x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

HP jornada 720 & Nokia d211

1 2 3 4 5
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-09-17 7:32 AM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
I just got a Jornada 720 and 2 Nokia D211 wlan cards. I was able to install it. Jornada recognise them. I set a no password Wi-Fi connection (for testing purpose) but I didn’t find any way to let the card sees the network. The network is visible. Please help me if you can.
 Top of the page
SopaXorzTaker Page Icon Posted 2021-09-17 9:20 AM
#
Avatar image of SopaXorzTaker
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
18
Location:
Israel
Status:
Make sure that your network is on 2.4 GHz?
Also, it seems like my (different, but old as well) adapter will only work on channels 1-11.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2021-09-17 10:27 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,906
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Install VxUtil and make sure that the device is getting an IP address. Windows CE is notorious for just not playing nicely with DHCP servers. If it isn't, manually address it.
 Top of the page
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-09-17 10:32 AM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
Yes, the network is 2,4 and i forced on both devices to work on channel 1.
Thanks for your reply and help!

Edited by Albc 2021-09-17 10:32 AM
 Top of the page
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-09-18 1:39 PM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2021-09-17 11:27 AM

Install VxUtil and make sure that the device is getting an IP address. Windows CE is notorious for just not playing nicely with DHCP servers. If it isn't, manually address it.





Please C:Amie, can you help me?

I was able to:
1) connect jornada via usb in activesync
2) use the Nokia d211 card to successfully activate a GPRS connection using a SIM card and being able to surf on the net

But:
Still not able to connect the Nokia d211 via Wi-Fi. For this purpose i created a Wi-Fi hotspots on my samsung cellular, at 2.4ghz, password free (for testing purposes). I created an ad hoc connection on the Nokia d2111 manager window (“select connection” field). I am using vxUtil, as you suggested, to get the IP. In functions menu —> info —> i get the current IP 10.16.153.213. I try to ping and seems to get 5 essays.
Still not able to connect to the Wi-Fi. What else should I do? I tried to search on the forum with no success.

Many thanks in advance
Alberto

Edited by Albc 2021-09-18 1:40 PM
 Top of the page
Jake Page Icon Posted 2021-09-18 2:24 PM
#
Avatar image of Jake
Moderator
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,332
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
Alberto,

Is it possible for you to dumb down your router's security to 128 WEP (and make certain you have the 128 WEP patch installed on the J720)? That way, you can see if the problem is with the hot spot.

Welcome here,
Jake
 Top of the page
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-09-18 2:56 PM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
First of all, thanks Jake.

Unfortunately not. I am using a Android Samsung Galaxy A20 as Wi-Fi hotspot. I can just settle “no password” and “WPAPSK”. So i go for not protected. I set it at 2.4ghz. Maybe the problem could be the Wi-Fi of this smartphone is 802.11 b/g. As far as i read Nokia D211 doesn’t like b/g but works with just b? I didn’t find a way to force into B.

But: at least GPRS works! So I could surf on the Web!

Next step: gmail using nPOPuK… more troubles to come!

Edited by Albc 2021-09-18 2:57 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2021-09-18 4:09 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,906
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
As you are getting an IP address, are you able to ping the default gateway?
If you are connecting to an Android AP sharing a hot spot, you should be using infrastructure mode, not Ad hoc. Ad hoc is for non-routed communication. Your Android device is providing routing services to the Internet, so you should use infrastructure mode.
 Top of the page
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-09-18 9:16 PM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
Many thanks c:amie

I get a pin and I get 5/5 success in ping using vxutil.
If I try to switch to “infrastructure”, I get this message: “the new settings will become effective for the next time the card is used. For the changes to take effect, remove and re-insert the card or suspend and resume the device”.
Of course I did it several time but always get this message

Edited by Albc 2021-09-18 9:19 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2021-09-19 10:39 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,906
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
We have a note in the HCL against this for CE 3.00 which says "Report from SIMPad SL4 user that while the mobile data connection works, the CE 3.0 ROM is unable to establish a WiFi connection". It could be the case that you are bumping into the same issue. There are also reported successes and failures from users of the 720 with it, which might suggest a split between GPRS and WiFi user reports.

I don't have any direct experience with the card. What chipset is it?
 Top of the page
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-09-19 1:10 PM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
From Wikipedia

CPU: Texas Instruments 4370841 / 4370815 (SRAM)

Thanks!
Then i would consider satisfied since I can surf using GPRS!

What is a Wi-Fi pcmcia who would work with jornada? Linksys?
Thanks !
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2021-09-19 5:27 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,906
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Yikes, I've never heard of a chipset driver for that one on CE!
 Top of the page
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-09-19 7:25 PM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
In your experience, what is a working Wi-Fi PCMCIA card for HP Jornada 720?
Even Nokia D211 is shown as compatible with the 720 but unfortunately I wasn’t able.
What about a Linksys WPC11 Instant Wireless network PC card?
Many thanks!
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2021-09-19 9:03 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,906
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
It has been given compatibility because the GPRS works, that or there is a fix lost here on the forums somewhere.

Any Prism 2.5 chip should work just fine in WEP or Open mode.
 Top of the page
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-09-20 6:47 AM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
Many thanks!
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Hardware Support · View next thread »
1 2 3 4 5
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.140 - Cached queries : 71 - Executed queries : 9
Server Time now is: Monday, 29 November 2021 - 18:5