x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

a screensaver app

1 2 3
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-02-14 5:50 PM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
Microsoft Windows CE 3.0: How To Create a Topmost or Floating Window in Visual Basic

These two KB articles may not be specific to HPC platform

BUG: SetWindowPos API Does Not Set Topmost Window in VB
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;192254

How To Make a Form a Topmost Window Using APIs
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;195516

Also note

Quote
NOTE:
Visual Basic forms that are TopMost Windows when they are in either
Normal or Maximized positions will lose the Topmost setting when the
Visual Basic program is Minimized. Visual Basic destroys the old window
and creates a new one with the Icon in the Window. Therefore, in order
for TopMost to stay in effect, the user needs to reset TopMost in the
Resize event.


I noticed that you have the HWND_TOPMOST flag defined but not used anywhere.
You may also want to call

BOOL SetWindowPos(
HWND hWnd, HWND hWndInsertAfter, int X, int Y, int cx, int cy, UINT uFlags);

with HWND_TOPMOST for hWndInsertAfter. You can use this API to position your window for max size at the same time.


SetWindowPos on MSDN.


Note that some of the msdn references are not specific to HPC, but do apply
in any case.From what I know, SetForeGround will only work among non-topmost app. eg would be Task Manager which is set to topmost. When you try run some apps, it will run and try to SetForeGround, but still be below the TaskMgr.

Edited by Snappy! 2005-02-14 6:10 PM
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2005-02-14 5:54 PM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,677
Location:
Japan
Status:
Wow. Fast reply

When I get back from school today, I'll edit the code and I'll put up a distribution WITH the source code. Thankyou!



 Top of the page
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-02-14 6:14 PM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
I realised that MY LABEL don't seem to work right. The final html code becomes

<a href="http://www.hpcfactor.com/forums/forums/"MYSITE.com"">MY LABEL</a>

Can someone help me here? I don't want to expand the width of the page with the long msdn KB article query.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-02-14 7:02 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,975
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
[ url=http://...com/]TEXT[ /URL]

Must have the http and no spaces inside the [ ]'s
 Top of the page
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-02-14 8:07 PM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
Thanks!
Reposting with the corrected URLs ...
Microsoft Windows CE 3.0: How To Create a Topmost or Floating Window in Visual Basic

These two KB articles may not be specific to HPC platform

BUG: SetWindowPos API Does Not Set Topmost Window in VB
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;192254

How To Make a Form a Topmost Window Using APIs
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;195516

Also note

Quote
NOTE:
Visual Basic forms that are TopMost Windows when they are in either
Normal or Maximized positions will lose the Topmost setting when the
Visual Basic program is Minimized. Visual Basic destroys the old window
and creates a new one with the Icon in the Window. Therefore, in order
for TopMost to stay in effect, the user needs to reset TopMost in the
Resize event.


I noticed that you have the HWND_TOPMOST flag defined but not used anywhere.
You may also want to call

BOOL SetWindowPos(
HWND hWnd, HWND hWndInsertAfter, int X, int Y, int cx, int cy, UINT uFlags);

with HWND_TOPMOST for hWndInsertAfter. You can use this API to position your window for max size at the same time.


SetWindowPos on MSDN.


Note that some of the msdn references are not specific to HPC, but do apply
in any case.From what I know, SetForeGround will only work among non-topmost app. eg would be Task Manager which is set to topmost. When you try run some apps, it will run and try to SetForeGround, but still be below the TaskMgr.
 Top of the page
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-02-14 8:40 PM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
Corrected URL ...
Microsoft Windows CE 3.0: How To Create a Topmost or Floating Window in Visual Basic


Things are just so not going my way today!

Edited by Snappy! 2005-02-14 8:45 PM
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2005-02-15 3:35 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,677
Location:
Japan
Status:
Argh... a VB bug... and the procedures on the micrrosfoft site doensn't work..

http://www.innovativedss.com/Resource/HideTaskBar.asp <- good function of hiding taskbar, but still has bugs.

Still looking... and debugging.

Edited by stingraze 2005-02-15 3:56 AM
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2005-02-15 4:29 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,677
Location:
Japan
Status:
Yippy!!!!! YES!! This time, I bet it'll work.....

The function I found here worked with some fixes: http://www.innovativedss.com/Resource/HideTaskBar.asp

This version still has some errors, but I forced eVB to ignore then by
"On Error Resume Next"
The error was "Variable not Defined "Me_"


Hope it works this time! this is the 3rd build...

here's the latest updated version with eVB source code.

Download URL: http://www.geocities.jp/keaglewing/software/HpcScreenSaver2.zip

now. off to homework lol !

Edited by stingraze 2005-02-15 4:39 AM
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2005-02-15 4:59 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,677
Location:
Japan
Status:
Please don't download the file to your device, it is bugged with a bug that you'll not be able to put the taskbar again. please use it at your own risk.
Soft resetting will bring the taskbar again....




Edited by stingraze 2005-02-15 5:19 AM
 Top of the page
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-02-15 9:03 AM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
woo hoo ... sounds like a *virus* in the making ... hehe ... just kidding ...

Due to the time zone difference, I have not tried the latest build yet ... ...


 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2005-02-15 4:46 PM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,677
Location:
Japan
Status:
I finally got it ALL fixed. (at least on my device and emulator)

http://www.geocities.jp/keaglewing/software/HpcScreenSaver4.zip

Now, it's bug free... (4th build!)




Edited by stingraze 2005-02-15 4:48 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-02-15 5:42 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,975
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Good job.

Slight issue on the VGA still.



(hpcscreensaver-vga.gif)



Attachments
----------------
Attachments hpcscreensaver-vga.gif (11KB - 16 downloads)
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2005-02-15 5:49 PM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,677
Location:
Japan
Status:
Roger. Will produce a VGA version later on today.
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2005-02-16 2:38 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,677
Location:
Japan
Status:
The new zipped file contains the VGA build.

When you decompress, there will be a folder named "VGA" that's where the VGA build is (cab files)

http://www.geocities.jp/keaglewing/software/HpcScreenSaver_wvga.zip

Good Luck.!
 Top of the page
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-02-16 8:35 AM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
Gee ... Stingraze ... did I tell you I am impressed by your coding speed? ... No? ok, I'm impressed by your coding speed! We should put our heads together and get dillo ported to HPC!!

 Top of the page
1 2 3
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.218 - Cached queries : 72 - Executed queries : 10