x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

OKey Keyboard Remapper for HPC2000 Released!!!!


[Frozen]
Moderators: C:Amie

Jump to page : 1 2 3 4 5 6
Now viewing page 3 [15 messages per page]

ShadowMaster Page Icon Posted 2006-03-02 4:38 PM
#
Avatar image of ShadowMaster
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
279
Location:
Chile
Status:
It will take me a bit. Actually there are problems with the R-Alt/L-Alt stuff.... and I would like to implement that first before releasing a new version. The problem arise with the different flaws used for the software event queue and the current file format only supports ALT by itself. Maybe I can implement easily a feature more like "use Right Alt for Unicode Combinations".
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
stasheck Page Icon Posted 2006-03-02 5:24 PM
#
Avatar image of stasheck
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
133
Location:
Cracow, Poland
Status:
That would do :-) Even better if RAlt combination with any other than defined key would do absolutely nothing: right now, when I write something like "łup" - means Alt+l, u, p - I press Alt a bit too slow, so it comes as: l, Alt+u, p - so the menu item for Alt+u is chosen...

(I know it's a bit fuzzy )
Nevertheless, ShadowMaster - you are The Man of The Year for HPC community (or just for me )
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
BurnedOut
BurnedOut Page Icon Posted 2006-03-02 9:18 PM
#
Status:
wow that is COOL app!

I tried to OKEY 1.5 on my handheld(SIGMARION3, windows CE 4.1). but It ISN'T work. OTL

(1-1 mapping is working, but unicode mapping isn't. <- unicode mapping is what I want!!)

shadowmaster, could you check, please ?
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
ShadowMaster Page Icon Posted 2006-03-04 1:43 AM
#
Avatar image of ShadowMaster
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
279
Location:
Chile
Status:
ok, for those having problems with unicode mapping
You most know the standard way for generating foreign characters on your keyboards. You usually keep the Alt key pressed and press the ASCII/Unicode code for the symbol. By instance pressing Alt+065 should make an 'A' appear on your text processor.
I need you to perform the following tests in order to correct the problem for your devices:
1) Test if you actually CAN generate characters using the Alt+Code Technique. If you CAN, then try KEYHOOK from http://www.hpcnec.com/mikes.htm and see what's the code generated BY your ALT key (maybe isn't the generic VK_ALT). Also, did u use the numeric keys or those activated with Fn??? (7,8,9,U,I,O,JKL,M)

2) If you can't make use of Alt+xyz combinations, then find out if there's other way (maybe Alt + Fn + Code) for you to generate unicode chars. If there's no way then there's nothing I can do
[EDIT] if you found out the combination and involves some non-standard key (like those with japanese names that I don't really know what they are) please use http://www.hpcnec.com/mikes.htm to find out the code made by those keys.

[EDIT2] stasheck, please try the KEYHOOK Utility to see the code returned by the Alt key on your keyboard. I have a very bad feeling about it



Edited by ShadowMaster 2006-03-04 2:07 AM
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
takwu Page Icon Posted 2006-03-04 4:44 PM
#
Avatar image of takwu
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,952
Location:
BC, Canada
Status:
I'm not using this software but I'll try to help
First of all my Smartbook only has one ALT key on the left side
I can enter unicode if I first turn on the num lock (so the keys JKLUIO789 are 123456789 etc) and use those keys with ALT.
Keyhook version 2 HPC2000 says the ALT key has vkcode 18 and scancode 68. Whatever that means
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
stasheck Page Icon Posted 2006-03-04 4:46 PM
#
Avatar image of stasheck
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
133
Location:
Cracow, Poland
Status:
Not right now, but tomorrow I should be able to answer :-)
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
stasheck Page Icon Posted 2006-03-05 8:31 AM
#
Avatar image of stasheck
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
133
Location:
Cracow, Poland
Status:
I'm afraid you were right - both Alts gave
WM_SKDOWN <square> 18 0 0
WM_SKUP <square> 18 0 0

