x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Error message 'An error occurred in the secure channel support'

« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next »
msafi Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 8:59 PM
#
Avatar image of msafi
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
196
Location:
United States
Status:
weird.

my backup file is 9MB and it's really slow when i try to restore. maybe i was exaggerating. it could be somewhere around 15mins.
 Top of the page
Yoldering Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 10:17 PM
#
Avatar image of Yoldering
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,579
Location:
The Lone Star State
Status:
Are you backing up file from your home PC? If so it may be an active sync error.
 Top of the page
msafi Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 11:49 PM
#
Avatar image of msafi
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
196
Location:
United States
Status:
Yoldering - 2005-03-30 8:17 PM

Are you backing up file from your home PC? If so it may be an active sync error.

I'm restoring from my home PC, yes. ?
 Top of the page
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 1:06 AM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
msafi, when doing a backup, try to make sure that the profile directory in \Windows is not backup too ... PIE throws tons of junk, like the cache etc, and it can add to the bulk of backup.

When I use bSquarePlus backup software, my backup file (with compression) is only 800k~1.3MB ... most of my apps are running from the CF card, so only the few dlls that are in \Windows are backup. It even has an option to ignore the ROM files, which is what we get when we start from a hard reset anyway.
 Top of the page
sophisticatedleaf Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 1:12 AM
#
Avatar image of sophisticatedleaf
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,294
Location:
Sunny California
Status:
Ooohhh...restoring from a pc takes a REALLY long time. ActiveSync is ridiculously slow with file transfers. I think it does checks for each individual file before they pass.
 Top of the page
msafi Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 2:36 AM
#
Avatar image of msafi
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
196
Location:
United States
Status:
@Snappy!

Thanks for the tip.


@PS,

So, what's the alternative?
 Top of the page
sophisticatedleaf Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 3:04 AM
#
Avatar image of sophisticatedleaf
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,294
Location:
Sunny California
Status:
Well...backing up to a compactflash card. If you need to be connected remotely you could share a folder and back up to there, and then copy all the files back. Even as a zip file maybe. There does not seem to be that great of a solution available - backing up to a compactflash card generally is the best anyways, as you can restore if need be when away from the computer.
 Top of the page
moz Page Icon Posted 2005-11-09 7:20 PM
#
Avatar image of moz
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
26
Status:
Sorry to dig up an old thread but I was wondering if importing certificate info from my banking sites into the 720's registry would let me login..?

I'm getting the same "secure channel support" error message and am running the 128bit SSL update (schannel.dll is 130,401 bytes). The error occurs before anything at all is displayed in PIE. I didn't get the "J720 Schannel Update" (for $5) that Chris posted a link to though, wasn't sure if I needed it.

So.. any chance of the Jornada getting onto my banking sites?:

https://easyweb.tdcanadatrust.com/
https://secure.ingdirect.ca/InitialINGDirect.html?command=displayLogin&device=web&locale=en_CA

moz


Edited by moz 2005-11-09 7:27 PM
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-11-09 7:33 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
yeah! it is possible! i dont know the details though... read this thread and maybe try to contact someone who's more of an expert on this
 Top of the page
msafi Page Icon Posted 2005-11-10 2:51 AM
#
Avatar image of msafi
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
196
Location:
United States
Status:
actually nnchang, the guy who modified my registry to fix the problem, is the one who made the $5 program you're referring to. contact him and see if he's willing to help you. i'll pm you his email right now.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-11-10 11:55 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
18,066
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
I can help you with that, save you troubling ncchang
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-11-10 12:09 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
18,066
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Here you are, my good deed for the day.
This is the ing private class for your ebank from the Second url. TascalRegedit it in and soft reset before trying to use it.



Attachments
----------------
Attachments secure-ing-ca.reg (3KB - 27 downloads)
 Top of the page
moz Page Icon Posted 2005-11-11 5:38 PM
#
Avatar image of moz
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
26
Status:
Hey, thanks very much for doing that! Indeed a good deed.

Unfortunately, the Jornada didn't get me onto the page.. I get the same error. I imported your file into the registry with TRE, soft-reset, then loaded PIE (with 128bit update). I verified the import worked.. sure enough, it's there; 1116 length binary value.

moz
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-11-11 7:49 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
i need a new certificate myself for hpc2000 it would be for logon to a secure wlan access point. currently we can solve the problem with netfront 3 though.
(mm, IE 5.5 can handle the ssl connection fine... IE4 can't )
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-11-12 7:37 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
18,066
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
That's normal. Email me with the schannel.dll file from your /windows folder, let us try a different approach.

cmonex, likewise
 Top of the page
« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next »
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.293 - Cached queries : 71 - Executed queries : 11