x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Windows 95 IBM 330 ActiveSync 3.1

« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... Next »
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-05-23 7:24 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,499
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Well that depends on what you tape and how you tape it. If you tape over an IC, then it'll probably over heat and burn out.

The back of it:
has no IC's, however it has lots of traces, pads and solder points. So you cannot rest those on anything metal or it will shot and again, it will burn out.

As I said above though, that is a riser card. It goes directly in the motherboard. It doesn't go on a cable. You have to free stand it in the IDE slot.
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-05-23 9:40 PM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
267
Location:
Italy
Status:
AAAAAH I didn't understand before!
OK, now I've noticed, the attack is male. So, as you just mentioned, it goes directly to the motherboard (female) slot!

I'm worried about the height of the PC CASE. If I insert it it will stay vertical and I don't know if it closes. This CASE doesn't seem very tall to me.

Edited by NarakuITA 2022-05-23 9:45 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-05-23 10:08 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,499
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
As I said, you need to be careful there

If it is incompatible geometrically, then you'll have to organise a breakout cable
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-05-23 10:39 PM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
267
Location:
Italy
Status:
Does everyone from China arrive ?? I feel like crying.
At the point I'm taking this:
EBAY

Request; this highlighted in the red circle, what is it? is another slot where a smaller cable connected to the motherboard goes?



Or I could get a 32GB SSD:
SSD
And an adapter:
Adapter Converter

Edited by NarakuITA 2022-05-23 11:16 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-05-24 7:21 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,499
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
No, it's the master/slave selector jumper header
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-05-24 4:17 PM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
267
Location:
Italy
Status:
Ok everything solved, the shopkeeper has sent me the measurements of the product, I can use it safely, since my CASE is 11 cm high, the product, as shown in the photo, is 6 cm high. with all memory inserted.
I take it and take a 32GB memory. Plus 192MB RAM. My PC is about to become a Ferrari!


Edited by NarakuITA 2022-05-24 4:19 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-05-24 4:45 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,499
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Great, I look forward to seeing it all made up. Don't forget the cache memory too once you order it

Please do use our eBay links as they help the site out ^_^
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-05-24 5:12 PM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
267
Location:
Italy
Status:
I will keep you updated!
However, I don't buy the memory on ebay. It costs 4 times more. I got it from that American site. I wrote to the support giving them all the technical data of my PC and they showed me exactly the compatible memory .. I'll get 192MB of RAM!

Regarding the Cache, I wrote to the reseller and got this answer:
Hi 
We posted images of that memory. 
Sorry we dont know for sure if that CACHE memory is compatible with your system, you should probably do some searches online. 
I looked system manual and seems like it is right type for that computer but please verify, may want to check on some forum or post question regarding that module 
 
Here is one link 
 
https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/memory-accessories-pc-server-310 
 
It says 
512KB L2 Cache (Synchronous) 92G7336* 42H2781 166MHz and 200MHz models only. 
 
Not sure if it is helpful since model is 310 yours is 330 and I dont know how many Mhz is your system 
 
Let me know if you have any questions 
Alex 
 
Sorry we could not help


He is not sure if it is compatible.

Edited by NarakuITA 2022-05-24 5:12 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-05-24 8:33 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,499
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
I think you will the CF adapter though

... and I have the same issue because you've not told me what the Cpu is either.
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-05-25 11:02 AM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
267
Location:
Italy
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2022-05-24 8:33 PM

I think you will the CF adapter though

... and I have the same issue because you've not told me what the Cpu is either.

How can I see the CPU?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-05-25 12:25 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,499
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-05-25 4:25 PM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
267
Location:
Italy
Status:
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-05-25 4:56 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,499
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Grr, that's annoying that it doesn't have direct support for the P1.

I hope that L2 cache figure is just wrong.

It's a 35 micro-meter P54CS though, what is the CPU frequency?
 Top of the page
NarakuITA Page Icon Posted 2022-05-25 5:55 PM
#
Avatar image of NarakuITA
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
267
Location:
Italy
Status:
If I read the bios data carefully:
Processor Speed: 100 MHz
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-05-25 6:10 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,499
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
A 100MHz? :S
That doesn't correlate with the 5/2/6 sspec :S

If it's a 100 then it is a P54C in a Socket 7 package. :S


According to page 57 of the manual PDF I posted on Page 1 of this thread, it'll take 75, 90, 100, 120, 133, 150, 166 and 200MHz.


So the answer is no, the current CPU will not take the 512KB L2 cache chip. you will have to swap the CPU out for one of the below for that.
200MHz
166MHz
 Top of the page
« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... Next »
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.156 - Cached queries : 73 - Executed queries : 8
Server Time now is: Saturday, 13 August 2022 - 9:31