x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Jornada 720: How to change the keyboard layout?

Luca
Luca Page Icon Posted 2007-09-17 2:44 AM
#
Status:
Hi There!

I have the jornada 720 with german OS. Mostly I can get all I need except the keyboard horror (qwertz layout)

Is there any possibility to make the keyboard in US layout?

I tried to install artskey, but in fact I got an error I can understand (some dll are missing).


Please give me some advice because I have no idea how to change z with y

I tried to search google but there is lack of information about.

Best Regards
Luca

 Top of the page
czlowiekmpp
czlowiekmpp Page Icon Posted 2007-09-17 3:20 AM
#
Status:
http://www.damnsoft.org/cgi-bin/ghostgui.cgi?app=dltracker;section=...


Quote
Luca - 2007-09-17 8:44 AM

Hi There!

I have the jornada 720 with german OS. Mostly I can get all I need except the keyboard horror (qwertz layout)

Is there any possibility to make the keyboard in US layout?

I tried to install artskey, but in fact I got an error I can understand (some dll are missing).


Please give me some advice because I have no idea how to change z with y

I tried to search google but there is lack of information about.

Best Regards
Luca

 Top of the page
Luca
Luca Page Icon Posted 2007-09-17 4:49 AM
#
Status:
thank you very much,

amazing it is so simple, no I have to remap all the keyboard

Regards
Luca
 Top of the page
MetalKnuckles Page Icon Posted 2007-09-17 7:53 AM
#
Avatar image of MetalKnuckles
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
45
Location:
France
Status:
When you have created the .ok file with Okey, how to use it then ? Thank you.

Edited by MetalKnuckles 2007-09-17 7:54 AM
 Top of the page
Furoe
Furoe Page Icon Posted 2009-11-30 10:22 AM
#
Status:
Hi There,

I need a help for a software of germany keyboard layout for wince 5.0 system.
Is there anybody can help?
Thank you very much in advance.

If possible, pls kindly send to my email address, furoe.guo@gmail.com

 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2009-12-01 3:39 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,667
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Have you by chance read the posts above yours?
 Top of the page
propi Page Icon Posted 2009-12-01 4:12 AM
#
Avatar image of propi
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
14
Location:
Czech Republic
Status:
I use AE Keyboard Mapper
http://ae.inc.ru/aekmap.php
 Top of the page
Furoe
Furoe Page Icon Posted 2009-12-01 8:06 AM
#
Status:
Thank you very much for your information.
But our thin client is WINCE version, and our customer is germany customer.
He need germany keyboard to use thin client.

Could you pls help me?
 Top of the page
Furoe
Furoe Page Icon Posted 2009-12-01 8:15 AM
#
Status:
Quote
CE Geek - 2009-12-01 3:39 AM

Have you by chance read the posts above yours?



==> Could you help me?
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2009-12-01 12:51 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,667
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Again, the posts above yours in this thread provide the answer.

http://www.damnsoft.org/cgi-bin/ghostgui.cgi?app=dltracker;section=...

This is a Windows CE program, and it includes an x86 version (I assume that's the processor type of your thin client).
 Top of the page
Furoe
Furoe Page Icon Posted 2009-12-03 8:56 AM
#
Status:
Hehe, Geek, sorry la.... I don't know how to post separated msg.

We have test the OKEY software, it is very good.. but it cannot transfer to Germany language.
Is there any higher version? Not X86, but ARM.

Thank you very much in advance.


Quote
CE Geek - 2009-12-01 12:51 PM

Again, the posts above yours in this thread provide the answer.

http://www.damnsoft.org/cgi-bin/ghostgui.cgi?app=dltracker;section=...

This is a Windows CE program, and it includes an x86 version (I assume that's the processor type of your thin client).
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.156 - Cached queries : 61 - Executed queries : 9