x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

MinimoCE-j720

1 2 3 4
oski Page Icon Posted 2006-05-22 10:16 AM
#
Avatar image of oski
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
187
Location:
Herts. UK
Status:
Hi,

I am still trying to get minimo to work in my j720.
I reach a point where Executability shows no problems at all in minimo.exe and in minimo_runner.exe( or minimo_Launcher) in several versions of minimo like 0.007, 0.009, 0.015, GREAT!

But when trying to rum any minimo all I get is a new screen showing MOZILLA and the logo for 3 seconds in versions 0.007/0.009 and 1 microsecond in version 0.015.

What I am missing? Any help will be much appreciated.

May be memory in j720 is not enough and need the 64MB rom/ram?

Have any happy owner of a j728 managed to get minimo working? How? Or will be willing to try to install and check that works?

I used the dll's from cmonex site and some suggestions in the WindowsCE 4.xx forum

oski
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-05-22 11:28 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
hey, you're not the only one who contacted me in PM about minimo &j720. i think i'll really give this a try again! last time was a long time ago when i had much less knowledge & dlls
iiirc i did get the same screen as you. but i had no alternative coredll.dll, what i did was infinitely crazy, hexedit the minimo executable at several points with using various kinds of tricks, and execheck didn't report anything any more, and i got to this screen.. well..
does the 720 freeze or does minimo just exit?

i'll try on a 728, good idea. but if you want anyone else to try it on a 728, give them details what you did.
 Top of the page
oski Page Icon Posted 2006-05-22 12:36 PM
#
Avatar image of oski
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
187
Location:
Herts. UK
Status:
Hi cmonex,

Yes you are right, we discussed that before with PM.

The j720 does NOT freeze, just minimo in all versions EXIT.

What I did was dowload for example minimoCE 0.015 to my CF Card and used the following dll's (also in the CF):
aygshell.dll : 7680 bytes
cellcore.dll : 7168 bytes
ole32.dll : 175616 bytes
coredll.dll : 541696 bytes
ws2.dll : 34304 bytes

With ExecutabilityCheck adjusted versions and lib names as requiered.

Waiting for the results of your tests and anybody's comments.

oski
 Top of the page
oski Page Icon Posted 2006-05-22 12:45 PM
#
Avatar image of oski
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
187
Location:
Herts. UK
Status:
Hi cmonex,
Forgot to mention that with versions 0.009 and 0.007 many times the following messagge pops-up:

"Unexpected error : Minimo is running but can't be switched to".

oski
 Top of the page
oflash Page Icon Posted 2006-05-22 1:15 PM
#
Avatar image of oflash
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
184
Location:
United States, East Coast
Status:
I got close but no cigar. Monica abandoned me ... (j/k. I know you're busy)

I have everything executing but the ole32 file on my 728. Anyone have it handy?

And what do I need to alter in regard to the libraries?
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-05-22 1:53 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
well as for ole32... guess whats the download link?

minimo 0.007 will run, but it was a long time ago when someone (rgisondi) achieved that, i will check this out. he had problems with loading pages though. BUT: we sourced new cellcore.dlls since then
 Top of the page
chazco
chazco Page Icon Posted 2006-05-22 1:58 PM
#
Status:
A new browser would be nice. A while ago someone mentioned porting IE5.5 backwars from the newer CE.net devices (like they did with the viewers) - is there any news on this?
 Top of the page
oflash Page Icon Posted 2006-05-22 5:40 PM
#
Avatar image of oflash
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
184
Location:
United States, East Coast
Status:
CmoneX you're such a tease...

http://izemize.fw.hu/ole32.dll doesn't work... Help me out. Help out the 728. Help out the community.

I found it at http://www.freeweb.hu/izemize/ole32.dll if anyone's interested. BTW your 'remote desktop' link on the main page is broken. Case sensitive maybe?
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-05-22 7:30 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
ooh, remote desktop link.. i will check it tomorrow. just nag me again ok?
 Top of the page
Derek.HPCManiac
Derek.HPCManiac Page Icon Posted 2006-05-22 9:12 PM
#
Status:
Can Minimo runs in CE 2.11???
 Top of the page
mscdex Page Icon Posted 2006-05-22 10:46 PM
#
Avatar image of mscdex
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,054
Location:
United States
Status:
Quote
Derek.HPCManiac - 2006-05-22 9:12 PM

Can Minimo runs in CE 2.11???


I highly doubt it.
 Top of the page
rgisondi
rgisondi Page Icon Posted 2006-05-26 8:59 PM
#
Status:
Hi Monica, any luck with minimo?
 Top of the page
oski Page Icon Posted 2006-06-03 4:40 AM
#
Avatar image of oski
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
187
Location:
Herts. UK
Status:
Hi,

Has anybody had any luck with Minimo in 720/728?

Tks

oski
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-06-03 12:23 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
erm, sorry, i was busy with IE6 on hpc2000. going back to minimo now
 Top of the page
oski Page Icon Posted 2006-06-03 4:54 PM
#
Avatar image of oski
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
187
Location:
Herts. UK
Status:
Hi Monica

IE6 will be great!!!!

oski
 Top of the page
1 2 3 4
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.187 - Cached queries : 70 - Executed queries : 8