x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Modified Tiger Direct 680e and Otterbox

1 2
Lensman Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 2:33 AM
#
Avatar image of Lensman
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
56
Location:
Birmingham, AL
Status:
I'd mentioned buying a couple of 680e's from Tiger Direct and a case from Otterbox.com in this thread:

http://www.hpcfactor.com/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=566&post...

I thought I'd post a few pictures so anyone interested could see what the unit looks like with the fake bottom removed and the audio buttons put back in. I'm still not familiar with how the forum software works here, so I'm attaching the pics (all JPEGs) as a ZIP file.

I'm also including some pictures of the Otterbox 3000 case I bought for it from here:

http://www.otterbox.com/product.cfm?product=135&code=NA

Yes, this is the same company that makes the cases people are selling for Jornadas on eBay. But this is what they're selling on eBay:

http://www.otterbox.com/product.cfm?product=156&code=NA

One important note: Tiger Direct 680e's that still have the fake bottom on them do not fit in these cases well. You can close the case, but the foam gets completely compressed and you have to press down pretty hard to get the case shut - like closing overstuffed luggage.



Attachments
----------------
Attachments 680ePics.zip (72KB - 81 downloads)
 Top of the page
Lensman Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 2:43 AM
#
Avatar image of Lensman
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
56
Location:
Birmingham, AL
Status:
Okay, make that two ZIP files (there's a 100K limit). Here's the Otterbox pics. I put the Jornada as far to the left as it would go to show you the case is about 1/4" wider than the 680e.



Attachments
----------------
Attachments Otterbox.zip (99KB - 86 downloads)
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 8:40 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,928
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
It looks like a 680e

The forum will auto display any images it comes accross.
 Top of the page
Lensman Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 12:27 PM
#
Avatar image of Lensman
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
56
Location:
Birmingham, AL
Status:
C:Amie - 2005-03-05 7:40 AM
It looks like a 680e

Don't it though?

C:Amie - 2005-03-05 7:40 AM
The forum will auto display any images it comes accross.

Do you mean just single pics that are attached, or does that include the ZIPs I uploaded? This seemed to be the only way I could post multiple pics without posting multiple times.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 12:31 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,928
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
not in the zip, but loose they will display.

You can add multiple attachments. Just upload one file and then it will give you the option to do another or return to the thread.
 Top of the page
evolbabyslime Page Icon Posted 2005-03-10 11:39 PM
#
Avatar image of evolbabyslime
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
13
Status:
Hey, what's the part number for the audio buttons?
Where did you get it?
I remember seeing a thread on here somewhere,however, I wasn't sure if it was indeed the correct part.

Thanks.

E
 Top of the page
Lensman Page Icon Posted 2005-03-11 1:00 AM
#
Avatar image of Lensman
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
56
Location:
Birmingham, AL
Status:
I'd give you the exact link, but it came from HP's Partsurfer site (which seems to be down at the moment). Their site is here:

http://partsurfer.hp.com

The part is F1262-6002 Button Audio Assy. If I remember correctly it's around $3.82 + about $5.00 shipping.
 Top of the page
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-03-11 10:02 AM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
Lensman - 2005-03-10 11:00 PM

I'd give you the exact link, but it came from HP's Partsurfer site (which seems to be down at the moment). Their site is here:

http://partsurfer.hp.com

The part is F1262-6002 Button Audio Assy. If I remember correctly it's around $3.82 + about $5.00 shipping.


hmmm ... does that mean it will make the dutchrail 680e into a full 680e?
 Top of the page
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-03-11 10:39 AM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
hmmm ... I cannot seem to find that part in the US partsSearch site. Any clue?

btw, C:Amie, the timing is still not working for the editing of threads. Is the script checking the timing with the server time or vs my computer time or something?
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-11 7:45 PM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
Dumb question here. The Buttons are mounted on the inside right? What I mean is, I have to open the 680 to install?
Chris
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-11 8:12 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,928
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
You have to part the base and keyboard chassis plates and slot the buttons in, yes
 Top of the page
Lensman Page Icon Posted 2005-03-11 10:19 PM
#
Avatar image of Lensman
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
56
Location:
Birmingham, AL
Status:
Snappy! - 2005-03-11 9:02 AM
hmmm ... does that mean it will make the dutchrail 680e into a full 680e?
Well, you still don't get the docking cradle, but otherwise, yes.
Snappy! - 2005-03-11 9:39 AM
hmmm ... I cannot seem to find that part in the US partsSearch site. Any clue?
For some reason I haven't been able to get to HP's Partsurfer site at all. But I posted the link on the huge 680e thread. So I went and found it and it works.

I *KNOW* this forum has got to have some way to label a link so you don't have to have the huge actual address make the posts scroll way over to the right, but href isn't working for me. So copy each of the three lines below and paste them back together.

http://partsurfer.hp.com/cgi-bin/spi/main?sel_flg=partlist&model=J6...
&modname=Jornada+680%2F680e%2F688+Palmtop&template=main&plist_sval=
ALL&plist_styp=flag&dealer_id=&callingsite=&strsrch=&keysel=%3F&catsel=%3F

Edited by Lensman 2005-03-11 10:28 PM
 Top of the page
Yoldering Page Icon Posted 2005-03-11 10:29 PM
#
Avatar image of Yoldering
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,579
Location:
The Lone Star State
Status:
Lensman, your the MAN!
 Top of the page
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-03-11 11:09 PM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
Here's the link

use the [ url = #### ] Label [ / url ] ... remove spaces inbetween ...
 Top of the page
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-03-11 11:13 PM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
Lensman - 2005-03-11 8:19 PM

Snappy! - 2005-03-11 9:02 AM
hmmm ... does that mean it will make the dutchrail 680e into a full 680e?
Well, you still don't get the docking cradle, but otherwise, yes.


Nice! So the dutchrail batch does not come with cradle? What's missing then? Rather, the cradle is for syncing (which I dun ever do! ) and charging the batt right? Is there any other functionality that is missing without the cradle? Thx!
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.265 - Cached queries : 70 - Executed queries : 13