x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Windows 95 IBM 330 ActiveSync 3.1

« Prev ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... Next »
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-06-01 11:55 PM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
418
Location:
Italy
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2022-06-01 10:09 PM

Does the CD ROM connect to the IDE bus or the sound card?

It connects to both. One wire to the motherboard and another to the sound card.
In fact I found this DVD


Even if I will change the operating system, and no longer use Windows 95 (a little bit sad) I was wondering if Win95 really recognizes the DVD player. Simple curiosity.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-06-02 7:21 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,675
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
If the motherboard cable is the IDE ribbon, then it will take it. It will work and read disks, however you board will be limited I imagine to PIO4 or UDMA33, so it won't run at full speed and you'll be unable to play back a DVD movie. The CPU is too slow and lacks multimedia extensions.
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-06-02 10:52 AM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
418
Location:
Italy
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2022-06-02 7:21 AM

If the motherboard cable is the IDE ribbon, then it will take it. It will work and read disks, however you board will be limited I imagine to PIO4 or UDMA33, so it won't run at full speed and you'll be unable to play back a DVD movie. The CPU is too slow and lacks multimedia extensions.

Even with the MATROX G450 Dual VGA video card? Because I will put that in the place of the current one!
Then in the distant future, maybe I also upgrade the CPU to 200MHz and the caches to 512mb as you advised me.

Edited by NarakuITA 2022-06-02 10:54 AM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-06-02 12:51 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,675
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
I seem to recall that you needed a 233MHz PII with MMX for MPEG 2 decoding. You have a 100 MHz PI with no MMX. The best you can get is a 200MHz PI with MMX. It might cope. I am not certain.
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-06-02 4:53 PM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
418
Location:
Italy
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2022-06-02 12:51 PM

I seem to recall that you needed a 233MHz PII with MMX for MPEG 2 decoding. You have a 100 MHz PI with no MMX. The best you can get is a 200MHz PI with MMX. It might cope. I am not certain.

even if the videos are at a resolution of 320x240? Currently the MPEG I, at this resolution are very good. I have installed some video codecs but the videos, they don't play well, tend to freeze.
BUT if I switch video cards, at that low resolution I shouldn't have any problems, even with other formats like MP4. Or not?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-06-02 6:28 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,675
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
MPEG I is not MPEG II and DVDs are not 320x240 resolution. They start at 704x576 in the UK.

You won't get a video card with MPEG 4 offloading for a system that old. It didn't exist on paper until 1998 and no one was really using it much before 2001.

If you re-render them to a lower resolution and - likely more significantly - less FPS. You can probably get something to run.
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-06-06 3:05 PM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
418
Location:
Italy
Status:
RAM arrived! in total 4 32MB memory SIMM banks and one 32mb DIMM bank.
The system sees them all, 160MB of ram!
https://i.ibb.co/cJVx3Qd/IMG-20220606-153113.jpg
https://i.ibb.co/GRLrmrw/IMG-20220606-153132.jpg
The system sees them all:
https://i.ibb.co/smtH7kN/IMG-20220606-154755.jpg
https://i.ibb.co/jWSD1zv/IMG-20220606-154801.jpg
Question: As I am not a BIOS expert, how do I turn off the memory check when I turn on the PC?
Pima I only had 16MB, but now that I have 160MB, it is a bit slow to start up, as it controls all memory !!!

Now I'm waiting for the adapter and the Compact Flash 32GB.
And I'll try to install Windows 2000. If it doesn't work well, I'll put Windows 98se.



Edited by NarakuITA 2022-06-06 3:09 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-06-06 4:52 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,675
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Good stuff.
Usually, if it's an option, you enable Quick Boot / Quick POST / Quick Memory Test to disable the CAS test on the RAM.

Remember that systems prior to Windows Vista won't automatically adjust the page file when you add new RAM (unless you reinstall). So you will want to adjust that to be 1.5 times system RAM.
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-06-06 5:13 PM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
418
Location:
Italy
Status:
Unfortunately, it is not possible to disable the memory check. only quick or normal control options.
As for the paging file rule, I have no idea how this is done ....
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-06-06 5:26 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,675
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
You'll have to set it to quick. Early 90's PCs weren't thinking about large RAM. System stability was more important in the design ethos.

Swap file: Control Panel > System > Performance > Virtual Memory

How is it running now? Did you put the 95 desktop update on?
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-06-06 6:05 PM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
418
Location:
Italy
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2022-06-06 5:26 PM

You'll have to set it to quick. Early 90's PCs weren't thinking about large RAM. System stability was more important in the design ethos.

Swap file: Control Panel > System > Performance > Virtual Memory

How is it running now? Did you put the 95 desktop update on?

Then, virtual memory management is set to automatic.
Yes, I have installed the IE 5.01 update.
A long time ago, when I had installed IE4 the PC is slow. Too little RAM! I have now updated up to version IE5.01.
It is not slow at all! Very fast!
Seeing all this, first and then I buy Cache and Processor, as you advised me to do! I'm enjoying updating my PC!
I make this PC super fast!
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-06-06 6:08 PM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
418
Location:
Italy
Status:
I read, instead it says on System Properties: IE 5.5
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-06-06 6:31 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,675
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
You should be on 5.5 SP2.

From your screenshot earlier, I don't think you're running the desktop shell update (unless you're GPU is stuck on 256 colour).
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-06-06 6:58 PM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
418
Location:
Italy
Status:
No, I just did the update now. XD ^_^
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-06-06 8:15 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,675
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
It should look like Windows 98 once you have the shell update installed.

Is uour colour depth set to true colour or high colour? You can also turn on high resolution icons.
 Top of the page
« Prev ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... Next »
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.125 - Cached queries : 72 - Executed queries : 9
Server Time now is: Thursday, 6 October 2022 - 13:58