x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Ambicom WL54-CF Ghost Networks - MobilePro 900

torch Page Icon Posted 2022-09-28 2:46 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,783
Location:
United States 
Status:
I recently purchased an Ambicom WL54-CF wireless card since it was cheap and Ethernet cards are so expensive right now…
Anyway, I already submitted the eBay return request but until then:
Problem : I installed the drivers from the HCL and after soft reset, the card is recognized by the OS, the lights are on, but the Zero Config Wifi wizard only shows access points that don’t seem to exist. Like a Hogwarts one and one that says like QXHHZHZZZ something like that. My router doesn’t show. Now, when I attempt to connect manually by entering the SSID, it still won’t connect. This leads me to believe that there’s an issue with the card itself.
Because the same network has worked on my even older Orinoco Gold card.
I was just hoping for G support + WPA

Is there anything else I should try?
I’ve tried:
Open no password network
WPA1
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-09-28 8:36 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
18,043
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Check for cars firmware updates, it could be ancient. Then I suggest you play with the AP. Check the channel bandwidth settings. It might be 20/40/80. Try narrowing it to just 20MHz.
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2022-09-29 5:24 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,692
Location:
Japan
Status:
If you don't need the latest security, try setting up an old WiFi router and see if that will connect. I think there were some compatibility issues with newer ones with old WiFi cards.
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2022-09-29 5:59 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,783
Location:
United States 
Status:
Thank you both for the help.
I kept playing with it and made sure bg legacy mode was on and now it works. I think what was messed up is the 2 and 5 ghz had same name. So honestly I think that was the issue.
So:
It works on open no key
And it works when I select adhoc so the 802.1x authentication is not used (I have wpa1 aes-tkip on)
I don’t think 802.1x authentication is used. How do I bypass it and only use WPA1 TKIP?
The only way the zero configuration wlan lets me do that is if I select the adhoc option
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-09-29 7:29 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
18,043
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
You don't want dot1x

Does it work in WEP first?
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2022-09-29 7:58 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,783
Location:
United States 
Status:
My router doesn’t let me do WEP.
But I’m going to rig my Pi1 and try rigging it as a hotspot. I’ll follow up and report back.

https://gbatemp.net/threads/create-an-nds-compatible-hotspot-on-linux.543283/
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2022-10-06 8:13 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,783
Location:
United States 
Status:
I found this HPC:Factor thread that provides more insight.
Apparently AEGIS is a program that can connect to WPA. And in the thread they recommended WPA1-AES. Not tkip

https://www.hpcfactor.com/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=11886&start=1

I’m going to try that AEGIS software and also make sure I have WPA1-AES. I Guess tKip won’t work. If it’s not in the SCL, I’ll add AEGIS too

Edited by torch 2022-10-06 8:14 AM
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.164 - Cached queries : 65 - Executed queries : 8