x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

I’m trying to run Doom on a price check kiosk.

Moderators: Rich Hawley

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [15 messages per page]

phreak97 Page Icon Posted 2019-09-12 5:32 AM
#
Avatar image of phreak97
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Location:
Australia
Status:
Hello!
I’ve just been given a Motorola MK1250 price checker from a department store.

It’s running Windows CE 4.2 on an Intel ARM-PXA255 with 32MB RAM.

I’ve managed to stop the store client from running so it now just boots to the desktop, and I’ve got a CF card working through the PCMCIA slot so getting files onto it is sorted, although it seems to delete anything I add to internal memory after a reboot.

My goal is to make it play doom but I have been unsuccessful with both chocolate doom and doom4ce, both claim to be missing files that are not missing.

Can anyone suggest a port to try?

Regards,
James
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2019-09-12 9:14 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
14,939
Location:
Fields End, UK
Status:
What files is it identifying as missing? / What is the exact error message, is it missing file or missing entry point?
 Top of the page
phreak97 Page Icon Posted 2019-09-12 11:31 AM
#
Avatar image of phreak97
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Location:
Australia
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2019-09-12 5:14 PM

What files is it identifying as missing? / What is the exact error message, is it missing file or missing entry point?


Chocolate doom says it couldnt find the iwad file, doom.wad is in the same folder though. I have also tried specifying -iwad doom.wad via command line which didn’t help. I also get a failed to allocate <amount I forget> memory sometimes but not always.

Doom4ce just says something similar to “could not find DOOM or associated files” I can’t remember the exact wording.

I might be totally wrong but I’m wondering if maybe there’s a problem with non-factory applications having access permission? It’s a complete guess.
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2019-09-12 8:33 PM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Writing Team
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,250
Location:
Japan
Status:
I'm not familiar with the security features of Windows CE .NET used in kiosk situation, but if I were the integrator, I would lock it up, since it could be an entrypoint to get into the corporate network / inventory network...

But that aside, I can imagine it being fun to play doom on the kiosk. lol
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2019-09-12 8:38 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
14,939
Location:
Fields End, UK
Status:
Can you try the shareware WAD?

What does https://www.hpcfactor.com/scl/1035/Gamefreaks/Doom?page=details do?
 Top of the page
phreak97 Page Icon Posted 2019-09-13 12:24 PM
#
Avatar image of phreak97
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Location:
Australia
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2019-09-13 4:38 AM

Can you try the shareware WAD?

What does https://www.hpcfactor.com/scl/1035/Gamefreaks/Doom?page=details do?


It gets further than anything else and actually tries to load but then this happens:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/a4a3e0fyujjcpec/Photo%2013-9-19%2C%2010%20...

This is Chocolate Doom with the full IWAD path specified. I actually get a different error if I specify a .WAD file that doesn’t exist. (I made a typo the first time)
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qwzqstxoa87fyij/Photo%2013-9-19%2C%202%200...

This is Doom4CE:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2yw6of4ujiagq00/Photo%2013-9-19%2C%202%200...

For chocolate doom and doom4ce, are there any directory requirements? HPC Doom looks for the IWADs in a specific folder but from what I can find the other two just look in the same folder as the EXE?

Edited by phreak97 2019-09-13 12:31 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2019-09-15 4:16 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
14,939
Location:
Fields End, UK
Status:
0xC0000005 is a CPU level access violation, probable RAM or (lack of) page space related.

Doom4CE requires GX.dll, so you need to install GAPI ( https://www.hpcfactor.com/scl/380/WinCESoft/Game_API_GAPI/version_4.... ) or a GX stub
 Top of the page
phreak97 Page Icon Posted 2019-09-15 10:18 PM
#
Avatar image of phreak97
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Location:
Australia
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2019-09-16 12:16 AM

0xC0000005 is a CPU level access violation, probable RAM or (lack of) page space related.

Doom4CE requires GX.dll, so you need to install GAPI ( https://www.hpcfactor.com/scl/380/WinCESoft/Game_API_GAPI/version_4.... ) or a GX stub


Ah that helps, this kiosk has 32MB of RAM and has a slider in the system settings to choose how much is used as storage space, I may have to lose some RAM to increase the page file size. Do you know how much page file doom needs?

I did install the GAPI CAB file, should that be enough? I noticed one of the doom ports had gx.dll in the program directory, does Doom4CE need that? Or is the default install location from the CAB fine?

Edited by phreak97 2019-09-15 10:22 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2019-09-16 9:05 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
14,939
Location:
Fields End, UK
Status:
I have no idea on requirements.

As long as there is a viable gx.dll in the search path i.e. the application directory or /windows/, it should suffice.

Make sure that GAPI is working through the utility.
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Windows CE 4.x .net · View next thread »

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [15 messages per page]

Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.109 - Cached queries : 64 - Executed queries : 9
Server Time now is: Saturday, 21 September 2019 - 14:9