x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

J720 Linux Keymaps (how to tweak and german layout included)

1 2 3 4
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2021-01-11 4:21 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
506
Location:
United States
Status:
Hi Stefan,

Thanks for the info.

Will install this evening when I get home from work...as at work, can't use ethernet connection.

Mark
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2021-01-13 6:55 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
506
Location:
United States
Status:
Hi,

Haven't forgotten about this.

Monday, brought home my ethernet card, but forgot to bring home the PC card adapter....

Yesterday, brought home everything, but didn't have to time to deal with this until this morning.

Booted up Devuan, saw some lights blinking on ethernet card, but no internet connection working on 720. Checked eth0 connection and tried to ping. No go....

Unfortunately, had to stop and head to work.

So, will try again tonight when I get home.

I was able to use ethernet card successfully previously.

What I don't remember is whether I inserted card before booting up Devuan or afterwards.

Does it matter when the card is inserted?

Thanks,

Mark
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2021-01-14 6:29 AM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
506
Location:
United States
Status:
OK, got ethernet card working and connected to internet....

Installed kbd and some other programs....

Will test keymap and report back.
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2021-01-14 6:53 AM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
506
Location:
United States
Status:
Tried to load Kemal, but got error:

# loadkeys us-j720-key.map 
 
Syntax error, unexpected ERROR


???

Thanks!

 Top of the page
timob0 Page Icon Posted 2021-01-14 8:32 AM
#
Avatar image of timob0
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Location:
Germany
Status:
Hi Mark,

thanks for testing. Hard to tell what went wrong based on the error message. Did you run this as "root" user? If not, please try.

Also, can you run "loadkeys --version" and "dumpkeys > key.map", then share the version number shown and the resulting "key.map" file? (dumpkeys should be part of the kbd package)

Kind regards
timo
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2021-01-14 1:50 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
506
Location:
United States
Status:
Hi Timo,

Yes, ran as root user....

 
# loadkeys --version 
 
loadkeys from kbd 2.0.3  


Did dumpkeys.....but will have to transfer key.map file from 720 to my other computer and then copy and paste it here in a little while....
stay tuned...



Mark


 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2021-01-14 3:05 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
506
Location:
United States
Status:
And here is the key.map file.....

Thanks.

Mark




Attachments
----------------
Attachments key.map (267KB - 1 downloads)
 Top of the page
timob0 Page Icon Posted 2021-01-14 6:42 PM
#
Avatar image of timob0
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Location:
Germany
Status:
Hi Mark,

thanks for sharing! I'll take a look and compare to the one I made to figure out whats wrong.

Meanwhile, can you try if loadkeys is able to read the file you dumped? I.e. do run:
loadkeys key.map


We'd expect this to complete without errors.

Thanks,
Timo
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2021-01-14 8:31 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
506
Location:
United States
Status:
Hi Timo,

Got error message....

 
# loadkeys key.map 
 
cannot open file key.map 



?

Thanks,

Mark
 Top of the page
timob0 Page Icon Posted 2021-01-14 8:53 PM
#
Avatar image of timob0
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Location:
Germany
Status:
Hi Mark,

did you run this from where you made the dump with "dumpkeys", i.e. is the file available in the current folder from where you run "loadkeys"?

Meanwhile, I did double check the loadkeys command on my Jornada - which is the same version as yours (we're both using Stefans build, so no surprise).
When I do:
loadkeys us-j720-key.map
It completes without error and the keys are mapped as I think they should be. Also, after that I have exported the keymap again using dumpkeys into a new file to make sure the format is good. What I think is that maybe during the transfer back and forth the file might have gotten corrupted, so I'm attaching a tarball with the following files:
etc/de-key.map 
etc/us-j720-key.map 
etc/us-key.map 
The us-j720-key.map is the file I provided earlier, double checked to work on my Jornada. The us-key.map is the keymap file I exported after that with dumpkeys
 
To use it do this: 
1) Copy the keymaps.tgz file to your device, maybe to the /root folder 
2) Uncompress it from the / folder level by doing  
 
cd / 
tar -xvzf /root/keymaps.tgz 
This should give you the .map files in the /etc folder. File sizes should be:
62967 etc/de-key.map 
29199 etc/us-j720-key.map 
66219 etc/us-key.map 
Then try loading the keymap(s):
loadkeys /etc/us-key.map 

or any of the others. German one might be funny if it works.

Let me know how it goes.

Cheers
timo



Attachments
----------------
Attachments keymaps.tgz (15KB - 2 downloads)
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2021-01-14 9:32 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
506
Location:
United States
Status:
Quote
timob0 - 2021-01-14 10:42 AM

Hi Mark,

thanks for sharing! I'll take a look and compare to the one I made to figure out whats wrong.

