x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

wireless card.....

1 2
harrisupstate Page Icon Posted 2005-05-09 4:19 PM
#
Avatar image of harrisupstate
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
18
Status:
C:Amie - 2005-05-09 8:05 AM

Yes, the driver

Which I believe is WLLUC46 for you.


Wow, how intuitive... how would anyone know that?? ;-)

Anyway, I had a bitch of a time today installing the card, and it hasn't even worked yet. I tried to get that dialog box to re-appear, so I inserted and removed the card a coupla times, and the freakin unit hard-resetted on me. Oh well, my data was synced anyway, so I figured I'd install SP1 first, since it wasn't on there before. Then I installed the driver. Now, the unit looks like it's freezing after I insert the card, but it frees up after about 20 seconds. Now, though, when I start the Orinoco Client program, the message is "driver: Incompatible".

I'm lost!

Edited by harrisupstate 2005-05-09 4:20 PM
 Top of the page
Niteman1969 Page Icon Posted 2005-05-09 10:33 PM
#
Avatar image of Niteman1969
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
62
Location:
London UK
Status:
I presume it is a 16-bit orinoco card and not a 32-bit cardbus card?

The way to tell quickly if the end you insert into the pcmcia slot is gold
in colour then you have a 32 bit card.

These will NEVER work in a hpc as they only take 16 bit cards.

Regards

Niteman1969
 Top of the page
harrisupstate Page Icon Posted 2005-05-14 9:34 AM
#
Avatar image of harrisupstate
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
18
Status:
Niteman1969 - 2005-05-09 10:33 PM

I presume it is a 16-bit orinoco card and not a 32-bit cardbus card?

The way to tell quickly if the end you insert into the pcmcia slot is gold
in colour then you have a 32 bit card.

These will NEVER work in a hpc as they only take 16 bit cards.

Regards

Niteman1969


It's not gold at the end, so I guess that means it's 16 bit. It's the "Orinoco Silver" which someone on here had said works fine with the 680e.

So, I'm still stuck.... very frustrated. I emailed Proxim support last week, but I haven't heard back yet, even after another query from me.

No wifi yet!!
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-05-14 9:45 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,418
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Cany ou provide us with the details on the back plate. Orinoco Silver isn't really helpful as there are numerous varients.
 Top of the page
harrisupstate Page Icon Posted 2005-05-14 8:54 PM
#
Avatar image of harrisupstate
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
18
Status:
Sure, here's the writing on the back of the card:

Proxim
IEEE 802.11b PC-Card
Model 8421-WD

CE0336 !

PC Card 5V 16

Proxim Corporation 8420-WD 842X
Agere Systems 0110-PC
FCC ID: IMRPC2411B
IC: 4005A-APC2411B
044/2003
Encryption: WEP

that's enough typing... the rest seems insignificant.

Am I screwed? Did I buy the wrong thing?? ;-)

Thanks guys.
Harris
 Top of the page
matrixcore Page Icon Posted 2005-05-14 10:19 PM
#
Avatar image of matrixcore
H/PC Elite

Posts:
627
Location:
The Matrix
Status:
I've avaya wireless drivers, PM so i can send them 2u, maybe they'll do it, they're automagical!!

Hope this helps
 Top of the page
harrisupstate Page Icon Posted 2005-05-15 7:40 AM
#
Avatar image of harrisupstate
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
18
Status:
Amazing! I got it, guys. While I was typing the info from the back of the card, the name "Agere" rang a bell with stuff I've read on this forum, so I did a search here for Agere, and I found one chap who mentioned that he had used the Agere driver with a similar-sounding card. So that's what I did, and it worked like a friggin charm!

I got the driver here:
http://www.agere.com/mobility/wireless_lan_drivers.html

just click on "Driver for Windows CE only" -- this gives you a zip file with three folders, one of them being "CE 2.11". So I used that one, ran setup, and voila! It installed it to the machine, and it was even nice enough to "hold my hand" and tell me to remove the device from its cradle before inserting the card... okay!

So I inserted the card, and immediately the driver config panel came up, and it started searching for access points. I figured it couldn't find my home network since I have WEP enabled, so I quickly went to the PC that houses the router, opened the wireless security panel, got the key, and as soon as I keyed in the key and clicked OK, something happened, but the system froze... but a simple soft reset later, the card was already connected, with an "Excellent" connection! And web browsing was instantaneous...

Thanks for listening, guys, and I hope this will help some other people around here as well.

Harris
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-05-15 3:03 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,418
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Glad you got it sussed.
 Top of the page
Bjrno Page Icon Posted 2022-05-25 12:38 PM
#
Avatar image of Bjrno
Subscribers
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
5
Location:
Netherlands
Status:
I guess it's a long shot, but do you still have a copy of those drivers somewhere? The link is dead ??

Thanks
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-05-25 1:48 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,418
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Please don't thread dredge.

Try searching the downloads section for Agere
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.140 - Cached queries : 63 - Executed queries : 13
Server Time now is: Saturday, 2 July 2022 - 21:46