x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

NetBSD on NEC MobilePro 790 - Install Issue

« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... Next »
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 7:40 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Quote
thenzero - 2022-12-27 11:36 AM

try

# ps ax | grep wpa

let's see if it is actually running.


returned:

472 ttyE0 R+ 0:00.06 grep wpa (sh)
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 7:44 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
So, nothing running. OK let me put 4.0 back on mine and see what's what.
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 7:45 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Wow! that's very kind of you....

Thanks!
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 9:02 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
We were missing a couple of steps. Sorry about that.

First to check the functionality, please try the following:

Quote

wpa_supplicant -B -i wi0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
wpa_cli status


If this goes as expected, we will modify /etc/rc.conf to add the following lines:

Quote

dhclient=YES
dhclient_flags="-nw"
wpa_supplicant=YES
wpa_supplicant_flags="-B -i wi0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf"


and then reboot.
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 9:06 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
By the way, I would also add the information about the network you want to connect to in your /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf.

For example for a network called marksnetwork with no password:

Quote
network={
ssid="marksnetwork"
key_mgmt=NONE
}


EDIT: removed an extraneous line

Edited by thenzero 2022-12-27 9:07 PM
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 9:24 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Quote
thenzero - 2022-12-27 1:02 PM

We were missing a couple of steps. Sorry about that.

First to check the functionality, please try the following:

Quote

wpa_supplicant -B -i wi0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
wpa_cli status


If this goes as expected, we will modify /etc/rc.conf to add the following lines:

Quote

dhclient=YES
dhclient_flags="-nw"
wpa_supplicant=YES
wpa_supplicant_flags="-B -i wi0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf"


and then reboot.


THANKS!

For the first line, isn't it in /etc/rc.d/wpa_supplicant.conf?

Tried what you typed and got:

Line 3: Invalid configuration line ` ctrl interface_group=wheel'.
Failed to read read or parse configuration `/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf'


?
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 9:51 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Quote
ArchiMark - 2022-12-27 9:24 PM

THANKS!

For the first line, isn't it in /etc/rc.d/wpa_supplicant.conf?

Tried what you typed and got:

Line 3: Invalid configuration line ` ctrl interface_group=wheel'.
Failed to read read or parse configuration `/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf'


?


Looks like you missed an underscore in your /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf file.

ctrl interface_group=wheel

should be

ctrl_interface_group=wheel
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 9:52 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Oh, and my first quote block was stuff to type in the command line. I shoulda said that explicitly.

As in:

# wpa_supplicant -B -i wi0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
# wpa_cli status

and we should get some messages about it being connected.

EDIT: wpa_supplicant.conf typically goes in /etc, but you can technically put it wherever as long as that matches up to the path you give to wpa_supplicant.

Edited by thenzero 2022-12-27 10:06 PM
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 10:07 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
THANKS for your inputs and catching my typo! (I hate it when I do that....)

When I rebooted, dhclient was looking for offers.....

At prompt I did wpa_cli scan...returned
Selected interface `wi0'
OK
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 10:08 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Quote
thenzero - 2022-12-27 1:52 PM

Oh, and my first quote block was stuff to type in the command line. I shoulda said that explicitly.

As in:

# wpa_supplicant -B -i wi0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
# wpa_cli status

and we should get some messages about it being connected.

EDIT: wpa_supplicant.conf typically goes in /etc, but you can technically put it wherever as long as that matches up to the path you give to wpa_supplicant.


Thanks, I understood that you meant to type in command line.....
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 10:16 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Quote
ArchiMark - 2022-12-27 10:08 PM

Thanks, I understood that you meant to type in command line.....


OK, sorry about that- I misread your statement about /etc/rc.d/wpa_supplicant.conf the first time through. I understand what you meant now.
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 10:20 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Did ifconfig wi0 and got:

wi0: flags=8863<UP, BROADCAST, NO TRAILERS, RUNNING, SIMPLEX, MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ssid "" nwkey65536: "", "", "", ""
powersave off
address: 00:10:7a:71:56:47
media: IEEE802.11 autoselect (DS2)
status: no network
inet 0.0.0.0 netmask 0xff000000 broadcast 255.255.255.255
inet6 fe80::210:7aff:fe71:5647%wi0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x2


Please note I'm at office now...my personal laptop is connected to the 'guest network' that uses captive portal connection page to get connected.
So, assume I can't connect from here on 790, correct?

If I wait until I get home, I have secured network there....so, assume I'd have to delete password in network in order to have 790 connect, correct?



Edited by ArchiMark 2022-12-27 10:22 PM
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 10:26 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Quote
thenzero - 2022-12-27 2:16 PM

Quote
ArchiMark - 2022-12-27 10:08 PM

Thanks, I understood that you meant to type in command line.....


OK, sorry about that- I misread your statement about /etc/rc.d/wpa_supplicant.conf the first time through. I understand what you meant now.


No worries....thank you for being so patient with me and all my trials and tribulations with all this....

I know just enough to be dangerous with all this stuff.....

 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 10:29 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Quote
ArchiMark - 2022-12-27 10:20 PM

Please note I'm at office now...my personal laptop is connected to the 'guest network' that uses captive portal connection page to get connected.
So, assume I can't connect from here on 790, correct?

If I wait until I get home, I have secured network there....so, assume I'd have to delete password in network in order to have 790 connect, correct?



Woohoo, progress!

As far as I know, it should still be able to associate with your unsecured office network, assuming they both support the same wifi protocol, it just wouldn't be able to get out to anything further on the net (fine for the testing we're doing).

At home it depends on what kind of password you've got set up. NetBSD 4.0 supports WEP and WPA, but it's also dependent on what your card supports.

At this point what's in your wpa_supplicant.conf? Have you added a "network" section for your office network?
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 10:39 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Thanks.....

From the network connection window for the guest network, I have the following info available:

Security: None

SSID: Guest

IPv4 Address: 100.125.245.46

IPv6 Address: fe80::a0e: def8:a9e9:8fa2

Hardware Address: 04:56:E5:6E:4F:E2

Default Route: 100.125.240.1

DNS 8.8.8.8 8.8.44

So, add some of this in wpa_supplicant.conf ?

Edited by ArchiMark 2022-12-27 10:46 PM
 Top of the page
« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... Next »
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.234 - Cached queries : 73 - Executed queries : 8