x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

how to hard reset NEC MobileGearII MC-R550...help me please!!!

hoaifanh Page Icon Posted 2006-05-29 10:36 PM
#
Avatar image of hoaifanh
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
29
Location:
Hanoi, Vietnam
Status:
i dont know how to HR Nec mobile gearll mc-r550. please tell me the way to do
thanks for all
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2006-05-29 10:40 PM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,721
Location:
United StatesĀ 
Status:
Try this: remove the main batteries and the backup battery and leave them out for at least 5 minutes.. Also, in case you did not know, a hard reset erases all adata except ones in ROM..

Edited by tenjeangosi 2006-05-29 10:43 PM
 Top of the page
hoaifanh Page Icon Posted 2006-05-29 10:52 PM
#
Avatar image of hoaifanh
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
29
Location:
Hanoi, Vietnam
Status:
Quote
tenjeangosi - 2006-05-29 10:40 PM

Try this: remove the main batteries and the backup battery and leave them out for at least 5 minutes.. Also, in case you did not know, a hard reset erases all adata except ones in ROM..


im sorry 'cause im a new member. can i ask u more???
where is the main batteries and the backup battery ?
i find the door at the bottom of machine, but when i open it. i cant see backup battery. please show me !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2006-05-29 11:19 PM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,721
Location:
United StatesĀ 
Status:
Sorry, I dont know the MobileGearUU MC-R550... Could you post pictures if possible? THanks...

Edited by tenjeangosi 2006-05-29 11:21 PM
 Top of the page
Guest
Guest Page Icon Posted 2006-05-30 12:28 AM
#
Status:
Quote
tenjeangosi - 2006-05-29 11:19 PM

Sorry, I dont know the MobileGearUU MC-R550... Could you post pictures if possible? THanks...


http://www.shengning.com/food.asp?ID=611
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2006-05-30 1:13 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,668
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Okay, it looks like an Asian version of the MobilePro 790. Try this: remove the main battery (it's between the hinges - slide the two toggles on the bottom to the unlocked position [the open lock symbol]). This will uncover a small square button. That's the hard reset button. Press it and then put the main battery back in. Then power the unit on. You should see the setup screen.
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2006-05-30 8:52 AM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
It is the Japenese version of the 790. Hard reset is the same as the 790 and the 790 users guide will apply with minor changes in the keyboard function.

Rich
 Top of the page
hoaifanh Page Icon Posted 2006-05-30 11:48 AM
#
Avatar image of hoaifanh
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
29
Location:
Hanoi, Vietnam
Status:
bravo!!!!!!!!!
thanks for all your help
i can do that now!!!!!!!!!!!
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.140 - Cached queries : 64 - Executed queries : 9