x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

J720 + GPS Haicom HI-303E + ViaMichelin Navigation 4.2 (2005)

Conney
Conney Page Icon Posted 2006-07-09 2:13 PM
#
Status:
Hi there,

i can't get
+ Jornada 720
+ GPS Haicom HI-303E Compact Flash
+ ViaMichelin Navigation 4.2 (2005)
working

In the ViaMichelin my settings are:
* GPS: Activeted
* Port: 2 (com:2 i suppose)
* Speed in baud: 4800.

Status shows: NO FIX, SATELLITES:0
Same with MiniStumbler - GPS timeout every time.
Any chance i could get it working? Maybe external antenna would help?
Oh, and i only get Sattelite:0 message on the screen if the speed is set to 4800 bauds, otherwise it says "NO GPS"

Cheers
Kon

 Top of the page
iliesse Page Icon Posted 2006-07-09 5:24 PM
#
Avatar image of iliesse
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
55
Location:
Antwerp
Status:
So ViaMichelin Navigation 4.2 runs smooth on your J728?
 Top of the page
Conney
Conney Page Icon Posted 2006-07-09 6:11 PM
#
Status:
Yeah, running teh program is not a problem - you don't need any hacking or editing - just install it and off you go
The only problem is, that it can't find any sattelites. I'm begining to thinking that in-built receiver is not strong enough and i need an external aerial for my GPS ;-(
 Top of the page
hpcpro Page Icon Posted 2006-07-09 6:40 PM
#
Avatar image of hpcpro
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
118
Location:
Barcelona(Spain)
Status:
Well, I use the HAICOM 303S on my HP728 with ViaMichelin.
And I remember my first day with the GPS.
The first time you engage you GPS is very slow detecting satellites. 15min,30min,45min,... DonĀ“t move the GPS. Be patient. Use a simple software as EasyGPS or another(very fast)... to satellites location and test that all work perfect.
Every time you engage your GPS in a different place from the last position memorized before you turn off GPS it has to detect the new position(several seconds, a minut...). But if you turn on your GPS at the same place from the last turn off it detect practically instantaneous.
 Top of the page
Guest
Guest Page Icon Posted 2006-07-14 3:27 PM
#
Status:
Installed it to, version 3.1 but it gives an error when opening the map.
It just can't open it, does somebody know how to fix this?
 Top of the page
iliesse Page Icon Posted 2006-07-16 5:36 AM
#
Avatar image of iliesse
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
55
Location:
Antwerp
Status:
Hi, I use a BT CF card and a BT GPS together with Mapsonic 3. Works great and very fast ...

About the maps, they have to be exported from the app on your PC to your HPC. Just dll it on a CF card won''t work ...
 Top of the page
krazy4ever Page Icon Posted 2006-07-16 11:20 AM
#
Avatar image of krazy4ever
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
6
Status:
Just saw that I forgot to login.
I've tried that to, but I've first transferd it to my Pocket PC on the CF card and then put that card into the HPC, because I don't got an sync cable.
I think I'm gonna try it with the infrared
 Top of the page
krazy4ever Page Icon Posted 2006-07-16 3:56 PM
#
Avatar image of krazy4ever
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
6
Status:
Quote
iliesse - 2006-07-16 5:36 AM

Hi, I use a BT CF card and a BT GPS together with Mapsonic 3. Works great and very fast ...

About the maps, they have to be exported from the app on your PC to your HPC. Just dll it on a CF card won''t work ...


Yeey, I finally got it working.
Your right I had to sync it, and no it's working.
Thank you very much Also thanks to the people that made the 'Sync over network guide'
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.203 - Cached queries : 61 - Executed queries : 10