Meanwhile, can you try if loadkeys is able to read the file you dumped? I.e. do run:
loadkeys key.map


We'd expect this to complete without errors.

Thanks,
Timo



Hi Timo,

Tried this again after rebooting 720....

This time, no errors!

After a bit, it returned to a new command prompt. No message shown.

Thanks,

Mark
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2021-01-14 9:38 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
506
Location:
United States
Status:
Quote
timob0 - 2021-01-14 12:53 PM

Hi Mark,

did you run this from where you made the dump with "dumpkeys", i.e. is the file available in the current folder from where you run "loadkeys"?


Yes, I navigated to my /home directory, where the files are located.


Quote

Meanwhile, I did double check the loadkeys command on my Jornada - which is the same version as yours (we're both using Stefans build, so no surprise).
When I do:
loadkeys us-j720-key.map
It completes without error and the keys are mapped as I think they should be. Also, after that I have exported the keymap again using dumpkeys into a new file to make sure the format is good. What I think is that maybe during the transfer back and forth the file might have gotten corrupted, so I'm attaching a tarball with the following files:
etc/de-key.map 
etc/us-j720-key.map 
etc/us-key.map 
The us-j720-key.map is the file I provided earlier, double checked to work on my Jornada. The us-key.map is the keymap file I exported after that with dumpkeys
 
To use it do this: 
1) Copy the keymaps.tgz file to your device, maybe to the /root folder 
2) Uncompress it from the / folder level by doing  
 
cd / 
tar -xvzf /root/keymaps.tgz 
This should give you the .map files in the /etc folder. File sizes should be:
62967 etc/de-key.map 
29199 etc/us-j720-key.map 
66219 etc/us-key.map 
Then try loading the keymap(s):
loadkeys /etc/us-key.map 

or any of the others. German one might be funny if it works.

Let me know how it goes.

Cheers
timo



THANKS, Timo, will do as you suggest and report back.

Mark
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2021-01-14 11:13 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
506
Location:
United States
Status:
OK, overall, pretty good news!

Get same results with using ' us-key.map' or 'us-720-key.map' files.

Only have issue with two of the yellow color characters.

When I type the ' ` ' character on same key with '2' and '@' symbols, it displays the ' ' ' character.

When I type the ' } ' character, no character is displayed.


Also, when I do fn + caps lock, I get all capital letters. When I try to turn off caps lock by doing fn + caps lock again, it still shows all capital letters.

Only way I found so far to turn off 'caps lock' is by doing fn + num lock keys.

All the other yellow characters are working properly, which is great.

Hopefully, you advise how to fix the ` and } to work, then I will be all set!

Thanks,

Mark
 Top of the page
timob0 Page Icon Posted 2021-01-15 7:18 PM
#
Avatar image of timob0
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Location:
Germany
Status:
Hi Mark,

this is good news indeed, glad we made progress.

The apostrophe one should be easy to fix. If you like to tweak it yourself, do this:
 
* open the 'us-720-key.map' file in your favorite editor (mine is vi) 
* find the mapping of the "2" key - that would be the section following "keycode 3 = " 
* in that section change the word "apostrophe" to "grave" 
* save and test with loadkeys 
For the other key: Does the key not work at all, i.e. no bar / backslash character or is the yellow fn symbol only affected? I believe it should at least produce the normal characters pipe and backslash If thats the case then it should be easy to fix too:
 
* run the command "showkeys", press the non-working key and note the keycode - I think it will be 43 
* Open the 'us-720-key.map' in a text editor 
* Find the line with the "keycode "that showkeys reported 
* add a line below the keycode line that says  (or copy from keycode 26) 
altgr	keycode  26 = braceright 
(replace 26 with the keycode you found) 
* save and test with loadkeys 


Let me know if you need help with this, however I'll be busy over the weekend so can provide new keymaps only next week.

The fn+caps lock is a different thing though since I couldn't find a way to control it by remapping CAPS_LOCK or NUM_LOCK. I would have liked both to work correctly so that the keypad section would become active with the num_lock key. However if I think about it, it can't work that way because in keypad mode that section of keys would have to send different keycodes (corresponding to the keycodes of the real numpad keys on a phyiscal keyboard) which is controlled by the keyboard driver in the kernel whereas the keymap maps keycodes to symbols displayed, i.e. it can't change the keycodes the keyboard sends.

Cheers
timo
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2021-01-15 8:17 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
506
Location:
United States
Status:
Hi Timo,

THANK YOU again for all your help!

I will try to do as you suggest and then report back.

Best,

Mark
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · H/PC Linux / Unix · View next thread »
1 2 3 4
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.156 - Cached queries : 71 - Executed queries : 11
Server Time now is: Wednesday, 24 February 2021 - 18:22