x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Use Jornada 720 with Cisco 350 at WiFi Hotpsots

camelton Page Icon Posted 2009-11-15 6:16 AM
#
Avatar image of camelton
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Have spent quite a bit of time checking old threads to try to set up a Jornada 710 for use in free wifi hotspots and seem to be so near yet so far so if anyone is aware of how I cross the final hurdle I'd be delighted.

The situation is I am using a Cisco Aironet 350 card in a jornada 710 and I can hook up to the internet at home thanks to useful advice on the forum. I believe i need a wifi sniffer program to search out the free wifi hot spots to connect up to.

The one that seems the most compatible is Pocketwinc which I got of the cmnoex site in one of the threads on this forum

http://hpcmonex.net/izemize.htm

I have religiously followed the guide for setting up the Cisco 350 using the guide on Jornada Central

http://home.freeuk.com/gogmagog/ciscoInstallation/ciscoInstallation...

The cisco driver which works is: (Jornada 710 is a HPC 2000 device Win CE 3.0 I undertstand
WinCE-PCMCIA-LMC-v250.exe

The cisco 350 firmware versions is V4.25.30 but this can be updated from the cisco website to the latest one for HPC 2000 CE3.0 to firmware V5.60.21

The firmware update on cisco site is 350-PCMCIA-LMC-PCI-v56021.exe when this is run on the main PC it extract to a img file on the 710 which can is then selected in the Cisco Aironet Client Utility program installed when the driver is installed.


Without using Pocketwinc then once the 350 is installed correctly and you have input all the details of your home wireless router (WEP info etc) (according to the instruction in the Jornada central set by step guide) in the Cisco Aironet Client Utility program then Internet Explore will hook up to the internet fine. However there seems to be an annoying glich sometimes and you have to go into the internet options connections and ensure all the check boxes have been unticked (ie. untick auto dial and untick use proxy server & blank out the box if it says port80). Find it hard to keep these settings and have to often go back and change them again.

The glich means that when Internet Explore is run it can't find the server.

My problem now is how do you connect to free wifi hotspots discover by Pocketwinc?

Pocketwinc can find the various wireless access points. The ones that are locked is shown by a padlock but always there is a question mark in the globe icon (assume that is the browser program that would be used to surf?). If IE is run from pocketwinc I can never connect to the server.

I have notice that before I run pocketwinc and am successfully connected at homewirelessly the Aironet Client utility program shows the ip address my jornada has been assigned. When I run pocketwinc I never get an ip address assigned to me from the router or if i am already connected then I lose the IP address I've been assigned. Always get a row of zeros for the ip address 0.0.0.0 etc.

I suppose I know the IE is ok because it works when pockwinc is not run. The drivers must be ok because i can connect at home or to known wireless router with a WEP which I know.

I guess there must be a clash somewhere when pocketwinc is run as I cannot connect to any free to air access points or lose any connections I have. Perhaps i need to associate the pocketwinc to a browser IE or other or can I install an use a different browser.

Any solution anyone has for connecting to free to air wireless access point I would appreciate as this final hurdle is defeating me.

Hopefully the above history may help anyone setting up to connect to their home wireless system anyway

Cheers & perhaps someone in time might come up with a solution for me.
 Top of the page
JLS Page Icon Posted 2009-11-15 4:50 PM
#
Avatar image of JLS
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
33
Status:
I presume you looked at this site ?
http://www.hpcfactor.com/support/cesd/h/0029.asp

The guiding principal is the HP720 is compatible with WEP
but not WAP. Some public hotspots are still using WEP
but others have moved on and UP to WAP.

Good luck!
JLS
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2009-11-15 6:02 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
Really, I mean you have public hotspots use security? Up here in Big Rapids we have about a dozen hotspots at the various resturaunts and they are all open signals with no encryption at all.
 Top of the page
Jake Page Icon Posted 2009-11-16 11:09 AM
#
Avatar image of Jake
Moderator
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,826
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
Geez, Rich, burgers and free porn together at last, the way they were meant to be! I'm going to retire to Michigan...

Jake
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2009-11-16 3:05 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
If you live in Michigan you have to retire...because there is no employment up here!

But back to the topic at hand...I don't understand how a wifi spot can be considered public if it requires a person to enter some type of password to log onto it....
 Top of the page
camelton Page Icon Posted 2009-11-18 1:49 PM
#
Avatar image of camelton
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Thanks for reponse - I wasn't aware of that link but did sort of understand that it works work with WEP but not WPA.

I haven't come across wifi hotspots which use encryption here in England.

Using Pocketwinc - it can detect the various access points and shows them as either locked or unlocked. I think the litmus test is if pocketwinc can find my home network (which it can) on WEP security but is unable to connect and it destroys the connection made by the Aironet Client Utility (ACU) programme / driver then I guess there must be some sort of conflict.

Am not a computer expert and my gut feeling it is probably not a security /encryption issue.

The ACU successfully obtains an IP address from my router when the machine is fired up and IE works. When Pocketwinc is run, then using the tools it still shows the IP address assigned to the device by the router. The IP address is lost as soon you try to fire up a browser from Pocketwinc.

Thanks all the same.
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2009-11-18 3:03 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
Well, the easy way to check is to set your home network to no encryption at all, then using your Jornada, try and connect to it. You may have to make sure you have the DHCP set to auto and enter an SSID...or not, but that is an easy way to check to ensure that you are able to connect at all. Then you can work out any security issues after you reset your home router with whatever security you normally use.
 Top of the page
camelton Page Icon Posted 2009-11-18 5:47 PM
#
Avatar image of camelton
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Hmm - tried your advice and removed all encryption on the home wireless router and also changed the profile on the Aironet Client Utility for no security.

Definitely a breakthrough of sorts (I think) as pocketwinc now gave me a green light when i double clicked on my home network & stayed connected to the home router and it didn't conflict and lose the IP address dynamically assigned to the 710 when I fired up IE.

However, I couldn't fire up IE from the browser selection within Pocketwinc (still get a "?" against the browser icon column) though. Importantly IE from the hot key on the 710 fired up IE without problem. (Perhaps the browser application needs to be in the same directory as pocketwinc application to recognise?)

Will have to try this new profile in the ACU with no security and use pocketwinc to find the free wifi access points emanating from the multitude of coffee shops in ye good ole streets of York tomorrow in my lunch break and see it if finally works. Fortunately the tourist season hasn't started up yet fully here and the christmas shoppers are still a bit thin on the ground so might even be able to bag a seat and a table and play to my hearts content.

Am hopefully now but might be crying into my coffee if the new setting fails!!

cheers.
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.156 - Cached queries : 64 - Executed queries : 10