x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Compaq C120 - PCMCIA/CF adapter

markfptuson Page Icon Posted 2013-03-01 1:15 AM
#
Avatar image of markfptuson
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
73
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Will this work? I've got a 64MB CF card here, and am more than happy shelling out a few quid for an adapter, but preferably I'd like it to work with the device. Has anyone done this with such an early one?
 Top of the page
Richard Plume Page Icon Posted 2013-03-01 2:45 AM
#
Avatar image of Richard Plume
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
381
Location:
Toronto, Canada
Status:
Hi;

I don't have a Compaq C-120 to test this out, but I do have a NEC MobilePro 400 running WinCE 1.0 (a similiar unit). I used a 256MB SanDisk CF card in a Simple Technology CF to PCMCIA adapter. It worked fine both reading and writing files.

You should not have a problem wiith your setup.

Rick
 Top of the page
markfptuson Page Icon Posted 2013-03-01 5:26 PM
#
Avatar image of markfptuson
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
73
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Wicked sick, thanks very much! I bought the adapter before, it should arrive tomorrow or Monday, so we shall see. If it doesn't work, I've got another palmtop on the way, a Jornada 690, which I know it'll work in.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2013-03-01 5:30 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,648
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Yes, it will work fine.

Anything up to 2GB is safe for CE1.x
 Top of the page
markfptuson Page Icon Posted 2013-03-04 10:05 AM
#
Avatar image of markfptuson
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
73
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Doesn't work. Completely unrecognized.

EDIT: It's just decided to work. After a bunch of waffle about how it'll probably set my batteries on fire or something.

Edited by markfptuson 2013-03-04 10:55 AM
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2013-03-05 8:36 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,271
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Of course, the CF card you use in it has to be formatted to FAT, not FAT32.
 Top of the page
markfptuson Page Icon Posted 2013-03-05 1:36 PM
#
Avatar image of markfptuson
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
73
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Yeah I know. It was formatted right, I'd just not pushed it in properly.
 Top of the page
neill Page Icon Posted 2013-03-06 7:07 PM
#
Avatar image of neill
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
38
Location:
United States
Status:
""EDIT: It's just decided to work. After a bunch of waffle about how it'll probably set my batteries on fire or something.""

A lot of the earlier devices triggered that warning. Sometimes plugging them in to mains power stops it popping up.
 Top of the page
markfptuson Page Icon Posted 2013-03-06 11:33 PM
#
Avatar image of markfptuson
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
73
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Quote
neill - 2013-03-06 7:07 PM

""EDIT: It's just decided to work. After a bunch of waffle about how it'll probably set my batteries on fire or something.""

A lot of the earlier devices triggered that warning. Sometimes plugging them in to mains power stops it popping up.

I just told it to get stuffed, it works without an issue. Rechargeable batteries and a CF card in an adapter in there, and it's working perfectly!
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Windows CE 1.0x · View next thread »
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.152 - Cached queries : 45 - Executed queries : 30
Server Time now is: Monday, 19 April 2021 - 10:3