x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Poll (the real one) about interest in pDOSBox port to HPC

« Prev ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next »
Poll (the real one) about interest in pDOSBox port to HPC
OptionResults
Yes, I am seriously interested in pDOSBox port to HPC145 Votes - [100%]
145 Votes [100%]
No, I'm not really interested in the port0 Votes - [0%]

CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2006-05-08 1:28 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,653
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Aw, man, I never get to have any fun.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2006-05-08 9:53 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,930
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Nice that it finally got to 100.
 Top of the page
fragenmensch Page Icon Posted 2006-05-20 7:13 AM
#
Avatar image of fragenmensch
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
207
Location:
DE-DE
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2006-05-08 3:53 PM

Nice that it finally got to 100.


At the moment it's 101...

Marco
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2006-05-20 7:29 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,653
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Any response from Wall yet?
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2006-05-20 11:57 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,541
Location:
United StatesĀ 
Status:
Well, they need a testing HPC..
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-05-20 1:13 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
we should get a 50 EUR j720 for them from romania..
we in hungary no longer have supplies of the 75$ jornadas
 Top of the page
OneDumbTrucker Page Icon Posted 2006-07-22 11:02 PM
#
Avatar image of OneDumbTrucker
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
6
Location:
ON, Canada
Status:
I tried using the DosBoxPPC version on my Jornada 720 and I have GAPI 3.04 but when I run DosBox the screen just goes wonky, seems to show the GAPI screen minaturized and repeated across the screen. I just wanna run old Sierra games on it. Is there something that maybe I have not done?
Any ideas?
 Top of the page
mscdex Page Icon Posted 2006-07-23 1:26 AM
#
Avatar image of mscdex
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,054
Location:
United States
Status:
Well which sierra games? There's already an HPC version of ScummVM-based games (PocketScumm). There is also a PocketPC port of the FreeSCI program that'll play sierra games that use the other engine (FreeSCI for PocketPC)

Edited by mscdex 2006-07-23 1:28 AM
 Top of the page
Olavius Page Icon Posted 2006-07-23 4:10 AM
#
Avatar image of Olavius
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
43
Status:
You need to change the config file.

Change the line direct GAPI to 0 then it will work for you.
 Top of the page
OneDumbTrucker Page Icon Posted 2006-07-23 10:29 AM
#
Avatar image of OneDumbTrucker
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
6
Location:
ON, Canada
Status:
I can't seem to find the setting you are talking about. Is that from v0.63 of DosBoxPPC?
I will try the freeSCI as it sounds promising but was hoping to be able to play the first 3 Kings Quest Games mostly.
Thanx for the help and sorry to get off topic.
 Top of the page
jmztaylor Page Icon Posted 2006-08-01 7:44 PM
#
Avatar image of jmztaylor
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
190
Location:
United States
Status:
I have a problem trying to get this to work. When I try to run it, it pops up and then disappears. But upon running it over and over again I able to see the words "Exception: Code:" but it disappears before seeing what the rest is. I have a J720.
 Top of the page
Olavius
Olavius Page Icon Posted 2006-08-06 4:41 PM
#
Status:
yes it is n0p's port of DOSBox 0.63.

in the .conf file there is a line called direct GAPI=true - change this to false.

also there may be problem with GAPI version 3.04 perhaps?
i use the 8,5 kb gx.dll from cmonex site (and also the 6,5 kb dummygx version 2 works).
 Top of the page
Olavius
Olavius Page Icon Posted 2006-08-14 11:58 AM
#
Status:
By the way - does anyone know of a DOSBox for the MIPS processor?

I think both pocketwall and n0p's versions are ARM/XSCALE only.
 Top of the page
OneDumbTrucker Page Icon Posted 2006-08-25 6:48 PM
#
Avatar image of OneDumbTrucker
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
6
Location:
ON, Canada
Status:
Thanx Olavius,
 Top of the page
Dave Wurm
Dave Wurm Page Icon Posted 2006-09-05 1:54 PM
#
Status:
The anticipated pDOSBox port to HPC has been a long time in coming. I have pDOSBox working on my J720, after a little tweaking. But it is not satisfactory... it doesn't run some of my programs, and the display uses only a portion of the screen, with very small characters.

Therefore, I decided to give the trial version of pocketDos a try. It works beautifully, with very little tweaking. Of the operating systems that they offer, DataLight DOS seems to run my programs best. So, the next step is to bite the bullet and register the program ($39 including the dataLight license).

But now their website seems to have disappeared. Both www.xt-ce.com and www.pocketdos.com bring up a 403 error page. Does anyone know what's going on with them? (The webhost company says I should contact pocketdos, but I suspect that their email address went down with their website.)

Thanks, Dave Wurm
 Top of the page
« Prev ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next »
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.232 - Cached queries : 68 - Executed queries : 15