x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Anyone working on Sig3 Linux?

1 2 3 4
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2007-09-30 4:56 PM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,695
Location:
Japan
Status:
that would be... me
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2007-09-30 10:03 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
YES!

so can you write up a letter please?

post it here and we will modify it if needed

then you send it
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2007-10-07 3:36 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,695
Location:
Japan
Status:
Okay, I can write, but I would much rather translate from English to Japanese.
 Top of the page
mr-mac Page Icon Posted 2007-12-07 12:32 PM
#
Avatar image of mr-mac
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,973
Status:
So what do we need to know?

Does anyone have a list of the specs required to make linux work?

John
 Top of the page
theoak Page Icon Posted 2007-12-09 11:12 AM
#
Avatar image of theoak
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
464
Location:
Virginia, USA
Status:
Don't know how useful this is, but from a translated Korean webpgage:

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ko&u=http://www.sigmarion.net/go/bbs/board.php%3Fbo_table%3Dboard_tip%26wr_id%3D255%26page%3D8&sa=X&oi=translate&resnum=2&ct=result&prev=/search%3Fq%3Dcnjm%2Bsigmarion%26hl%3Den%26sa%3DG

CPU

CPU: Intel PXA255A0C400
ASIC: NEC COMET F0308S155 ASIC
ROM: Macronix MX128J3XC15SYL1L/2H (16MBx2) 0000.0000-01ff.ffff
Flash : STMicro M29W320DT (4MB) 0c00.0000-0c3f.ffff
DRAM: Infineon HYB39L256160AT-7.5 (32MBx2) a000.0000-a3ff.ffff
Unknown to the 16 pin flat cable keonekseo (CNJM) is impossible to determine the content


Display

Video: ATI 215W4200AFA12F 1400.0000-14ff.ffff
Internal RAM: (320KB) 1411.0000 - 1415.ffff
VRAM: Samsung K4S643232F-TL60 (8MB) 1480.0000-14bf.ffff
?: 9177Y A05 310EB
Driver: ace_ddi.dll


-- Probably IMAGEON 3200-compatible chipset equality. IMAGEON 4200 may be ......
-- Support MPEG decoding, but ace_ddi via iDCT, video calibration, YCbCr marked success.
-- VRAM is 1480.0000 to the upper left, first row - 1600's usual VRAM. Standards include 4MByte of space outside the lyrics
Yongmothajiman atihwtbl0.txt of a 2 ? 3, ExtMemCfg reversed 8MByte all of the diversity available.


SDIO

IC: Video??(ATI) IC:
Driver: atisdio.dll

-- SDIO feature IMAGEON 3200, and take advantage of diversity.


USB Host


IC: Built-in Video (ATI)
Driver: atiusbh.dll

-- USB host capability is IMAGEON 3200, and that the employer used. Daeeungim OTG.
-- TransDimension core of the IP (OTG243 compatible it is not sure about the map ...)
-- Driver's base is CE3.0 the OHCD


USB client

IC: CPU (PXA255)
Driver: xsusbser.dll device: 01a9.0000 - 01a9.8fff

-- USB client that uses the built-in features of the CPU and diversity.


Audio


Audio: Wolfson WM9705
Driver: wavedev.dll device: 01aa.0000 - 01aa.dfff

-- Touch Panel and the IC gyeomyongin seem.
 Top of the page
mr-mac Page Icon Posted 2007-12-09 6:14 PM
#
Avatar image of mr-mac
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,973
Status:
I think it's safe to say it may be a Imageon 4200....

the 4200 is the same as 3200 but has ability to use 8mb external ram (3200 doesn't IIRC)

John

PS I also wonder if the flash info will help us make this useable?



Edited by mr-mac 2007-12-09 6:15 PM
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2007-12-09 8:12 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
Quote
mr-mac - 2007-12-10 12:14 AM
PS I also wonder if the flash info will help us make this useable?



what do you mean, putting programs in there?

we've known the address for it, but the model (STMicro M29W320DT) is new to me.. try to find datasheets on it.
 Top of the page
theoak Page Icon Posted 2007-12-09 8:32 PM
#
Avatar image of theoak
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
464
Location:
Virginia, USA
Status:
 Top of the page
mr-mac Page Icon Posted 2007-12-12 8:48 AM
#
Avatar image of mr-mac
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,973
Status:
This may be the stupid question of the day... but here goes anyway....

That spec sheet makes it sound like the bootloader for the Sig3 may be on the Flash portion...

If this is true, and we can find a way to flash a new bootloader, is there any CE bootloader or way to tweak bootloader, so that it can load/run a CE os from a CF (or SD card)?

