x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

opera mini works on hpc2000 (and possibly ce.net)

1 2 3 4 5
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2007-11-23 4:00 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
well, first posts tell you what to do... edit ALL the dlls to OS version 3.0 or lower, with execheck.
 Top of the page
finnovation Page Icon Posted 2007-11-24 11:42 PM
#
Avatar image of finnovation
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Status:
cmonex, I done it all like your post before.
I tried many times but it still show the same error

"J9VMALL22.dll" can't be loaded. "J9VMALL22.dll" or its linked file requires a newer version OS.

and "aygshell.dll is missing"...

what should I do??
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2007-11-25 12:59 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
then put in an aygshell. and that error message obviously means you skipped one of the dlls when editing OS versions
 Top of the page
finnovation
finnovation Page Icon Posted 2007-11-25 7:03 PM
#
Status:
hehehe, cmonex, sorry, I'm stupid for this case....

Where I can put the Aygshell for this case???

sorry???
 Top of the page
finnovation
finnovation Page Icon Posted 2007-11-25 7:58 PM
#
Status:
hi cmonex, sorry....


may be I'm little bit smarter know...
I have opera on my J720.....
but, after I open it up, my keyboard are halted...

are there some mistakes I have???

thanks
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2007-11-28 8:33 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
ah i have reports opera mini 4.0 freezes the device.. 3.1 works.
 Top of the page
Anton7610
Anton7610 Page Icon Posted 2007-12-01 8:22 AM
#
Status:
huh.. I can`t load any midlet in my j720.. The emulator program runs well, and when I try to push(or tap enter) to the midlets list in the emulator, midlets don`t run...
 Top of the page
val48 Page Icon Posted 2007-12-03 10:31 PM
#
Avatar image of val48
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Status:
Hi would it be possible to give me a step by step fill on how to get opera to work on my Jornada 720--try the opera jar file thingy but opera still doesnot work and I have the MIDlet HQ in my start/program file--in great need of browser that can run sites only for IE 6.0 and up

Thanks!!!
Val
 Top of the page
val48 Page Icon Posted 2007-12-04 1:35 PM
#
Avatar image of val48
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
44
Status:
Hi cmonex, I installed opera mini myself and I am not able to get it running the MIDI HQ is in my start/program menu but when you click on it file is not there or executable--any I try the file://opera.jar thingy --that didnt work--where do you get the application to change the os version and if I can get firefox download for jornada 720 please tell me and will this run any site that requires IE 6.0??? Would love to get them both up and running

Thanks in advance!!!
Val
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2007-12-04 4:49 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
execheck to change OS version is on my site

no firefox unless you put linux on it
 Top of the page
doomshot
doomshot Page Icon Posted 2007-12-13 8:07 PM
#
Status:
Hello, I went through and change all of the version numbers and installed the neccessary dlls but whenever I run the program all that happens is a scroll bar appear on one side of my screen and my screen is disabled starting from about 20 pixels from the top. The only way I found to exit is to reset the machine.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2007-12-13 8:54 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
you need to use opera mini 3.1 or older
 Top of the page
doomshot
doomshot Page Icon Posted 2007-12-13 9:47 PM
#
Status:
Now their is just a bar saying progress at the bottom and it doesn't do anything else. I had the program running for ten minutes which should have been long enough to initialize the program.
 Top of the page
iliadis Page Icon Posted 2008-01-13 5:23 AM
#
Avatar image of iliadis
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
22
Status:
Any help please?I'm trying to install VncViewer.jar and AjiaxDesktop.jar.I got same error.
''The application descriptor was missing the required MIDLET-Name field."
Any ideas?thanks
 Top of the page
ycmhq Page Icon Posted 2008-10-21 11:25 AM
#
Avatar image of ycmhq
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
2
Status:
i installed midp20 to my j728, but it doesn't work. does anybody ever have it work in j728? thanx!
 Top of the page
1 2 3 4 5
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.342 - Cached queries : 47 - Executed queries : 31