x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

hp jornada 680 change language French to EN ( change rom ? )

janosik_pat Page Icon Posted 2022-10-14 1:07 PM
#
Avatar image of janosik_pat
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Location:
Poland 
Status:
Hi

Is there an easy way to change the language in hp jornada 680?
I thought about changing the files in the directory Window, does anyone have such a copy of the files?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-10-14 1:13 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,830
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
@janosik_pat, regrettably, it doesn't work like that. Newer versions of CE do support MUI files, however it's a clunky process and less than idea. you could obtain an EN 680 or obtain an EN ROM chip. If you just do the latter, then you'll probably want an EN keyboard to go with it too, so consequently it may just be easier to source an EN-US/EN-GB 680.
 Top of the page
janosik_pat Page Icon Posted 2022-10-14 2:58 PM
#
Avatar image of janosik_pat
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Location:
Poland 
Status:
not good, I will be looking for a damaged j680. French is tragic and useless
 Top of the page
janosik_pat Page Icon Posted 2022-10-14 10:42 PM
#
Avatar image of janosik_pat
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Location:
Poland 
Status:
Sorry, I can't edit
Does anyone have a copy of the directory Windows - for hp jornada 680 EN ?
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2022-10-15 6:29 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
4,011
Location:
United States 
Status:
I don't believe you'll be able to replace all of the files from the EN version by just copying the Windows directory. The 680 wouldn't have enough RAM to hold all of those files, even if it were possible.

Otherwise, I'd recommend looking in HPC:Factor's SCL for calendar/email/word/excel third party software that's in English, so you won't have to touch the French programs as much. I realize that's not ideal, but it would be better than nothing. That's most likely what I'd do in your position

Also you could use Total Commander file explorer in English too
 Top of the page
janosik_pat Page Icon Posted 2022-10-15 9:37 AM
#
Avatar image of janosik_pat
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Location:
Poland 
Status:
I will try to replace part files in ram ( *.exe, *.dll ) maybe it will help to next hard restart.
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2022-10-16 3:57 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
4,011
Location:
United States 
Status:
Are you attempting to replace the language that way?

Any files you copy to Windows will be erased when you hard reset. (Ie cut all power)
These devices don’t have ROMs you can flash like Android/CyanogenMod/LineageOS etc, it’s only in the form of a computer memory chip basically.

Edited by torch 2022-10-16 3:59 AM
 Top of the page
janosik_pat Page Icon Posted 2022-10-16 3:58 PM
#
Avatar image of janosik_pat
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Location:
Poland 
Status:
Yes, I know. RAM is written from ROM during installation / reset.
I will make a backup and restore it after the reset. I need a windows eng version for this directory
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-10-16 4:11 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,830
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
As I said, it doesn't work like this. Even if you could get hold of the file set (which you can't as there are not ROM dumps of devices this old). You cannot copy a 16MB ROM chip into a 16MB RAM chip and then have any spare memory in which the device can do anything. Even if you magically created 32MB RAM, you still cannot overwrite in-process EXE or DLL files. They will all have open handles. It is not going to work.
 Top of the page
janosik_pat Page Icon Posted 2022-10-16 4:58 PM
#
Avatar image of janosik_pat
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Location:
Poland 
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2022-10-16 4:11 PM

....you still cannot overwrite in-process EXE or DLL files. They will all have open handles. It is not going to work.

yes, this is a big problem
in 2022 it will be hard to hit eng versions with good memory at a low price.
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2022-10-16 10:22 PM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
4,011
Location:
United States 
Status:
I totally understand that.
Let’s try Plan B.

Tell me what programs you use on a daily basis that are in French …and I’ll look for English alternatives in our SCL App Library you can download instead.
I know it’s not the ideal solution but it’ll at least be better than being stuck using French for everything.
I bet we could find you a free calendar , word processor, etc.
 Top of the page
janosik_pat Page Icon Posted 2022-10-17 5:09 PM
#
Avatar image of janosik_pat
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Location:
Poland 
Status:
Quote
torch - 2022-10-16 10:22 PM

I totally understand that.
Let’s try Plan B.

Tell me what programs you use on a daily basis that are in French …and I’ll look for English alternatives in our SCL App Library you can download instead.
I know it’s not the ideal solution but it’ll at least be better than being stuck using French for everything.
I bet we could find you a free calendar , word processor, etc.

menu start, explorer, windows menu, excel, outlock
I'm still looking for a damaged 680...
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2022-10-17 8:04 PM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
4,011
Location:
United States 
Status:
 Top of the page
janosik_pat Page Icon Posted 2022-10-18 8:41 AM
#
Avatar image of janosik_pat
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Location:
Poland 
Status:
thanks, today i will get cf card and i can try
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.171 - Cached queries : 55 - Executed queries : 25
Server Time now is: Wednesday, 30 November 2022 - 20:10