x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Vanzano Page Icon Posted 2007-11-30 7:49 PM
#
Avatar image of Vanzano
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
25
Location:
Brazil
Status:
Hey guys, i was searching on forum (using google for it) and i find some posts saying that is possible to run Age of Empires on HPC 2000, so i found Sim City 2000 and instaled it worked fine with gapi. Then i found Age of Empires, a trial version and tryed to install. But, active sync says that my device isn't compatible. Anyone can tell me how can i bypass this verification ?

my device is a Jornada 720

Update! I found a way to install, so. I have gapi installed, I deleted gfx.dll from age of empires directory, to force gapi use. But still not working. Everytime i try to run i got one error on aoe .exe


Any tips ?

Edited by Vanzano 2007-11-30 8:27 PM
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2007-11-30 9:02 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,667
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Try checking aoe.exe with Executability Check to see if any DLLs are missing. (I trust you inserted an aygshell.) What error message are you getting when you try to run Age of Empires?
 Top of the page
Vanzano Page Icon Posted 2007-12-01 8:29 AM
#
Avatar image of Vanzano
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
25
Location:
Brazil
Status:
Hey friend, i forgot that dll

Soon as i put aygshell in aoe folder and installed and configured Nyditot to Portrait Righ-handed AOE Works fine =)
I removed gfx.dll from aoe folder too.

Now i have a little question here, see this ss:



This is Sin City 2000 for pocket pc, worked fine too. But i can't acess Menus.
Game run's whithout problems. Only menus are missing. Any tips ? it's running with GAPI gfx.dll only.

I checked with ExECheck and isn't show any dlll missing.

My next step is run this game: http://www.freewareppc.com/games/pocketufo.shtml it's one amazing game.

Edited by Vanzano 2007-12-01 8:31 AM
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2007-12-01 12:34 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,667
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Try some other ARM aygshells to see if one of them generates a working menu bar.
 Top of the page
Bensawsome Page Icon Posted 2007-12-01 4:37 PM
#
Avatar image of Bensawsome
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
431
Location:
127.0.0.1
Status:
You do know that Age of Empires is made for both Wince 3.0 an ppc?
 Top of the page
nicmalone Page Icon Posted 2011-03-21 8:08 AM
#
Avatar image of nicmalone
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
53
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Well I got Age of Empires working, with the above tips but it needs registering, I guess the demo has expired. Unlike, with Mobile Opera 8.65, setting the clock back doesn't fool it. The register screen doesn't offer a link to purchase. Anyone know where I could buy a serial number?
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2011-03-21 9:27 AM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
Hide the taskbar on Sim City and see if the menu is underneath it...
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.136 - Cached queries : 63 - Executed queries : 10