearby. But I will examine it. Just in case, could anyone provide a link to an original pcmcia.dll file? I don't want to make hard reset.

And finally, 3Com has some drivers 3com download drivers for 3c589 which are supposed to work on WinCE devices, what is the problem with them? (I suppose these are not working if hpc developed its own drivers)


Regards,


Edited by fijam 2006-05-13 4:28 AM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2006-05-13 7:27 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,353
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
fijam,

There are known issues between the drivers and non-English device. There was a German gentleman a few months back who was unable to get the English driver working on a German device. There is a very strong chance that this is the cause of your issue. Alas, I have no way around it.

The drivers on the 3Com site are for Windows CE 2.00 only, they don't work on anything higher up the OS chain, and require a Windows CE Services CE to install, hence why we have our own CE 2.00 release. The 2.11 and HPC2000 release are very much beta only releases, which see mixed results.
 Top of the page
fijam Page Icon Posted 2006-05-13 2:10 PM
#
Avatar image of fijam
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
32
Location:
Poland
Status:
Anyway, thanks for the reply. I will post in Linux topic to see if there is a chance of using it under jlime or something similar.

Regards,
fijam
 Top of the page
fijam Page Icon Posted 2006-05-13 2:11 PM
#
Avatar image of fijam
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
32
Location:
Poland
Status:
again posted twice, sorry. I cannot get used to the delay with Submit button.
Could anyone enlighten me how to delete my own post? I've tried editing post to a blank message, searching for a hidden button and suspecting my Opera browser of misinterpreting hash symbol in right-hand top corner... Or is it simply disabled?

Edited by fijam 2006-05-13 2:23 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2006-05-14 9:59 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,353
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
I'm still unable to reproduce a pattern in 589 series behaviour. I've tried this before and got nowhere, but I'll try it again because CmoneX has asked me to.

In the link at the bottom of this post is an Excel file. In it I have placed adapter information gained from the back plat of the 589 cards I've tested and information from the 3Com diagnostic utility that you can download in CESDH0022.

Anyone who would like to get to the bottom of the 589 problem please have a look at the XLS file so you know what information you need to gather, and please post it as a reply in the applicable Sticky thread in the CE2, H/PC Pro or HPC2000 support sections. I will then correlate the data into the spread sheet and update it.

For anyone who knows of such thing Please do provide the MAC address, it could correlate into a pattern.

Download: No longer available
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Handheld PC Professional · View next thread »

Jump to page : 1 2 3 4 5 6
Now viewing page 5 [15 messages per page]

Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.125 - Cached queries : 66 - Executed queries : 12
Server Time now is: Tuesday, 20 October 2020 - 17:47