x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

HOW TO enable WPA on Windows CE 4 using AEGIS client

1 2 3
Maxxim Page Icon Posted 2008-03-17 3:22 AM
#
Avatar image of Maxxim
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
17
Location:
Moscow, Russia
Status:
cmonex,
Regarding JavaScript, I assumed from my experience that like the majority of power users you are paraniod about your security and thus surf with JS disabled by default. (I, for one, am using Firefox with NoScript extension which is configured to disable all active content on all sites except for the trusted ones where I explicitly enable it.) So, no offence meant (again ), I was just saying you can lower your guard a little by enabling JS on that particular site.

If by "four cenet 4.2 versions" you mean AEGIS v2.1.13 software for four different devices (7900, 8800, 8900 and 9000), I did a binary compare on driver files unpacked from four respective CABs and found them exactly the same.

sfangc,
I'm glad it works for you too.
Finally, I can make a meaningful contribution to the community from which I had borrowed so extensively!

Edited by Maxxim 2008-03-17 3:29 AM
 Top of the page
carlsaiyed
carlsaiyed Page Icon Posted 2008-06-05 12:31 PM
#
Status:
Trying to configure this on a Casio IT-3000 running CE 4.1. Will this work?
 Top of the page
mr-mac Page Icon Posted 2008-06-05 3:12 PM
#
Avatar image of mr-mac
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,973
Status:
Should do...
 Top of the page
rgisondi Page Icon Posted 2009-07-13 5:51 PM
#
Avatar image of rgisondi
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
146
Status:
I'm exeperimenting problem with aegis on S3.

With my card the client seems to work, but I have problem in the autentication step.

May be I do something wrong with the ashi chracter. Every couple of ashi chacacter must be separate by a space (slash) or by a ",", or something else?

 Top of the page
Slycarter Page Icon Posted 2013-12-22 12:59 PM
#
Avatar image of Slycarter
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
471
Location:
Italy
Status:
Hi guys,
looking for a solution on how let handheld use wpa security I found this old post. So I am trying to let it work on Netbook Pro first and Sig3 then.
I installed the suggested Aegis cab but no icon seems to show up in nor a program seems to be installed.
In the Aegis compressed file there are reg files. Do I need to use them in order to have Aegs work? there are three reg files, which one I have to use?
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2013-12-22 1:47 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
Slycarter...I will tell you from my own experience that getting WPA to work with an HPC is all about the proper wifi card. Get one with a Prism 2 chipset and you should be good to go. You probably won't even need the Aegis workaround...which is really an intermediate shell that handles converting wireless data so that WPA will work.
 Top of the page
Slycarter Page Icon Posted 2013-12-22 4:24 PM
#
Avatar image of Slycarter
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
471
Location:
Italy
Status:
THanks for replay. Actually, I do have a prism2 based card as Netgear but I really don't know how to enable wpa on it because card setting only give wep as choice.
 Top of the page
Alt Bass Page Icon Posted 2013-12-22 4:29 PM
#
Avatar image of Alt Bass
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,169
Location:
Russia
Status:
CE.NET 4.1 does not support WPA, Rich.
 Top of the page
Slycarter Page Icon Posted 2013-12-22 5:04 PM
#
Avatar image of Slycarter
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
471
Location:
Italy
Status:
But Netbook pro is CE net 4.2 so it does.

Edited by Slycarter 2013-12-22 5:05 PM
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2013-12-22 5:22 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
Alt Bass, you're a Sig3 fan...how do you do it on your machine?
 Top of the page
Alt Bass Page Icon Posted 2013-12-22 7:09 PM
#
Avatar image of Alt Bass
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,169
Location:
Russia
Status:
I do it by ignoring WPA.

I also did set up an proxy on my hx2790 somtime and connected Sig 3 to it via BlueTooth PAN when I urgently needed it.

Quote
Slycarter - 2013-12-22 8:04 PM

But Netbook pro is CE net 4.2 so it does.


Oh well, I thought you new about WPA support in 4.2. I imagine that a driver can matter.
 Top of the page
Slycarter Page Icon Posted 2013-12-22 8:02 PM
#
Avatar image of Slycarter
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
471
Location:
Italy
Status:
So, how may I set wpa up on My Netbook pro?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2013-12-22 8:25 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,924
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Does the card and driver support it, it should just work.

Are you certain that the AP is using WPA and not WPA2?
 Top of the page
Slycarter Page Icon Posted 2013-12-22 8:36 PM
#
Avatar image of Slycarter
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
471
Location:
Italy
Status:
I can choose wpa from my AP. Regarding driver, I use Netgear MA401 wifi card that use prism2 driver but in client configuration I can only select wep security.
 Top of the page
Alt Bass Page Icon Posted 2013-12-22 8:45 PM
#
Avatar image of Alt Bass
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,169
Location:
Russia
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2013-12-22 11:25 PM

Are you certain that the AP is using WPA and not WPA2?


He would be able to select any kind of security in the dialog anyways but he can't.
 Top of the page
1 2 3
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.218 - Cached queries : 70 - Executed queries : 10