x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

DLL naming problem on the sigmarion 3

thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-02 1:30 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
746
Location:
United States
Status:
I've got an annoying problem I'm having trouble getting around. I've got a driver that is trying to load a DLL from ROM called SDBus.dll. Well, on the sig3 this file is called SDBusDriver.dll instead. Normally I would just use execheck to rewrite the driver name but the real one is longer so I can't do that. I thought about pulling the dll from ROM and renaming it but after going to the trouble of extracting the sig3 ROM I realized pulling a particular DLL out of there may be very very challenging. I looked around in the registry and there isn't a place to specify that the driver should use SDBusDriver.dll instead of SDBus.dll, it's hard coded into the DLL.

Any ideas how to proceed here?

Edited by thenzero 2023-09-02 1:38 AM
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2023-09-02 1:56 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,670
Location:
Japan
Status:
I was able to copy .exe out of the ROM very easily by copy & paste to a SD card, it is not the case for .DLL ?

Edited by stingraze 2023-09-02 1:56 AM
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-02 2:17 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
746
Location:
United States
Status:
I don't think you can copy paste anything out of rom can you?
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2023-09-02 2:45 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,670
Location:
Japan
Status:
I could copy and paste the .exe out of Windows folder. That's how I used strings command in my Macbook to look at the strings inside the Mobile Custom related .exe files from the ROM. It might be worth trying out.
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-02 2:54 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
746
Location:
United States
Status:
Oh, I see. Mobile custom is actually not in ROM. The sig uses a trick with some of the files like that and actually copies them out of ROM into RAM after a hard reset. The DLL I'm talking about is actually resident in ROM, not copied out into RAM so I can't copy/paste it like you can with the mobile custom exe.

Edited by thenzero 2023-09-02 2:54 AM
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2023-09-02 3:28 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,706
Location:
United States 
Status:
Windows CE should let you replace system dll files though. Can you just rename the file to the one you need and “replace “ the one in ROM?

Edit. Disregard. I see what you mean now. Sorry

Edited by torch 2023-09-02 3:29 AM
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2023-09-02 3:36 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,706
Location:
United States 
Status:
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-02 4:06 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
746
Location:
United States
Status:
torch - 2023-09-02 10:36 PM


Not sure I'm following you here. How does this apply to what I'm doing?

Edited by thenzero 2023-09-02 4:07 AM
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2023-09-02 5:38 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,706
Location:
United States 
Status:
Does this SD DLL directory exist in the registry for the Sig?

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\SDBusDriver] 
"Dll" = "SDBus.dll"


 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-02 12:21 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
746
Location:
United States
Status:
Yes, that is how windows CE identifies the name of the dll for the SD bus driver. Unfortunately it is named SDBusDriver.dll instead of just SDBus.dll.
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-03 1:47 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
746
Location:
United States
Status:
Turns out the difference in the names has to do with the supported version of SD. SDBus.dll is SD v2 and SDBusDriver.dll is SD v1. So what I was trying to do probably isn't possible anyway. I think my device and the drivers may simply be too new for the sig3.
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-04 6:18 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
746
Location:
United States
Status:
It also turned out that the hardware I was trying to get to work was actually DOA
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.156 - Cached queries : 69 - Executed queries : 9