x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

mobilepro 790 performance and ram upgrade

gooda4you Page Icon Posted 2006-06-12 11:46 PM
#
Avatar image of gooda4you
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Status:
Hello everyone,

I am a new member of this forum, actually I have been reading for a while but just registered.

I recently got a MobilePro 790 and love it. However, I notice it kinda slow, especially when I browse the internet. This is within my expectation but I would like to improve. I noticed there is a memory upgrade available on ebay now and I would like to try... Are there any other ways to improve the performance? Is there a CPU upgrade kind of thing available?

Any recommendations would be greatly appreciated.
(I have also posted this message on the nec forum of pocketpcmag.com)

Thanks,
Mike
 Top of the page
790HPC
790HPC Page Icon Posted 2006-06-12 11:52 PM
#
Status:
No CPU upgrade at all.
Anyway I think some of the slowness with browsing the web has to do more with the video chip than the CPU.
 Top of the page
gooda4you Page Icon Posted 2006-06-13 12:22 AM
#
Avatar image of gooda4you
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Status:
Will a memory upgrde help? I saw there is a 16MB memory upgrade available on ebay...

When I upgrade my laptop's memory, I noticed significant performance boost. I am just wondering a memory upgrade will help 790 too

Thanks,
Mike
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2006-06-13 12:29 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,821
Location:
United States 
Status:
See here for increasing the MP790 from 32 to 48MB..
 Top of the page
790HPC
790HPC Page Icon Posted 2006-06-13 12:40 AM
#
Status:
I personally didn't notice very much improvement on my 790 when I upgraded it. I would think unless you were coming close to using the 32MB then it wouldn't help all that much.
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2006-06-13 12:43 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,821
Location:
United States 
Status:
I wonder what difference it makes in something like PocketDOS...
 Top of the page
wallythacker Page Icon Posted 2006-06-13 1:53 AM
#
Avatar image of wallythacker
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,156
Location:
Barrie, Ontario
Status:
I doubt you'll see any speed increase. The extra ram allows more open programs but hpc2k limits any one program to 32mb of allocated ram.
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2006-06-13 2:00 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,821
Location:
United States 
Status:
Congratulations on your 1900th Post, you are in the 20th Century now...

Quote

hpc2k limits any one program to 32mb of allocated ram.

Errr, On topic: Not fair! But multitasking is good, I guess...

Edited by tenjeangosi 2006-06-13 2:00 AM
 Top of the page
gooda4you Page Icon Posted 2006-06-13 9:22 AM
#
Avatar image of gooda4you
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Status:
Quote
wallythacker - 2006-06-13 1:53 AM

I doubt you'll see any speed increase. The extra ram allows more open programs but hpc2k limits any one program to 32mb of allocated ram.


I wonder what is the benefit goto Jonada 728 and MobilePro 900 if hpc2k has limits on 32mb allocation. Will this allocation dynamic according to resource available? Those two models are what I am thinking to go after. They have same os as mp790 and the only difference is the ram size.
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2006-06-13 10:34 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,821
Location:
United States 
Status:
Did you try looking at the MP900c? It has WIndows CE 4.2 .net with Internet Explorer 6, Office viewers, PDF, and image viewers, Excel and Word editor, USB Host (as does 900, but improved in c), USB sync (in 900 as well), xscale cpu (as does 900)... There may be some things I am leaving out..
EDIT: I am not sure if CE .net has the 32MB limit..

Edited by tenjeangosi 2006-06-13 10:35 AM
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-06-13 11:42 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
Quote
790HPC - 2006-06-13 5:52 AM

No CPU upgrade at all.
Anyway I think some of the slowness with browsing the web has to do more with the video chip than the CPU.


i don't know if it is the video chip. i think the same chip is in the simpad sl4 and it is much faster with browsing. it is the CPU mainly IMO, and then the browser. and then the video chip but i mean this only within this context (790 vs SL4). in other cases RAM and the video chip may matter more.
for example the available free program RAM also helps with performance, at least takwu thinks so he has two hpc's with 128 MB of ram and both are fast with browsing compared to his 64MB units. i've never seen any of those two hpc's but i did have the chance to try another hpc model with 128 MB and it was indeed very fast. also my bsquare phh has 128 and it is faster with browsing than all my other hpc's with 64.

the J728 is usually faster with browsing than the 790, i tested them once, results are that the 728 is faster by around 20-30% (but sometimes the 790 is better.. though the one i tested was freshly hard reset and my 728 wasn't)
the 900 with hpc2000 is usually slower than the 728. the 900c with cenet is just a little faster than the 728.. much faster than hpc2000 900.
but these are my benchmarks, the pages i tried may give different results than others even though i tried both resource hungry and simple pages.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-06-13 11:48 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
Quote
gooda4you - 2006-06-13 3:22 PM

Quote
wallythacker - 2006-06-13 1:53 AM

I doubt you'll see any speed increase. The extra ram allows more open programs but hpc2k limits any one program to 32mb of allocated ram.


I wonder what is the benefit goto Jonada 728 and MobilePro 900 if hpc2k has limits on 32mb allocation. Will this allocation dynamic according to resource available? Those two models are what I am thinking to go after. They have same os as mp790 and the only difference is the ram size.



excuse me but what 32mb limit are you referring here?
you mean that a file cannot be larger than 32mb if stored in internal ram (object store's limit - been removed later maybe)? but what does that have to do with the topic?
or do you think you can't allocate more than 32 mb of ram to program ram? that is not true, that is rubbish i usually have 40-50 MB allocated on my J728 for program ram and 60-65 MB allocated for program ram on the bsquare (ok the bsquare has ce.net but i can allocate 60 mb on the j728 too if i want to. i did try it and it worked.)
so i don't get it, what is your problem?

oh and the difference between J728&MP900 and MP790 is not just the ram, there's the CPU as well.
 Top of the page
gooda4you Page Icon Posted 2006-06-13 12:50 PM
#
Avatar image of gooda4you
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Status:
Alright this has turned into good discussions. I did a research on Microsoft website, here is what I found:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/1100/RealCE/default.aspx

In a short, my understanding is that wince 3.0 supports multiple processes but each process has a memory address space of maximum 32mb. The article also says if a process needs more than 32mb addresss spaces, it can do virutal allocation which is beyond my understanding. Anyway, more memory seems still help performance if you open multiple applications or multiple IE instances, or that virutal allocation tricks...

I like to have mp900 or jornada 728, especially mp900 for its faster processor. But the prices on them may push me off for a little bit longer...
 Top of the page
790HPC
790HPC Page Icon Posted 2006-06-13 10:25 PM
#
Status:
Quote
gooda4you - 2006-06-13 12:50 PM

Alright this has turned into good discussions. I did a research on Microsoft website, here is what I found:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/1100/RealCE/default.aspx

In a short, my understanding is that wince 3.0 supports multiple processes but each process has a memory address space of maximum 32mb. The article also says if a process needs more than 32mb addresss spaces, it can do virutal allocation which is beyond my understanding. Anyway, more memory seems still help performance if you open multiple applications or multiple IE instances, or that virutal allocation tricks...



Virtual allocation means that the program can reserve a larger amount of RAM than actually exists, but it only uses some of that RAM at any given time.

This Article explains the 32MB limit in more detail: It also details the differences of XIP (execute in place) DLL's and regular DLL's. This is why DLL's extracted from ROM are unusable. (please note this article applies to CE 3.0, CE.NET, and Pocket PC 2002- But it explains the 32MB vs 64MB limit when comparing CE.net and CE 3.0)


Edited by 790HPC 2006-06-13 10:43 PM
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.203 - Cached queries : 68 - Executed queries : 9