Now bear with me and my silly question. If we can does this mean we could store a version of CE on a storage card and have the sig3 run it's OS from there as if it was internal rom? would this open up the possability of psudo custom roms for the Sig3 and not limited to 32Mb? It would also mean we can change versions of files to make things run or replace programs with the english version rather than just the MUI (I think the problem with the HPC2000 office was a dll that required changed had to be in rom)

Silly question over....


Sorry... Silly question mode back on.

My other thought... Which is a bit more extreme.... Could we replace the std rom chips with flash rom or just a rom socket and std rom replacements same as original but with pins designed to go in the socket? For the 2nd option it isn't as good but we could at least use an external rom programmer to write custom roms onto the chips before popping in the socket.

If someone is experienced with external rom programmers and rom chips in general can they let me know if this seems like a workable idea as I have a Sig3 without screen I was going to keep for spares but would happily sacrifice it (if it all went wrong) to try this out...

All done now....

John

Edited by mr-mac 2007-12-12 8:59 AM
 Top of the page
mr-mac Page Icon Posted 2007-12-12 9:06 AM
#
Avatar image of mr-mac
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,973
Status:
See! I told you it'd be a silly question
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2007-12-12 10:26 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
no, sorry, where did you get the impression the bootloader is in the flash rom? it is not.


no idea on replacing the chips, wait for Jax with that one depends if we can find a flash rom chip with the right specs
 Top of the page
mr-mac Page Icon Posted 2007-12-13 4:47 AM
#
Avatar image of mr-mac
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,973
Status:
Quote
cmonex - 2007-12-13 3:26 AM

no, sorry, where did you get the impression the bootloader is in the flash rom? it is not.


no idea on replacing the chips, wait for Jax with that one depends if we can find a flash rom chip with the right specs


I though the words "BOOT BLOCK" in the data sheet ment it was designed to hold boot information.

As I say I am happy to get some chips and sockets soldered in place of the std roms. Either flash, or if there is some reason flash won't work (or fit) then a replacement part that is the same as original but socketed as opposed to surface mount.

Hopefully Jax can point us in the right direction.

If I can get parts I will do this... Of course I'll then be bugging you about how to build custom roms (after using your tutorials though)

John
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2007-12-13 11:30 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
well, i didn't look at the datasheet yet, can you quote that part ...?
anyway this flash is at 0x0c000000 for the sig3 so definitely not a "boot block". and i've seen the dumped contents of it already.. no bootloader, sorry

this rom replacing would be utterly cool
yes custom roms definitely and maybe updating to cenet 4.2 etc
 Top of the page
mr-mac Page Icon Posted 2007-12-13 11:49 AM
#
Avatar image of mr-mac
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,973
Status:
Quote
cmonex - 2007-12-13 4:30 PM

well, i didn't look at the datasheet yet, can you quote that part ...?
anyway this flash is at 0x0c000000 for the sig3 so definitely not a "boot block". and i've seen the dumped contents of it already.. no bootloader, sorry

this rom replacing would be utterly cool
yes custom roms definitely and maybe updating to cenet 4.2 etc


Or maybe even CE5 or 6 (does the XDA not use same GRFX chip and CPU? so at least some of the drivers must exist). But then maybe we need more than 32Mb for that. Are there enough address lines on Sig's chips to put in more rom while we are at it?

4.2 would be great as at the very least we get WPA, Hidden SSID and HPC2000 office back

It's not even as far as the datasheet. If you follow the link the bit of text that describes the product mentions it.

"32 MBIT (4MB X8 OR 2MB X16 BOOT BLOCK) 3V SUPPLY FLASH MEMORY"

I had realised you had already dumped it as I had found the memory address in the registry. Just wondered if we had managed to get all 4Mb or if there may have been somthing else we didn't get.

The address's I supplied were "CE Update" entries in the registry, so concivebly, I had thought it possible it may not have been 100% of the flash between the two values we used.

Still it makes no odds if I can solder in flash or chips with a programmer.

I take it Monica is thinking if this can be made to happen and works "I'm 2nd in the que"

John

Edited by mr-mac 2007-12-13 11:53 AM
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2007-12-13 7:08 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
CE6, noo, would need to rewrite all drivers. CE6 isn't even out for WM either (WM6 is *not* CE6, it is based on CE5).

we got all 4MB yes, sorry, don't dream. i also dumped the nonflashable rom and the bootloader is there.

i don't even remember what addresses you supplied other than the start address which is the only one i used to dump it (giving 4MB as the size).
 Top of the page
1 2 3 4
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.219 - Cached queries : 71 - Executed queries : 10