x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

overclocking cpu

stich
stich Page Icon Posted 2007-08-10 7:46 PM
#
Status:
hi i have a jornada 690 sh3 133mhz cpu, 32mb ram.

i want to overclock the cpu and if possible the ram aswell.

i heard of a software that can do this something called oc utility i think but i dont know where to download it.

if some one could post the link i will appreceate it very much.
 Top of the page
Dan Page Icon Posted 2007-08-12 7:15 PM
#
Avatar image of Dan
H/PC Elite

Posts:
672
Location:
(lost in) Italy
Status:
I could be wrong, but I don't think there's a software called OC. I think OC simply stands for OverClock
Try googling a bit.
I found this: http://www.pocketpcfreewares.com/en/index.php?soft=1274 , I don't know if it works.

Edited by Dan 2007-08-12 7:20 PM
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2007-08-12 11:42 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,433
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Since that's a Pocket PC program, at the very least you'd have to use Executability Check to change the OS version from CE 3.0 to CE 2.11 - and even then there's no guarantee it'll work. May be worth a try, but don't get your hopes up. As always, back up the Jornada first in case the program crashes it.

EDIT: I downloaded it and checked it out, and just as I suspected, it requires mfcce300.dll. That's bad news for SH3 since no one's been able to compile a usable doclist.dll for SH3. (cmonex and/or mscdex have created a dummy doclist.dll by renaming an aygshell.dll file, but it doesn't really work - the program may open at first, but then show an error message and stop.)

Edited by CE Geek 2007-08-13 12:31 AM
 Top of the page
stich
stich Page Icon Posted 2007-08-13 9:46 AM
#
Status:
can you upload the modified one please. i want to try to see if i can get it working.
 Top of the page
Stevetuc Page Icon Posted 2022-01-05 1:21 PM
#
Avatar image of Stevetuc
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
38
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
I realise this is a very old thread but thought the following might be interesting.
Do a Google search for the following:

How to Overclock an HP Jornada 680E SH3 133Mhz

You will find variations in numerous languages(but not English!)

A quick translation yields:

The HP Jornada 680E is a portable PC with a 133 MHz Hitachi SH - 3 processor . It runs Windows CE 2.11 and has 16 MB RAM memory . The Jornada's processor is able to achieve higher clock speeds via CPU overclocks . You can cloud (sic clock?) your Jornada by access to the BIOS menu with a special keyboard combination during startup .

Instructions

Power on the Jornada while at the same time on the " Alt " and " F1 " keys when the system starts .

Press the arrow to the right until " CPU Multiplier " is marked , then press "Enter."

Use the arrows upwards and down to mark a new multiplication factor for the CPU . The Jornada can be clocked to 1.5 times the maximum operational capacity by selecting the " 1.5 " multiplier , making a maximum speed of 199.5 MHz .

I dont have a J680 to test this. Anyone who has willing to try this?

Edited by Stevetuc 2022-01-05 1:35 PM
 Top of the page
Stevetuc Page Icon Posted 2022-01-07 12:46 PM
#
Avatar image of Stevetuc
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
38
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Ive been doing a bit more digging and it seems the SH7709 processor in the J680 may be capable of running at 200MHz
The part comes in various speed ratings including 100/133/167/200Mhz

The maximum operating frequency of the CPU core, MMU and cache is 200MHz.
The maximum operating frequency of the external bus interface is 66.67MHz.
The DMA controller uses the bus state controller.
The maximum operating frequency of these on-chip peripheral functions is 33.34MHz.

The processor clock can be set programmatically as a multiple of the xtal freq of 16.67MHz. The peripheral and bus clocks can also be set independently.

There is a good resource here
Renesas E learning Super-H

There is an included code sample for changing the clock freq
 
 
SH7709S example code 
/* Clock Pulse Generater sample program Mode = 2  PLL2 FIXED=*4 
X'tal = 16.7MHz  
PLL1 = *4  
FRQCR H'0102(startup) I:B: P=4:4:1   66.7:66.7:16.7 MHz 
*/  
#include "iodefine.h" 
void pll4(void) ;  
void pll3(void) ;  
void idiv3(void) ;  
void idiv1(void) ;  
void pll4(void)  
{  
  CPG.WTCNT = 0x5a00 ; // Watch dog timer counter = 0  
CPG.WTCSR = 0xa502 ; // 1/16Pclk : 122us ( >100us)  
CPG.FRQCR.WORD = 0x0112 ; //bin 000100010010 PLL1 is *2 (I:B: P=8:4:2)    
}  
 
