x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Some Experiments with Sigmarion 3 and Linux

Moderators: Rich Hawley

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [15 messages per page]

stingraze Page Icon Posted 2020-02-14 12:37 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Writing Team
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,331
Location:
Japan
Status:
So, I had some free time yesterday evening, and I got the BOCHS set up on my Sigmarion 3 again.

I experimented with a 1 floppy disk Linux called Pocket Linux.
The first boot went well, but it stopped after producing error.

I also tried Slackware 1.01 with BOCHS, and it worked fine except for speed.



Edited by stingraze 2020-02-14 12:39 AM




(Sigmarion3-pocketlinux.jpg)



(error.jpg)



Attachments
----------------
Attachments Sigmarion3-pocketlinux.jpg (71KB - 0 downloads)
Attachments error.jpg (96KB - 0 downloads)
 Top of the page
Mjolnir Page Icon Posted 2020-02-14 12:43 PM
#
Avatar image of Mjolnir
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
116
Location:
United States
Status:
Nice work. I've never used Bochs. How much memory can the Sigmarion 3 allocate to it?
 Top of the page
ntware Page Icon Posted 2020-02-14 5:52 PM
#
Avatar image of ntware
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
390
Location:
Florida, US
Status:
Instead of running on BOCHS, it would be very nice to get jlime's bootloader and recompile it for the sigmation. There are several devices with the Intel PXA255 that can run Linux. The only issue would be writing drivers for keyboard, touchscreen, lcd, etc... But in any case, I don't think it would be too hard to make it boot Linux and give you a shell on UART at least.
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2020-02-15 4:46 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Writing Team
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,331
Location:
Japan
Status:
Thank you!
I am not very familiar with UART, but I remember there was a schematics of Sigmairon 3 having JTAG, if I remember correctly.
 Top of the page
_dev-null Page Icon Posted 2020-02-15 9:17 PM
#
Avatar image of _dev-null
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
38
Location:
Austria
Status:
Hi!
There is a bootloader out there that does the exact same thing as linexec. It is called "Haret" and boots Linux out of WinCE, if i remember the program works with the PXA255.
Maybe you can find a copy somewhere on the internet.

If you want to modify linexec, just drop a line I have the source code here ...

Bye
Stefan
 Top of the page
Jake Page Icon Posted 2020-02-15 10:17 PM
#
Avatar image of Jake
Subscribers
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,045
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
Great work! I don't know BOCHS/Slackware--are you running console programs only, or can you get some gui working, a word processor?

Jake
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2020-02-16 12:51 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Writing Team
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,331
Location:
Japan
Status:
Quote
Jake - 2020-02-16 7:17 AM

Great work! I don't know BOCHS/Slackware--are you running console programs only, or can you get some gui working, a word processor?

Jake


Thank you.

The Slackware 1.01 is a very old Linux from around 1993. I chose an old one intentionally because it was provided in floppy disks, and the Sigmarion 3 doesn't have too much storage space.

I am running console programs only at the moment, but it is very laggy and slow. I think there is a way to make the emulated CPU clock speed faster, but I don't know how to make it work at the moment.

Word processor, I don't know, it may work? but I have no X Windows running on it so...
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2020-02-16 12:52 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Writing Team
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,331
Location:
Japan
Status:
Quote
_dev-null - 2020-02-16 6:17 AM

Hi!
There is a bootloader out there that does the exact same thing as linexec. It is called "Haret" and boots Linux out of WinCE, if i remember the program works with the PXA255.
Maybe you can find a copy somewhere on the internet.

If you want to modify linexec, just drop a line I have the source code here ...

Bye
Stefan


Thank you for the very interesting information. I will try to dig it out of the internet.
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2020-02-16 1:08 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Writing Team
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,331
Location:
Japan
Status:
Quote
Mjolnir - 2020-02-14 9:43 PM

Nice work. I've never used Bochs. How much memory can the Sigmarion 3 allocate to it?

I could allocate 20MB, I think more is possible.
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Windows CE 4.x .net · View next thread »

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [15 messages per page]

Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.125 - Cached queries : 47 - Executed queries : 27
Server Time now is: Tuesday, 7 April 2020 - 18:38