x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

is it OK to leave Jornada ON for extended periods?

1 2
msafi Page Icon Posted 2005-03-28 11:32 PM
#
Avatar image of msafi
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
196
Location:
United States
Status:
I use MobSync to keep files between my laptop and jornada sync'd. it's a great software. it checks folders every few minutes and syncs them.

but sometimes i forget to sync the jornada before i go to school and i hate missing my files. so i thought that i'd always leave the jornada connected wirelessly to the pc and not have to worry about syncing...i'd do that at least until i learn how to use windows remote desktop.

so is it okay to frequently leave the jornada on for like 10 to 20 continuous hours?


thanks,
 Top of the page
matrixcore Page Icon Posted 2005-03-29 12:00 AM
#
Avatar image of matrixcore
H/PC Elite

Posts:
627
Location:
The Matrix
Status:
I've done that for extended periods of time (~72 hours or more) and have no problem about it, the machines are still the same, no one has fried... so i think it's ok
 Top of the page
msafi Page Icon Posted 2005-03-29 1:11 AM
#
Avatar image of msafi
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
196
Location:
United States
Status:
thanks for the input. yes and i will also keep the screen off while the jornada is on.
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-29 5:51 AM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
The Bad thing is this. if the Battery drains, its like doing a Hard Reset. Memory will be lost. Just a heads up.
Chris
 Top of the page
sophisticatedleaf Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 1:43 AM
#
Avatar image of sophisticatedleaf
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,294
Location:
Sunny California
Status:
It is an embedded system, so the only thing I would worry about is heat (no wireless card and keep the screen off), and well - keep it on a surge protector lol.

Apparently one of Stingrazes' fried...
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 6:50 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,928
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
I want to jump on the "Turn the screen off" bandwagon, and what PS says about ensuring the power supply is smooth is great advice.
Do be sure to give the battery a good exercise though, as you could quickly wreck it by leaving it on AC for prolonged periods.
 Top of the page
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 9:43 AM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
I left my MP790 on ac with a battery in place on 1st March. Will get back in a few days time. I put the ac adapter on a timer switch so that it charges for 1 hour twice a day instead of running continuous.

Will know when I get back if this is good for the device and the batt.
 Top of the page
sophisticatedleaf Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 2:50 PM
#
Avatar image of sophisticatedleaf
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,294
Location:
Sunny California
Status:
How about just leaving the battery out and keeping it on AC...

Snappy!, would it have been a better idea to just store the battery partially charged?
 Top of the page
msafi Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 3:44 PM
#
Avatar image of msafi
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
196
Location:
United States
Status:
too many risks involved. i guess i'm not gonna do it. and i successfully setup my remote desktop connection.

so is there a Remote Desktop Connection like the XP's for the Jornada?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 5:17 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,928
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
You can connect to a Remote Desktop Server (AKA Terminal Server) from the H/PC, however it cannot host one using the RDP protocol.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 6:19 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
yes there's rdp client for hpc2000... allegedly, it should be in rom. i couldn't find it on my 720 so i had to install it separately (on the 728, i haven't searched for it yet...)
works just great, though i used it only once, just for fun mhmmm maybe i'll be playing with it more...
oh and there are vnc clients as well.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 6:20 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
sorry, didn't refresh before posting
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 6:54 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,928
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
They put it in Start > Programs > Accessories
Otherwise just Start > Run > mstsc > ok

(they're always mstsc, Microsoft tradition, lol)
 Top of the page
takwu Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 8:40 PM
#
Avatar image of takwu
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,953
Location:
BC, Canada
Status:
msafi - 2005-03-30 12:44 PM
so is there a Remote Desktop Connection like the XP's for the Jornada?

Not that I know of. But there are software that lets you control the CE device from the desktop, when they are connected thru ActiveSync. One example is rCE.

So theoretically you can log on to an XP machine thru Remote Desktop, and then control the CE device that is connected to it.
 Top of the page
msafi Page Icon Posted 2005-03-30 8:48 PM
#
Avatar image of msafi
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
196
Location:
United States
Status:
wow, the jornada has everything. (why don't we have love icon here?)

alas, i can't have internet at school
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.234 - Cached queries : 72 - Executed queries : 9