void pll3(void)  
{ 
  CPG.WTCNT = 0x5a00 ; // Watch dog timer counter = 0  
  CPG.WTCSR = 0xa502 ; // 1/16Pclk : 122us ( >100us )  
  CPG.FRQCR.WORD = 0xa101 ; // bin 1010000100000001 PLL1 is *3 (I:B: P=12:4:2)   
} // change only CPU clock divider1  
 
void idiv3(void)  
{  
CPG.FRQCR.WORD = 0xe101 ; // bin 1110000100000001 IFC=1/3 (I:B: P=4:4:2)  
}  
 
void idiv1(void) 
{  
CPG.FRQCR.WORD = 0xa101 ; //bin 1010000100000001  IFC=1/1 (I:B: P=12:4:2)  
} 
 
Here are the bit mappings for the multiplier/ divider settings 
Bit 15=1 Bit5=0 Bit4=0. STC1=*3 PLL1=*3 
Bit 15=0 Bit5=0 Bit4=1  STC1=*2 PLL1=*2 
Bit14=1 Bit3=0 Bit2=0 IFC=1/3 
Bit14=0 Bit3=0 Bit2=0 IFC=1 
Bit13=1 Bit1=0 Bit0=1 PFC=1/6 


And more complete application note for changing clock freq for an earlier H7670 here:

change clock freq H7670

Once I have enough postings to be able to download, I will install Embedded Visual Tools 3.0 (eVT 3.0) and try to make a simple app to target the clock multipliers of the SH7709 and therefore overclock to 167 or 200 MHz

Edited by Stevetuc 2022-01-07 1:31 PM
 Top of the page
joval Page Icon Posted 2022-01-07 2:08 PM
#
Avatar image of joval
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
962
Location:
Northern California
Status:
Wow, good job finding this! I hope it works.

Amazing, this thread dates back to when I first joined HPCFactor... and didn't understand a thing about coding or hacking/tweaking, etc.

best regards,

joval ...on his J720/devuan/wpa/RasPiZero2/Firefox Frankenstein-ian Hybrid HPC again
 Top of the page
Stevetuc Page Icon Posted 2022-01-07 7:26 PM
#
Avatar image of Stevetuc
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
38
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Thanks Joval

I have a J680 arriving soon so I'll check out whether the ALT F1 bios tweak really exists. Following that I'll have some fun trying to setup a win ce dev environment and make my first app!

Edit:actually a J690

Edited by Stevetuc 2022-01-07 7:28 PM
 Top of the page
null1024 Page Icon Posted 2022-01-13 1:39 AM
#
Avatar image of null1024
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
45
Location:
United States
Status:
So, I have a J680, and I can't get that to work. There's no F1 key, so I tried alt+the first shortcut key, I tried alt+1+fn, alt+fn, nothing. Tried each combo from a reboot.
 Top of the page
Stevetuc Page Icon Posted 2022-01-13 2:17 PM
#
Avatar image of Stevetuc
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
38
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Quote
null1024 - 2022-01-13 1:39 AM

So, I have a J680, and I can't get that to work. There's no F1 key, so I tried alt+the first shortcut key, I tried alt+1+fn, alt+fn, nothing. Tried each combo from a reboot.


I've just received my J690 and tried too. As you found , no bios menu. The overclock should be possible though, but will need some programming which I'll try when I have download rights.
 Top of the page
D_Lightman Page Icon Posted 2022-01-13 4:40 PM
#
Avatar image of D_Lightman
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
10
Location:
Germany
Status:
I´ve just read this current thread, how to "overclock a J680/690".
And I can say to you, the discussed instructions were an april fool many many years ago. It´s not possible to overclock the "Super-SH3" CPU.

Many Jornada Owners before you were hoaxed with this ...me too.
 Top of the page
Stevetuc Page Icon Posted 2022-01-14 8:32 AM
#
Avatar image of Stevetuc
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
38
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Quote
D_Lightman - 2022-01-13 4:40 PM

I´ve just read this current thread, how to "overclock a J680/690".
And I can say to you, the discussed instructions were an april fool many many years ago. It´s not possible to overclock the "Super-SH3" CPU.

Many Jornada Owners before you were hoaxed with this ...me too.

I was already feeling quite the fool!
Although it does appear to be possible to overclock the processor by software means. See my earlier post and this appnote overclock H7670 similar is possible on sh7709. Of course it may not work on the J680 hardware.

Edited by Stevetuc 2022-01-14 8:40 AM
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.187 - Cached queries : 45 - Executed queries : 32
Server Time now is: Tuesday, 27 September 2022 - 18:3