x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

ran out of space..and then....

jorel101 Page Icon Posted 2009-03-13 2:42 PM
#
Avatar image of jorel101
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
218
Location:
Los Angeles
Status:
was trying to load some other Java Vm on my 720 when the install starting rejecting files and telling me i had to try again. then my 720 froze. I reset but it won't do anything. won't recognize taps or even the on/off button. do i need to do a hard reset and start from scratch to fix this or is there some way i can delete files and save my current state?
 Top of the page
Alt Bass Page Icon Posted 2009-03-13 2:50 PM
#
Avatar image of Alt Bass
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,169
Location:
Russia
Status:
Maybe through ActiveSync... But I'm not sure Jornada will connect in such a memory deficit.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2009-03-13 4:25 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
18,074
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Unfortunately this is a bug in CE, fill the ram, hard reset the system. It will actually let you commit system suicide... this is a 'feature'
 Top of the page
jorel101 Page Icon Posted 2009-03-13 5:40 PM
#
Avatar image of jorel101
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
218
Location:
Los Angeles
Status:
ha! nice feature. dang it!
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2009-03-13 8:00 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,676
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Three pieces of advice to avoid this in the future:

1) install as many non-driver programs as possible to a Storage Card;

2) check periodically during heavy use to make sure you have at least 1 MB of program memory available (you can get by with less, but this is a good rule of thumb anyway) (Wolfgang Rolke's ResInfo gives you quick access to that information without having to go into the Control Panel); or, better yet,

3) get a 728 so that you have twice as much RAM to start with.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2009-03-14 10:29 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
if you already ran into this problem DO NOT SOFT RESET by any means.

then you can still have a chance of fixing it, though you need to wait very patiently for it to perform actions with so low ram (system can sometimes free a bit).

if you did a soft reset, no chance anymore.
 Top of the page
jorel101 Page Icon Posted 2009-03-14 11:42 PM
#
Avatar image of jorel101
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
218
Location:
Los Angeles
Status:
ya already soft rest and hosed it. just pulled the batteryy and started to re-build. now i know. wish i had a chance to buy a 728 at a decent price. dang things are pricey. but it sure would be nice to have double the ram. do the 900 (non C) have 64 mb of ram also?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2009-03-15 6:09 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
18,074
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2009-03-15 1:58 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
Quote
jorel101 - 2009-03-15 5:42 AM

ya already soft rest and hosed it. just pulled the batteryy and started to re-build. now i know. wish i had a chance to buy a 728 at a decent price. dang things are pricey. but it sure would be nice to have double the ram. do the 900 (non C) have 64 mb of ram also?



non C? why? you can get a 900c and downgrade to hpc2000 if you wish.
 Top of the page
jorel101 Page Icon Posted 2009-03-15 10:19 PM
#
Avatar image of jorel101
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
218
Location:
Los Angeles
Status:
because i may have the chance to buy a 900 (non c). so i figured i'd ask about that one. i don't know much about the NEC devices wasn't sure if there were any hardware changes etc.
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.171 - Cached queries : 67 - Executed queries : 9