x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

How do you access the internet with your HPC?

1 2
How do you access the internet with your HPC?
OptionResults
Dial up4 Votes - [23.53%]
4 Votes [23.53%]
Wi-Fi12 Votes - [70.59%]
12 Votes [70.59%]
LAN1 Votes - [5.88%]
1 Votes [5.88%]

mewiedman Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 5:58 PM
#
Avatar image of mewiedman
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
60
Location:
Villa Park, Illinois USA
Status:
Trying to create the second part of the poll. If you use your HPC for internet access (surfing, not just grabbing e-mail), how do you access the internet with your HPC?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 6:16 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,928
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
I added a post title...
 Top of the page
msafi Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 6:47 PM
#
Avatar image of msafi
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
196
Location:
United States
Status:
i voted Wi-Fi, although I haven't used it for awhile because i only need it at school, where internet doesn't work.
 Top of the page
ncchang Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 7:41 PM
#
Avatar image of ncchang
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
34
Status:
What about through ActiveSync?
 Top of the page
Yoldering Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 8:49 PM
#
Avatar image of Yoldering
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,579
Location:
The Lone Star State
Status:
WIFI is the only connection for me. Works well.
 Top of the page
msafi Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 9:07 PM
#
Avatar image of msafi
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
196
Location:
United States
Status:
Yeah. On the other hand, I use WiFi for making my J communicate with PC.

But in the post above I was answering to whether I use WiFi for internet!!
 Top of the page
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 9:55 PM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
wifi ... definitely wifi.
 Top of the page
sophisticatedleaf Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 10:01 PM
#
Avatar image of sophisticatedleaf
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,294
Location:
Sunny California
Status:
I would have liked to say LAN there, but I still haven't ordered my socket card.
 Top of the page
Jake Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 11:23 PM
#
Avatar image of Jake
Moderator
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,793
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
I didn't see a ballot for "2 Dixie Cups and a String," so I voted for WiFi, my SECOND favorite way of accessing.

Jake
 Top of the page
sophisticatedleaf Page Icon Posted 2005-03-31 11:57 PM
#
Avatar image of sophisticatedleaf
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,294
Location:
Sunny California
Status:
Jake - 2005-03-31 8:23 PM

I didn't see a ballot for "2 Dixie Cups and a String," so I voted for WiFi, my SECOND favorite way of accessing.

I don't think that would give you the fastest analog connection...
 Top of the page
surrealmonk Page Icon Posted 2005-04-01 12:48 AM
#
Avatar image of surrealmonk
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
61
Location:
United States
Status:
You forgot cellular wireless (GPRS, CDMA, etc.), which is how I most often access the Web on my HPC.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-04-01 1:52 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
yes, i often use gprs as well... at least as many times as wifi
 Top of the page
matrixcore Page Icon Posted 2005-04-10 2:57 PM
#
Avatar image of matrixcore
H/PC Elite

Posts:
627
Location:
The Matrix
Status:
wifi is the preferred way for me, although i also connect it via wired lan and ActiveSync
 Top of the page
Nick Charlton Page Icon Posted 2005-04-10 4:15 PM
#
Avatar image of Nick Charlton
H/PC Elite

Posts:
566
Location:
Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom
Status:
I use a mix depends where I am but I voted WIFI. I use a mix of GSM, WIFI, Modem. Same I can't get my LAN card to work

Nick
 Top of the page
Jornada 660lx Page Icon Posted 2005-04-10 7:04 PM
#
Avatar image of Jornada 660lx
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
221
Location:
Western NY, USA
Status:
I kno, i kno, i am low tech. Dialup
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.296 - Cached queries : 68 - Executed queries : 18