x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Cisco Aironet 350 question

1 2
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2009-03-26 8:39 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
Quote
CE Geek - 2009-03-26 6:10 AM

As pointed out above, the built-in driver supports the Aironet 340 series. Some here have made the 350 work on the 720, but it's no easy task.

Conclusion: get a 340.



no no no. getting 350 to work is fairly easy, just install the driver for it. but AP scanning can be a problem sometimes
 Top of the page
jorel101 Page Icon Posted 2009-03-26 2:36 PM
#
Avatar image of jorel101
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
218
Location:
Los Angeles
Status:
I've installed the driver a couple of times from scratch (by that i mean a clean hard reset) and it will indeed work for a while but then it dies. it'll work fine for maybe a day or 2 but after that no dice. it will say it's associated and the LEDS look like they are getting signal but i click on IE and i get poop. i go back and check the WEP, re- enter and nothing. the only thing i can think of is that the driver must be buggy or something. after the trouble i've had with two 350s i wouldn't say it's a good buy. i can't speak to the ease of use on the 340s as i haven't tried them but i will probably pick one up soon.
 Top of the page
meolo2002 Page Icon Posted 2012-02-27 7:42 AM
#
Avatar image of meolo2002
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
92
Location:
Italy
Status:
Hi to everybody...i've read several topic about this device ( that i've bought some days ago, if i had read more, i would have bring a 340) but i've not understood some tips:
in particular i've understood that 've to change my firmware as the driver says that the device is not associated. But do i match the version of the firmware with those of te driver , as i've read in some post? (I.E. driver 2.xx.xx old firmware 4.yy.xx new firmware 2.xx.yy) or i've to change the firmware to a more new one ?
second question: i've not fount where those firmware could be downloadew... not in the download section anyway, or not?

The drivers i've tried are
winCe 3.0 2.70,2.60
winCe 2.11 2.22
som of winCe 4.20

third question: what's inflated file in some version of the driver?
thank you and sorry again for resurrecting this old post
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2012-02-27 12:15 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
The drivers should work with any firmware verson of the Aironet 350. If you want to download the latest firmware, go here:

http://www.cisco.com/cisco/software/release.html?mdfid=268438202&so...

Inflated file simply means the file is not in the desktop installer mode, but rather is a CAB or ZIP formatted file.
 Top of the page
meolo2002 Page Icon Posted 2012-02-27 1:26 PM
#
Avatar image of meolo2002
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
92
Location:
Italy
Status:
Thank you Rich
this means that some pages of cisco about 350 are still working !!
i hope this will work

Edited by meolo2002 2012-02-27 2:08 PM
 Top of the page
meolo2002 Page Icon Posted 2012-03-01 5:42 PM
#
Avatar image of meolo2002
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
92
Location:
Italy
Status:
Strange thing.... i've installed ce3.0 2.70 driver... and at first the card worked, then i've leaved my girlfriend's home(where i've made the installation) and when arrived home the card didn't work...
mah
i've updated the firmware but nothing is changed..
another strange thing:
althought i've installed 2.70, reported driver version is 2.40.03
i hope to find another firmware version.....
 Top of the page
meolo2002 Page Icon Posted 2012-03-01 7:57 PM
#
Avatar image of meolo2002
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
92
Location:
Italy
Status:
Tried all firmware found on cisco.... none works with ce3.0 2.70.... should i try other driver?
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2012-03-01 8:45 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
If the card worked at your girlfriends, then it should have worked elsewhere...that is anywhere you have an open wifi signal. What encryption did you use at your girlfriends, and what method of encryption are you using at home?
 Top of the page
meolo2002 Page Icon Posted 2012-03-01 8:54 PM
#
Avatar image of meolo2002
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
92
Location:
Italy
Status:
Wep at my home... WPA at my girlfriend's home... but i've just tried another way today in her home and nothing to do...
It seems that Jorel had the same problem... it works one time.. and then die
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2012-03-01 9:45 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,976
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
 Top of the page
meolo2002 Page Icon Posted 2012-03-01 9:55 PM
#
Avatar image of meolo2002
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
92
Location:
Italy
Status:
Quote

i know that does't work with wpa

it was just for explain that the working didn't depend by location
 Top of the page
violantos Page Icon Posted 2012-04-07 1:58 AM
#
Avatar image of violantos
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
27
Location:
Cyprus
Status:
In order to make the Cisco Aironet 352 work these are the steps.
If you have inserted the pcmcia card first before installing the drivers you must do a hardware reset (remove power and batteries for 3 minutes) otherwise cisco aironet 352 will never work.
1. First install the driver while connected with active sync. (Extract WinCE-PCMCIA-LMC-272.exe and press ceinstall.exe)
2. Do a soft reset.
3. Insert the pcmcia card.

In case the above fails before inserting the pcmcia card I also did the following
updated the firmware to 5.60.21 from windows xp. (350-PCMCIA-LMC-PCI-v56021.exe found in cisco)

AIRONET 352 ROCKS.


Edited by violantos 2012-04-07 2:10 AM
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.203 - Cached queries : 68 - Executed queries : 10