x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Branium DreamWriter I.T. Software Updates

Moderators: C:Amie

Jump to page : 1 2
Now viewing page 2 [15 messages per page]

C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2006-03-14 1:58 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,430
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
It's just you
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-03-14 4:06 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
i can open the cabs just fine, in total commander. didnt try them on a dreamwriter (i dont have one. unbelievable isnt it )
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2006-03-15 6:30 AM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,000
Location:
USA
Status:
Cmonex...download them again and check them out...I can't seem to do anything with them on any machine. I keep getting an invalid setup file error....

Rich
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-03-15 7:48 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
Quote
Rich Hawley - 2006-03-15 12:30 PM

Cmonex...download them again and check them out...I can't seem to do anything with them on any machine. I keep getting an invalid setup file error....

Rich


well i said it because i downloaded one of them (the others a few months ago). worked fine maybe your firewall? can you open them with totalcommander?
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2006-03-15 9:48 AM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,000
Location:
USA
Status:
They download just fine, but I get an error when I try viewing the components or extracting, with Total Commander or with one of my CAB managers, or anything....can't even install them directly on a Brainwriter...

Rich
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2006-03-15 2:05 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,430
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Rich,

I have just checked for the third time, I inflated each and every file from all the cabs referenced above and they are working correctly.
Are you using a download manager to pull the files? Is it set to ASCII mode instead of binary?
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2006-03-15 4:54 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,000
Location:
USA
Status:
There must be something on my end corrupting the files during transfer then...but heck if I know what it is. I just downloaded the file twice, once using IE and once using Firefox. In both instances the files on my desktop computer say "The Windows CE Cabinet file data is corrupt." I copied the file directly from my desktop computer to a CF memory card and put it in my handhelds. Again no matter which device I use, I cannot view the cab file contents with Total Commander, nor can I install the cab file on my SH3 machine without a similar error there.

Any ideas? Cmonex, how about sending me the pcmcia cab file as an email attachment.

Rich

Edited by Rich Hawley 2006-03-15 4:55 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2006-03-15 5:17 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,430
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
I was about to suggest that I'll email them to you, lol

I'm sure that it's not as exciting as having a purdy' lass send them to you Rich, but I've sent them none the less.
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2006-03-15 6:31 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,000
Location:
USA
Status:
Thanks...got them...and have the same results. It is weird. Just not sure what is going on at my end. Need to investigate deeper I guess.

Rich
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-03-15 9:43 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2006-03-15 11:17 PM

I was about to suggest that I'll email them to you, lol

I'm sure that it's not as exciting as having a purdy' lass send them to you Rich, but I've sent them none the less.


lol..
 Top of the page
chug
chug Page Icon Posted 2006-11-28 1:07 PM
#
Status:
I get the corrupt message as well when I try to extract them. Any ideas?
 Top of the page
zombolo
zombolo Page Icon Posted 2006-11-29 2:17 PM
#
Status:
Same here. Files are corrupted on sh3 machine. :|
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2006-11-29 6:05 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,430
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Is it all three cabs?
 Top of the page
thcrw739 Page Icon Posted 2006-11-29 8:26 PM
#
Avatar image of thcrw739
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
994
Location:
Las Vegas, NV
Status:
yes i just tested all three cabs all give a invalid error
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-11-29 8:43 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
i guess without having a dreamwriter i can't tell.... they opened in totalcmd but who knows...
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Handheld PC Professional · View next thread »

Jump to page : 1 2
Now viewing page 2 [15 messages per page]

Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.046 - Cached queries : 68 - Executed queries : 9
Server Time now is: Sunday, 29 November 2020 - 20:19