x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

AC adapter for Sigmarion 1 & 2

hpcboy Page Icon Posted 2020-10-09 2:49 PM
#
Avatar image of hpcboy
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
256
Location:
Hong Kong SAR
Status:
Are the AC Adapters of Sigmarion 1 and Sigmarion 2 interchangeable? I can't find the exact details. I only happened to see a couple of pics of these adapters. They do have different model numbers. But do they have different specs or connectors?
Thanks!
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2020-10-09 8:17 PM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,697
Location:
Japan
Status:
The Sigmarion 1 AC adapter part number is N001M and Sigmarion 2 part number is N002M.

Some units of N002M AC adapter was recalled KJA(01.10 made) or KKA(01.11 made) it seems. (bad soldering)
Refer to this Japanese site: http://www.interq.or.jp/earth/tanpopo/sig/79.htm

Sigmarion 1 takes 1000mAh at 9V, Sigmarion 2 at 1100mAh at 9V.
It is recommended not to use them interchangeably (NTT Docomo recommends not to).

Both have same connectors though.
 Top of the page
ntware Page Icon Posted 2020-10-09 8:25 PM
#
Avatar image of ntware
H/PC Elite

Posts:
660
Location:
Florida, US
Status:
Giving the specs, I would say it is pretty safe to use a Sig2 AC adapter on a Sig1 (same voltage, same connector). The higher current for the Sig2 AC in this case (1100mA) would just make the adapter run cooler when it is charging a lower power Sig1.
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2020-10-09 8:26 PM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,697
Location:
Japan
Status:
Yeah, that's what I thought too, but NTT Docomo was recommending against it. I guess they didn't want any trouble that may arise... haha
 Top of the page
hpcboy Page Icon Posted 2020-10-10 12:52 AM
#
Avatar image of hpcboy
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
256
Location:
Hong Kong SAR
Status:
Thanks for the info, stingraze and ntwate.

Could it be NTT Docomo was just doing the norm? Back then every device had to be made different. Each model had its own unique accessories (stylus, cable, even cases). I wonder which part of Sig2 requires that 100mAh extra input.
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2020-10-10 12:55 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,697
Location:
Japan
Status:
maybe the usb host function of the Sigmarion 2 draws extra 100mAh?

Edited by stingraze 2020-10-10 12:58 AM
 Top of the page
hpcboy Page Icon Posted 2020-10-13 9:34 AM
#
Avatar image of hpcboy
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
256
Location:
Hong Kong SAR
Status:
Just happened to win two biddings on Yahoo Japan again. One is a Sigmarion 1 (for a whooping 1 Japanese yen!) and the other is a Sigmarion 2 (2000 yens). Of course shipping in this case is even higher than the units themselves .

... And that's why for the OP question. The Sig 1 didn't any any accesories, let alone the AC adapter, which the Sig 2 does have in the listing.

Looking forward to meeting all the ancient heroes in the Sigmarion clan!

Edited by hpcboy 2020-10-13 9:34 AM
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2020-10-13 10:30 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,676
Location:
Southern California
Status:
I saw a different CE device on Yahoo! Japan for one yen recently too, but in my case the shipping dwarfs that price even more since I'm in the US.
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.140 - Cached queries : 65 - Executed queries : 9