x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Compaq 2010c system password

1 2
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-10-11 9:43 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
ProgramSynthesiser - 2005-10-11 5:46 AM

Ugh. This is not a fun thing - it happened on my C once...when it was still alive.

Just use the unlock utility, it will do what you need. Hard resetting will not remove the lock..the point of the lock. It's really a dumb thing, if all your data is gone, why lock the device that way? I am glad that feature is not available on my 720.



yes it is so dumb........ makes no sense!! or maybe it is to prevent a thief from being able to use the hpc after a hard reset and/or sell it...

how many times did you have to try to unlock it?

anyway i don't use password protection, as it kills instant-on..
 Top of the page
ProgramSynthesiser
ProgramSynthesiser Page Icon Posted 2005-10-11 2:05 PM
#
Status:
First try....like it should..
 Top of the page
fragenmensch Page Icon Posted 2005-10-11 2:45 PM
#
Avatar image of fragenmensch
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
207
Location:
DE-DE
Status:
the charger polarity:
take a look at the downside of you compaq. there should be a polarity sign down of the voltage indicator.

marco
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-10-11 3:29 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
well that's exactly what i told him.. but according to him there's no polarity sign. i would like to see that unit lol


edit: thanks everyone, all problems solved (special thanks to Rich! )

Edited by cmonex 2005-10-11 3:36 PM
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2005-10-12 7:30 AM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,164
Location:
USA
Status:
Just for the record...the 2010c takes the standard Ipaq power supply, 5V DC, center positive.

Rich
 Top of the page
Michel
Michel Page Icon Posted 2005-10-21 8:29 AM
#
Status:
After an infinity of resets and reentering codes, I got a new message: magic number expired. Then it generated a new magic number, and presto: it worked.
Thanks for the tips.
 Top of the page
George
George Page Icon Posted 2005-10-28 12:09 AM
#
Status:
Thanks Rich - exactly what I was looking for.
 Top of the page
thcrw739 Page Icon Posted 2005-10-28 10:35 AM
#
Avatar image of thcrw739
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,004
Location:
Las Vegas, NV
Status:
I dont know for sure on the 2000 series, but on my Aero 8000 i had... it did the same thing...even after a hard reset it would keep the system password...Why?

Because there was a small amount of flash memory located in the unit somewhere....it only stored the data bases so when you did a hard reset all you user information was restored etc....I assume the 2000 series has this same thing.
 Top of the page
ken680428 Page Icon Posted 2022-02-10 5:57 PM
#
Avatar image of ken680428
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
26
Location:
Canada
Status:
Polarity is center pin is positive outer shield is negative. Requires 5V 2000mAh or more.
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.188 - Cached queries : 42 - Executed queries : 31
Server Time now is: Friday, 3 February 2023 - 0:43