x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

MobilePro Master Page Icon Posted 2011-07-20 8:06 PM
#
Avatar image of MobilePro Master
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
408
Location:
Pennsylvania, USA
Status:
Will the Windows CE VNC viewer work with TightVNC? It's what I already use, so I was wondering. Also, RealVNC costs money so...
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2011-07-20 8:31 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,979
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Should do.

RealVNC free is.. er, free
 Top of the page
MobilePro Master Page Icon Posted 2011-07-20 9:17 PM
#
Avatar image of MobilePro Master
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
408
Location:
Pennsylvania, USA
Status:
Oh I was looking at the RealVNC you have to pay for I guess.
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2011-07-21 6:36 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,668
Location:
Southern California
Status:
LOL
 Top of the page
MobilePro Master Page Icon Posted 2011-07-22 7:37 PM
#
Avatar image of MobilePro Master
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
408
Location:
Pennsylvania, USA
Status:
I have TightVNC running on my new laptop and all the settings are what they were on my old one. I have a static IP, port forwarding to this computer is set up, and I tried connecting using the Handheld PC and ORiNOCO Gold card using LAN. I tried typing my local IP address followed by a ":0" just as the support page said to for Windows. I tried the same thing with my computer name, which is unique. I also tried using my global IP address followed by the ":5900", the VNC port. Should I have also put the ":0" after that? The only thing I could think of is that I have cascading routers and the Handheld PC using WiFi is on a different default gateway. However, this was never a problem when using my phone and all the computers are still technically on the same LAN network so I don't know where to go...
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2011-07-22 8:10 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,979
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Can you ping your pc from the H/PC using vxUtil?
 Top of the page
MobilePro Master Page Icon Posted 2011-07-22 9:37 PM
#
Avatar image of MobilePro Master
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
408
Location:
Pennsylvania, USA
Status:
Yes, I just pinged it and it was 100% good. Also, I forgot to mention I do have the viewer set to 8-bit.

How come we do not have vxUtil the download center?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2011-07-22 10:54 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,979
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
cambridgevx.com is still up, I wouldn't want to add it without permission.

Edit: I stand very much corrected!!!
 Top of the page
MobilePro Master Page Icon Posted 2011-07-22 11:36 PM
#
Avatar image of MobilePro Master
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
408
Location:
Pennsylvania, USA
Status:
Exactly...
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2011-07-22 11:41 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,979
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
That's very recent then, what a shame
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2011-07-23 12:17 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,668
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Double LOL

Bet someone was waiting anxiously for that URL.

Here's the correct URL, guys:

http://www.cambridgevx.com/vxutil.html
 Top of the page
MobilePro Master Page Icon Posted 2011-07-23 12:37 AM
#
Avatar image of MobilePro Master
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
408
Location:
Pennsylvania, USA
Status:
Why would cambridgevx.com be really desirable except for a site where you can see live webcams all over the world, which is definitely NOT why this person wanted it? Or was that sarcasm? It is a concise URL though. Whatever it is a "cam" of really does rely on who bought it though... Good thing the old site moved, that's where I got vxUtil before. However, if it's free, I think if you asked they would let you host vxUtil here.

But anyways, does anyone see a problem with my setup for VNC?

Edited by MobilePro Master 2011-07-23 12:37 AM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2011-07-23 9:49 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,979
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Cambridge must have been paid a small fortune for the domain on after market; or badly messed up and forgot to renew it - in which case they're probably kicking themselves.

Edit: I have done a search through the forum database and have replaced all of the cam.com links (I think) with the new address. Although it breaks standard policy, I would rather HPC:Factor was not seen as supporting link-through to these people.


May be the old 3.3.2 CE client is unable to communicate with the latest TightVNC server. Try putting a < v4 RealVNC server on it.
 Top of the page
ntware Page Icon Posted 2018-11-13 11:27 PM
#
Avatar image of ntware
H/PC Elite

Posts:
660
Location:
Florida, US
Status:
I'm also having the same problem trying to connect from a Jornada 720. It seems that the HPC2000 client can't connect to any of the available VNC Servers. I tried TightVNC, RealVNC and UltraVNC. I also tried to get an earlier version of RealVNC but couldn't find it anywhere. Does anyone here knows where to download a VNC server application that is compatible with the HPC2000 client?

PS: I know I'm not having a configuration issue because al VNC Servers I tried worked with modern (iOS) VNC viewers.


edit: I managed to get a very old version of RealVNC from here: https://archive.realvnc.com/download/get/1100/ however, it still didn't work. May be something related to Windows 10 firewall or something like that? I'm lost...

Edited by ntware 2018-11-13 11:38 PM
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2018-11-13 11:59 PM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,678
Location:
Japan
Status:
I think you need a really old version of TightVNC. I remember connecting it from my Sigmarion 1 loooong time ago.

This thread may be of help... (not 100% VNC, but)
https://www.hpcfactor.com/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=11017&po...


Edited by stingraze 2018-11-14 12:05 AM
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.203 - Cached queries : 72 - Executed queries : 9