x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

NEC Mobilepro 900

1 2 3
Slycarter Page Icon Posted 2008-09-12 6:40 AM
#
Avatar image of Slycarter
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
471
Location:
Italy
Status:
Hi,
on my Nec 900c I have a wi-fi Netgear MA401 installed and it used to works fine till yesterday. Now even though it is connected and with maximum strenght I can't reach any web site. What might this depend on?

Thanks
 Top of the page
hmascience Page Icon Posted 2008-09-12 7:34 AM
#
Avatar image of hmascience
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
451
Location:
United States
Status:
If you are using PIE, then go to view, internet options, and connection and make sure that none of the boxes are checked (particularly, "use LAN" ).
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2008-09-12 9:46 AM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
If all else fails, try a soft reset followed by a hard reset and driver reinstall....
 Top of the page
Slycarter Page Icon Posted 2008-09-12 1:17 PM
#
Avatar image of Slycarter
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
471
Location:
Italy
Status:
I tried connecting on another net and it worked but on mine it keeps not connecting to web sites. I've noticed that my ip address on 900c is different from the one I have on my laptop that is always the same.

Edited by Slycarter 2008-09-12 1:21 PM
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2008-09-12 1:27 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,676
Location:
Southern California
Status:
What IP address are you getting?
 Top of the page
Slycarter Page Icon Posted 2008-09-12 2:56 PM
#
Avatar image of Slycarter
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
471
Location:
Italy
Status:
169.254.62.191
 Top of the page
CAuser Page Icon Posted 2008-09-12 3:04 PM
#
Avatar image of CAuser
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,278
Location:
Silicon Valley, USA
Status:
It must be 192.168.x.x for a LAN in infrastructure mode. It means your card did not get a correct IP.

Edited by CAuser 2008-09-12 3:08 PM
 Top of the page
Slycarter Page Icon Posted 2008-09-12 3:44 PM
#
Avatar image of Slycarter
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
471
Location:
Italy
Status:
I know. But how come card act like that? Maybe it could be because of the incorret driver installed on the system.
I took the driver from this site.
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2008-09-12 4:29 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,676
Location:
Southern California
Status:
It could be other issues: MAC filtering, router is set to 802.11g mode rather than 802.11b, etc.
 Top of the page
Slycarter Page Icon Posted 2008-09-13 8:39 AM
#
Avatar image of Slycarter
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
471
Location:
Italy
Status:
Problem worked out. On 900 was enabled wep instead on the lan it is not. Now it gives me the right ip address.

But now onther problem pop up. I have installed Opera 8.65 beta trial. It has run once and now every time I click on it to start, Opera splash screen pops up but the program doesn't load anymore. I tryed also to reinstall it but nothing has changed.
 Top of the page
Slycarter Page Icon Posted 2008-09-14 12:02 PM
#
Avatar image of Slycarter
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
471
Location:
Italy
Status:
Hey guys,
nobody knows why Opera 8.65 beta doesn't run on my Nec 900c?
 Top of the page
CAuser Page Icon Posted 2008-09-14 12:35 PM
#
Avatar image of CAuser
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,278
Location:
Silicon Valley, USA
Status:
Probably, Opera trial reached its expiry. Maybe, the trial recorded your card's MAC in Opera's database?
 Top of the page
Slycarter Page Icon Posted 2008-09-14 1:20 PM
#
Avatar image of Slycarter
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
471
Location:
Italy
Status:
It is a registered opera...
 Top of the page
Slycarter Page Icon Posted 2008-09-15 2:20 PM
#
Avatar image of Slycarter
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
471
Location:
Italy
Status:
Where can I find Opera's database to eventually cancel MAC address?
 Top of the page
CAuser Page Icon Posted 2008-09-15 2:36 PM
#
Avatar image of CAuser
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,278
Location:
Silicon Valley, USA
Status:
Quote
Slycarter - 2008-09-13 5:39 AM

Problem worked out. On 900 was enabled wep instead on the lan it is not. Now it gives me the right ip address.

But now onther problem pop up. I have installed Opera 8.65 beta trial. It has run once and now every time I click on it to start, Opera splash screen pops up but the program doesn't load anymore. I tryed also to reinstall it but nothing has changed.

The trial once ran fine. I guess Opera.com recorded the MAC address of your LAN or WiFi card. Otherwise, we can always do a hard reset to our device and run the trial for another 30 days. You can try another card to see how Opera.com controls the software.

Edited by CAuser 2008-09-15 2:41 PM
 Top of the page
1 2 3
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.265 - Cached queries : 72 - Executed queries : 9