x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Review: Book Digital Co. SmartBook G138 (Flashback)

[Frozen]
« Prev ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... Next »
Frozen
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-09-16 4:54 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
yup they are the same 18650 cells

btw i wonder if you could get four cells into it somehow... battery runtime would double there's space for that i'm sure if you tear the back off ...ok jk, it is more complicated than that

Edited by cmonex 2006-09-16 4:57 AM
 Top of the page Quote Reply
Ceya Page Icon Posted 2006-09-16 10:56 AM
#
Avatar image of Ceya
H/PC Elite

Posts:
703
Status:
 Top of the page Quote Reply
chazco
chazco Page Icon Posted 2006-09-16 11:22 AM
#
Status:
If it comes to it i'll have to replace the cells (but i dont like the idea). Is a higher mAh better as long as its two 18650 cells or is there a "danger" limit? I know where i can get some 4700mAh cells fairly cheaply (if i'm going to change them i may as well go for the best).

If anyone re-cells a Smartbook can they post high-res pictures of how they did it?

Edited by chazco 2006-09-16 11:23 AM
 Top of the page Quote Reply
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2006-09-16 7:58 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,977
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
4700, lo, not 18650 you can't

They need to be 18650's and 3.6v. It'll only drink what it wants on the Amperage which is why you can clock it up.
 Top of the page Quote Reply
chazco
chazco Page Icon Posted 2006-09-17 4:46 AM
#
Status:
It was supposed to be 2700mAh (from Japan)

I'll look into it, but i still dont like the idea. What amount of run-time would the cells from the J728 battery give?

Edited by chazco 2006-09-17 4:49 AM
 Top of the page Quote Reply
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-09-17 4:55 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
same runtime as with the old battery as it is the same 2000 mAh's.... (ok, 1960 mAh)

2700, that must be really new. 2600 is the highest capacity currently available atm outside japan even that is very hard to find
 Top of the page Quote Reply
chazco
chazco Page Icon Posted 2006-09-17 5:08 AM
#
Status:
Its a gadget shop, they sell lots of high power drain items so seem to have the latest batteries as well. Think i'll see how much they cost, could probably run the Smartbook for quite a while with those

 Top of the page Quote Reply
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-09-17 5:12 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
30% better than original 2000 mAh
 Top of the page Quote Reply
chazco
chazco Page Icon Posted 2006-09-17 12:05 PM
#
Status:
Quote
You can then unhook the antenna and the remainder of the ribons and get the battery out. Be careful again because the battery connector is slightly obstructed by a PCB module.


I've had it apart, doesnt seem to be too bad. Didnt have to remove any ribbon cables, the battery was at the back, no crossing cables, so just seems to be a matter of unplugging it from the main board. Its covered in black plastic which might be a problem to remove to access the mini-circut board on the battery itself.
 Top of the page Quote Reply
Ceya Page Icon Posted 2006-09-17 5:06 PM
#
Avatar image of Ceya
H/PC Elite

Posts:
703
Status:
Look at my pics. I took the plastic off. Once you take the batteries out, the board is on top.

you have to cut the plastic to change the batteries.

S/F,
CEYA!

Edited by Ceya 2006-09-17 5:11 PM
 Top of the page Quote Reply
chazco
chazco Page Icon Posted 2006-09-17 5:20 PM
#
Status:
So, once the cells are soldered together its just a case of sticking them together with masking tape and hoping they fit?
 Top of the page Quote Reply
Ceya Page Icon Posted 2006-09-17 5:32 PM
#
Avatar image of Ceya
H/PC Elite

Posts:
703
Status:
yep and they will fit. just peel off tape, unsolder,batteries out. batteries in, resolder, tape .the end..oh reconnect and look it over again.

S/F,
CEYA!
 Top of the page Quote Reply
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2006-09-17 9:46 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
and be careful..
 Top of the page Quote Reply
chazco
chazco Page Icon Posted 2006-09-18 2:14 AM
#
Status:
Be careful of what? Anything in particular?
 Top of the page Quote Reply
Ceya Page Icon Posted 2006-09-18 3:31 AM
#
Avatar image of Ceya
H/PC Elite

Posts:
703
Status:
with the battery,soldering.

see the link i sent last page. read about the batteries.

S/F,
CEYA!
 Top of the page Quote Reply
« Prev ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... Next »
Frozen
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.203 - Cached queries : 49 - Executed queries : 26