x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

PDosbox on the J720

DarkKnight Page Icon Posted 2007-12-22 3:24 PM
#
Avatar image of DarkKnight
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
60
Location:
United States
Status:
Does anyone know where to find a copy of the HPC version of PDosBox? I tried the sites listed in the forum conversation on the HPC port, but they're gone.

Thanks!
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2007-12-22 5:07 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,667
Location:
Southern California
Status:
There never was an H/PC version - the poll you looked at here didn't get enough of a response. The Pocket PC version of pDOSBox 0.63 will work on ARM devices with GAPI and a tweak or two (as mentioned in those threads). It's still out there in a few places, such as this one:

http://www.pdagold.com/software/detail.asp?s=870
 Top of the page
Christopher Page Icon Posted 2010-02-08 4:47 PM
#
Avatar image of Christopher
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
48
Location:
United States
Status:
Hi,

I am looking for someone who might have successfully installed pDOSBox0.63 (link listed above), to help me determine what I am doing wrong. I am trying to install this program on a Jornada 728, and from what I have read it should work, but I am having trouble getting it to do so.

At least the above mentioned link still worked, which is a plus.

Anyone willing to help - or feeling adventurous?
 Top of the page
Kwende Page Icon Posted 2010-02-21 12:26 PM
#
Avatar image of Kwende
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
19
Location:
Argentina
Status:
I got it to work some time ago, what problem are you having? I'll try to install it again from that link to see what happens.
 Top of the page
Christopher Page Icon Posted 2010-03-08 3:01 AM
#
Avatar image of Christopher
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
48
Location:
United States
Status:
Kwende:

Thanks for your offer to help.

I finally got pDOSBox to run on my Jornada 728, but it required REDGear.

Was this the same experience you had, or were you able to get it to run without using REDGear?

If you did not need to use REDGear, perhaps we can exchange info, as I did not think that REDGear was required, but perhaps I am mistaken.
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.138 - Cached queries : 60 - Executed queries : 11