x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

HP jornada 720 & Nokia d211

1 2 3 4 5
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2021-10-17 6:29 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,906
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Assign a static IP address, netmask, DF Gateway and DNS servers then try ping again
 Top of the page
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-10-17 7:40 PM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
Sorry Chris, is there a guide? First time i do it. I mean should i do it from the access point or from jornada? Sorry for bothering
 Top of the page
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-10-17 9:48 PM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
Ok, i entered the router configuration, i got the IP associated to the jornada (192.168 and ending with 102) and set a STATIC IP in START —> SETTINGS —> CONTROL PANEL —> NETWORK

There i see
WLAGS461: Agere wireless network driver (H1)
WLAGS46b1: Agere wireless network driver (H2)
Is it correct i did it for both?

I set for both the static ip and subnet mask equal to 255.255.255.0

I left default gateway empty. What should i insert?
I even left empty all the fields in “name servers”. Primary DNS, Secondary DNS, Primary WINS, Secondary WINS.
What should i insert?
Should i insert something else in the router configuration?
Many thanks

Edited by Albc 2021-10-17 10:00 PM
 Top of the page
Jake Page Icon Posted 2021-10-17 10:26 PM
#
Avatar image of Jake
Moderator
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,332
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
Try 192.168.1.1 for default gateway. If that fails, use command ipconfig in xp's cmd to see what's listed for default gateway.

But I don't know why you have two drivers listed. You should only have one.

If you're still having trouble, I would suggest hard resetting the J and starting fresh with just the Orinoco software.

Jake
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2021-10-18 5:33 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Writing Team
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,871
Location:
Japan
Status:
As you might already know, assigning IP address should be like this:

Static IP address: 192.168.1.x
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1 or other IP address in same IP subnet.

note that 192.168.1.x of static IP address and default gateway must be same (like for example 192.168.1.x - 192.168.1.x, 192.168.11.x - 192.168.11.x)

Perhaps this might help.
https://www.reddit.com/r/HomeNetworking/comments/d061we/getting_the_...

just some tips.
-stingraze
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2021-10-18 8:57 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,906
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
The duplication is likely caused by the drivers not being cleared out properly as per previous discussions.

My colleagues are making assumptions about the IP address. What the address should be is defined by the configuration of your router, not by happenchance. It often is 192.168.1.0/24, but is not always. You are going to have to connect another device to it that does work, run ipconfig /all in a command prompt (or ifconfig or ip address if it is Linux) and paste the results here so that we can tell you precisely what you need to put.
Neither is the router guaranteed to be on 192.168.1.1 - they more often tend to be 192.168.1.254 (on European CPE's at least).
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2021-10-18 9:05 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Writing Team
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,871
Location:
Japan
Status:
True.
192.168.1.1 isn't default here in Japan either.

It sometimes is 192.168.11.1.
I didn't know about 192.168.1.254 . It's rarely the case here in Japan.
 Top of the page
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-10-18 7:30 PM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
Screens from the router where you can see the IP it assigns. I am writing from the iPad connected to that router (with 128WEP security) so it means the connection works.

Unfortunately I cannot check ipconfig from DOS from my WIN XP pc but I would in next few days.

EDIT: it works!

Edited by Albc 2021-10-18 8:21 PM




Attachments
----------------
Attachments 09FB55C6-C745-49F0-8DC7-FA86D180D783.jpeg (65KB - 4 downloads)
Attachments 3216DC24-2C33-4CA0-A4A3-74DEFB3FD2F4.jpeg (240KB - 4 downloads)
Attachments DA1EFA85-48D5-4FD6-B64A-17EA90AC20F7.jpeg (33KB - 3 downloads)
Attachments 2B16185B-BECE-499F-9838-60271C9E829D.jpeg (32KB - 3 downloads)
Attachments 18257485-1894-4110-B416-78BA4A524FA1.jpeg (65KB - 1 downloads)
Attachments 5B3BAF68-2304-4ADC-8D55-A50E36DAC1B5.jpeg (88KB - 1 downloads)
Attachments 3A143832-C11F-45BF-A48D-F22715DBE5D7.jpeg (282KB - 2 downloads)
Attachments E48B3C85-BD1E-41C5-99CB-37D373ED0E12.jpeg (238KB - 1 downloads)
 Top of the page
Jake Page Icon Posted 2021-10-18 8:58 PM
#
Avatar image of Jake
Moderator
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,332
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
From a quick glance at your screenshots, it would appear your default gateway is 192.168.0.1 (my Italian is rusty). Would that be true? Can you try that with the Orinoco?

Jake
 Top of the page
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-10-18 9:14 PM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
It works! Super!!! But I asked to obtain an IP instead of static one!
I can download mails super fast!
And can see some website on opera!!
Thanks!
 Top of the page
Jake Page Icon Posted 2021-10-18 9:58 PM
#
Avatar image of Jake
Moderator
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,332
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
On Opera, try 68K.news; they may have an Italian version.

Glad you got it working at last (it sounds as if it was a hotspot problem),
Jake
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2021-10-19 12:05 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Writing Team
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,871
Location:
Japan
Status:
Quote
Albc - 2021-10-19 6:14 AM

It works! Super!!! But I asked to obtain an IP instead of static one!
I can download mails super fast!
And can see some website on opera!!
Thanks!

Well done!

I guess DNS server = default gateway in your case.

Edited by stingraze 2021-10-19 12:05 AM
 Top of the page
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-10-19 10:14 AM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
Nice, it has italian too
Any other website u advice to surf on jornada?
Thanks
 Top of the page
Jake Page Icon Posted 2021-10-19 4:10 PM
#
Avatar image of Jake
Moderator
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,332
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
Try text.npr.org and m.cnn.com though neither is in Italian, unfortunately.

Jake
 Top of the page
Albc Page Icon Posted 2021-10-19 4:18 PM
#
Avatar image of Albc
Subscribers
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Location:
Italy
Status:
I would practice my English

And a readable version of hpcfactor from jornada?

Edited by Albc 2021-10-19 4:27 PM
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Hardware Support · View next thread »
1 2 3 4 5
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.203 - Cached queries : 27 - Executed queries : 54
Server Time now is: Monday, 29 November 2021 - 18:6