x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Initialisation string

jambo Page Icon Posted 2005-04-07 7:16 AM
#
Avatar image of jambo
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
3
Status:
Is it possible to enter a longer initialisation string in 2.11?

I'm trying to set-up my Orange C500 as an IRDA modem. I need to enter the following string:

+cgdcont=1,\"IP\",\"orangeinternet\",\"\",0,0

...but only half that amount of characters are allowed!

Thanks for any help.

BTW: Nice site & community!
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-04-07 9:12 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
unluckily, you cannot enter a longer string there.

but there are workarounds

1) you may not need to enter that string at all. for example the ericsson phones don't need it... nokia and siemens does, though... (generally)
so if you're lucky, you just have to type the APN (etc) in your phone
anyway, i don't know what an orange C500 is. a gprs card or a phone? (ok, i searched for it and i see it's just a phone ) )

2) if you do need to give the string to the phone: try an external dialer program. for example dialupmaster might help...
manual terminal could be ok as well but it's not comfortable.

oh and some advice: why 0,0? why not 1,1?

hope i could help
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-04-07 9:16 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
anyway! why do you want to give 0,0 at all?

and why are the \ characters needed?

just looks strange for me... and without them you'd be able to enter the whole string... though not sure how much room you have on a ce 2.11

Edited by cmonex 2005-04-07 9:17 AM
 Top of the page
jambo Page Icon Posted 2005-04-07 12:12 PM
#
Avatar image of jambo
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
3
Status:
Thanks for your help.

I used the following instructions to set-up my C500 a modem for my Laptop (running Windows XP):

http://www.modaco.com/index.php?showtopic=4294&hl=c500+irda+...

I tried to adapt them for my HPC. I don't fully understand the initialisation string. Therefore, don't know what's required and what isn't.

Edited by jambo 2005-04-07 12:21 PM
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-04-07 12:29 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
hmm. i checked the site... i'd suggest that you try without a string (you'll have to enter the orangeinternet APN in your phone! dialled number still *99***1# of course) and if isn't working, try the string without the \ characters (i don't think they have any use...) and without the ,,0,0, so after "orangeinternet" don't write anything there. if it still doesn't workm try with the commas at the end. then if you already do not have enough room, you can try a dialer program...

Edited by cmonex 2005-04-07 12:31 PM
 Top of the page
jambo Page Icon Posted 2005-04-07 1:03 PM
#
Avatar image of jambo
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
3
Status:
cmonex - 2005-04-07 12:29 PM

hmm. i checked the site... i'd suggest that you try without a string (you'll have to enter the orangeinternet APN in your phone! dialled number still *99***1# of course) and if isn't working, try the string without the \ characters (i don't think they have any use...) and without the ,,0,0, so after "orangeinternet" don't write anything there. if it still doesn't workm try with the commas at the end. then if you already do not have enough room, you can try a dialer program...


The following string should work (and fits!):

+cgdcont=1,"ip","orangeinternet"

I've been using:

*99#

...as the telephone number, is this correct?
 Top of the page
surrealmonk Page Icon Posted 2005-04-07 3:59 PM
#
Avatar image of surrealmonk
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
61
Location:
United States
Status:
For GPRS tethering, an intialization string is usually not required - just dial *99# or *99***1#. If you do need to put one in, the string that usually works best is AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","<APN>". Not familiar with Orange, but GPRS is pretty standard. I would just try it without the initialization string, and if it doesn't work, try the one I just wrote.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-04-07 5:16 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
you dont need AT, only +cgdcont=1.
some phones do require the string...

*99# is ok usually. however not always. just try it
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.156 - Cached queries : 65 - Executed queries : 9