x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Jornada 720 and Embedded tools 3 transfer problem

Moderators: C:Amie

Jump to page : 1 2
Now viewing page 1 [15 messages per page]

crosswinds Page Icon Posted 2020-07-20 11:17 PM
#
Avatar image of crosswinds
Subscribers
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
Sweden
Status:
Hello!

So after many many years of wanting a Jornada I have finally bought one.
Been collecting iPaqs for some years.

Of course I wanted to try a small Hello World program for it.

Seems a bit hard to know what tools needed.
Was hoping to use my win 2000 PC and visual studio 2005 pro that I own.

However information pointed me to Embedded visual tools 3. So I found that and installed it on the 2k PC.

The emulator works, but I cannot "live transfer" the program to the unit. It fails and says something about not be able to start the service. However if I package the program with an installer it works great.

My suspicion is that Active sync 4.5 does not fully support the tool set? It have no trouble with syncing..

Any ideas? Using AS 4.5 for my iPaqs

Thanks for any help!
 Top of the page
smb_gaiden Page Icon Posted 2020-07-21 2:07 AM
#
Avatar image of smb_gaiden
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
199
Status:
One idea only for me, but I forget the official terminology.

Check the proper SDK version. Then check the proper CPU match. Then check the device is "Default Device" (i think).

I sync EVC3 with a J820 when i am working on the tcc compiler and windres porting and debugging.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2020-07-21 2:58 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,279
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Uninstall AS 4.x and drop down to ActiveSync 3.8
 Top of the page
crosswinds Page Icon Posted 2020-07-21 3:38 PM
#
Avatar image of crosswinds
Subscribers
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
Sweden
Status:
Hello, and thanks for your answers.

The SDKs is from the Visual tools 3.0 install.

Now i cannot get hold of 3.8, don't seem to be allowed to download it from here. But i did try the AS 3.1 on the disc that was included with the Jornada. Just to see if there is any difference.
But it is the same problem after about a second of "Starting remote connection" I get the error "The Platform manager could not connect to the device."
I do have "Default device" Choosen. The same fault both in Visual Basic and Visual C++
Any ideas?
 Top of the page
smb_gaiden Page Icon Posted 2020-07-21 5:58 PM
#
Avatar image of smb_gaiden
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
199
Status:
Here's my config, if any help



(ASsettings.PNG)



(evc3settings.PNG)



Attachments
----------------
Attachments ASsettings.PNG (9KB - 0 downloads)
Attachments evc3settings.PNG (17KB - 0 downloads)
 Top of the page
crosswinds Page Icon Posted 2020-07-21 9:40 PM
#
Avatar image of crosswinds
Subscribers
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
Sweden
Status:
Thanks everyone for your help.

I did notice that Visual C++ gives a slightly different message. : "The Windows CE Services connection server has failed".
Is this something that i need to start manually or? Cannot find a service called that in win2k servicelist..

Edit: Maybe there should be something installed on the HPC itself that i have missed out? Or does that happen on the fly?

Edited by crosswinds 2020-07-21 10:25 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2020-07-22 8:18 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,279
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Are you running a firewall or antivirus on Win 2000? It could be blocking the socket connection.
 Top of the page
crosswinds Page Icon Posted 2020-07-22 9:37 AM
#
Avatar image of crosswinds
Subscribers
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
Sweden
Status:
Hello, no its a clean dedicated machine just for this.

So its a bit strange.

There is no manual installation that should be done on the HPC itself?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2020-07-22 3:47 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,279
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
What is your configuration in platform manager?
 Top of the page
crosswinds Page Icon Posted 2020-07-22 3:59 PM
#
Avatar image of crosswinds
Subscribers
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
Sweden
Status:
"Handheld PC Pro (Default Device)" -> "Windows CE Services"

Thats the active settings from what i can see. Have not changed anything, just a fresh install.
 Top of the page
crosswinds Page Icon Posted 2020-07-22 7:09 PM
#
Avatar image of crosswinds
Subscribers
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
Sweden
Status:
When it says "Please make sure Windows CE Services is running" Does this refer to a service on the PC or the HPC?

In win2k servicelist there is no such service..

Will try a different pc and see if that makes any difference..

Edited by crosswinds 2020-07-22 7:27 PM
 Top of the page
crosswinds Page Icon Posted 2020-07-22 10:22 PM
#
Avatar image of crosswinds
Subscribers
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
Sweden
Status:
So, did a fresh install on another machine completely. The same problem exactly, so clearly i am missing something..

The Jornada says "Core version 3.0" But Visual Tools 3.0 says 2.11. Is this not compatible?
 Top of the page
ntware Page Icon Posted 2020-07-23 2:06 PM
#
Avatar image of ntware
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
421
Location:
Florida, US
Status:
I know this ended up evolving into a different problem, but if all you want is create a hello world app for your HPC, perhaps C# will be an easier route. WinCE 2.00 and up has support for .net CF 1.0 apps. You can build your app on your PC, and debug it right there. Once your ready, you just send the .exe file to your HPC and run. No connection hassles in the process. Check my thread on this topic if you’re interested: https://www.hpcfactor.com/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=18761&st...
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2020-07-23 2:40 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,279
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Windows CE Services was the old name of ActiveSync when it was under it's 2.x release. It should be running automatically under any H/PC.

I take it that you've installed the HPC2000 SDK, which you will need to target CE 3.0?
 Top of the page
crosswinds Page Icon Posted 2020-07-23 5:30 PM
#
Avatar image of crosswinds
Subscribers
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
Sweden
Status:
ntware, thanks for the info. But that already works for me. In both C++ and VB. I can compile the programs and transfer them manually. However i really would like to be able to easily debug it on real hardware, since i plan to program for use a serial connected peripheral.


C:Amie,
Well, i have all the SDKs included in embedded visual tools 3. HPC Pro(i thought this was the Jornada), Palm-Size PC 1.2, and Pocket PC.
However if there is a fourth, Called "HPC2000 SDK" That is separate from the visual tools suite. Then i dont have it. I see that it is available here from the site.
Will try it out


Did a donation to be able to access the downloads. Dont know when it goes active though..

Edited by crosswinds 2020-07-23 5:35 PM
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Developers Arena · View next thread »

Jump to page : 1 2
Now viewing page 1 [15 messages per page]

Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.156 - Cached queries : 69 - Executed queries : 11
Server Time now is: Tuesday, 11 August 2020 - 17:1