Still I wonder why MP780 differentiated between Alts...
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
ShadowMaster Page Icon Posted 2006-03-06 9:42 AM
#
Avatar image of ShadowMaster
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
279
Location:
Chile
Status:
Seems like GetKeyState will allow me to say if the pressed key was right or left, but we still have the problem of what keystrokes should I simulate and release after (that's with the way that OKey works). You'll probably be OK if you set Ctrl+Alt Hotkeys or just Ctrl combinations....or something that won't mess up Alt-alone combinations.
I personally don't care about missing menu shortcuts, but if helps you a bit I can add a key for enabling/disabling Okey with a single keystroke in your keyboard ....
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
stasheck Page Icon Posted 2006-03-06 10:16 AM
#
Avatar image of stasheck
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
133
Location:
Cracow, Poland
Status:
You've got me wrong :-) I don't miss menu shortcuts :-) Simply because in order to get "File" menu all I have to do is to press Alt, and then F. The real problem is, that the sequence:
press and hold Alt, press and release letter, release Alt - give proper code, but:
press and hold Alt, press letter, release letter, release Alt - gives proper code, but THEN opens the menu (first to the left).
Now, typing fast, it can result with: entering code, opening menu, selecting File/Exit and then pressing "Yes" - which results in exiting program even without knowing it :-)

At the moment, I'm not quite sure why does this happen. In the KeyHook, it'll be like this:
(Alt+E in order to get "ę":
WM_SKDOWN <square> 18 0 0
WM_KEYDOWN E 69 0 0
WM_KEYUP E 69 0 0
WM_SKDOWN <square> 18 0 0
-- works flawlessly, gives "ę", but:

WM_SKDOWN <square> 18 0 0
WM_KEYDOWN E 69 0 0
-- gives "ę"
WM_SKDOWN <square> 18 0 0
-- opens menu
WM_KEYUP E 69 0 0


BTW: running OKey disables exiting menus with "Esc" key.

Edited by stasheck 2006-03-06 10:16 AM
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
ShadowMaster Page Icon Posted 2006-03-06 10:41 AM
#
Avatar image of ShadowMaster
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
279
Location:
Chile
Status:
ah ok, so there's a bug. I'll fix that
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
stasheck Page Icon Posted 2006-03-06 12:24 PM
#
Avatar image of stasheck
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
133
Location:
Cracow, Poland
Status:
Just spotted an error, the second part should be of course:

WM_SKDOWN <square> 18 0 0
WM_KEYDOWN E 69 0 0
-- gives "ę"
WM_SKUP <square> 18 0 0
-- opens menu
WM_KEYUP E 69 0 0
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
BurnedOut
BurnedOut Page Icon Posted 2006-03-10 3:32 AM
#
Status:

Hi, shadowmaster,

I really appreciate that your reply.

so, I tried to ALT+ 64 combination to display unicode(@) directly.

yes, It did work. but, there are some problems T_T

ALT+64(general number key) is not work but ALT+64(I tried

to '789 uio jkl' number key.) is work!

so, I check the key value of that keys with keyhook.



shift = 16 42 0
alt= 18 56 0
2(general key) = 50 3 0
2(fnc+num lock, then k) = 98 80 0

Neither general mapping'shift+2' nor 'shift+(fnc+numlock, then k)

is work.
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
ShadowMaster Page Icon Posted 2006-03-10 6:26 PM
#
Avatar image of ShadowMaster
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
279
Location:
Chile
Status:
relax..... I'll solve that You may have a new release before sunday
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
PocketDVD Page Icon Posted 2006-03-10 8:37 PM
#
Avatar image of PocketDVD
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
363
Location:
Canada
Status:
Dear ShadowMaster,

Is there any way to map the J's hardware buttons to F1-Fx keys?

I was hoping to be able to do it with your mapper, but I cant get it done.
I would be very happy if you can implement this, or just send me a modded ok file with all the hardware buttons mapped to Fx keys.

Thanks
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
ShadowMaster Page Icon Posted 2006-03-10 9:10 PM
#
Avatar image of ShadowMaster
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
279
Location:
Chile
Status:
you mean the ie, mail, recorder (...) and word buttons?
I'll give it a try
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
hpc:factor« View previous thread · News & Editorials · View next thread »

Jump to page : 1 2 3 4 5 6
Now viewing page 3 [15 messages per page]

Frozen
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.078 - Cached queries : 48 - Executed queries : 30
Server Time now is: Saturday, 28 November 2020 - 14:48