x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

PocketUAE on J720

1 2
PanPredseda Page Icon Posted 2010-04-28 5:42 PM
#
Avatar image of PanPredseda
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Location:
Czech Republic
Status:
I wanna play good old Perihelion (http://edvardtoth.com/games/perihelion/), originally for Amiga computers, on my J720. I search the web for some Amiga Emulator and I found PocketUAE, but I can't run PocketUAELauncher.exe (Cannot find... etc.), it seems that the requires higher version of OS than HPC2000. So I tried to copy rom and floppy images to PocketUAE folder and edit configuration (but I don't know if I edited it correctly) and run PocketUAE.exe but nothin' happens. With WinUAE on my laptop Perihelion works perfectly, but my wish is to have a pocket version for travelling. And I haven't been succesfull yet.
Can you help me, please?
 Top of the page
nathanpc Page Icon Posted 2010-04-29 6:24 PM
#
Avatar image of nathanpc
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
327
Location:
Portugal
Status:
Try to use ExecutableChecker and post the result here.
 Top of the page
PanPredseda Page Icon Posted 2010-04-30 8:10 AM
#
Avatar image of PanPredseda
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Location:
Czech Republic
Status:
Quote
nathanpc - 2010-04-28 7:24 PM

Try to use ExecutableChecker and post the result here.


For UAE.exe (it's not PocketUAE.exe, I was mistaken in my first post) ExecutableChecker reports nothing.
But for PocketUAELauncher.exe says: mismatch CPU type, requires OS v. 4.0 and mscoree.dll
So I will never ever run the Launcher on J720 , but I think that it's only GUI and with correct config UAE might work .
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2010-04-30 8:23 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,667
Location:
Southern California
Status:
That means it's a .NET Compact Framework application. Try installing the .NET CF 1.0 runtimes on the 720 and then see if it runs.
 Top of the page
PanPredseda Page Icon Posted 2010-04-30 9:25 AM
#
Avatar image of PanPredseda
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Location:
Czech Republic
Status:
Quote
CE Geek - 2010-04-29 9:23 AM

That means it's a .NET Compact Framework application. Try installing the .NET CF 1.0 runtimes on the 720 and then see if it runs.

Nope. But I can see some progress. From 'Cannot find...' to 'Unhandled exception'
And ExecutabilyChecker still reports CPU type mismatch and OS 4.0 requirement.
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2010-04-30 9:32 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,667
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Executability Check always says that with .NET CF apps, even ones that work. The "Unhandled Exception" error message is the bad news - there may not be a solution for this.
 Top of the page
nathanpc Page Icon Posted 2010-04-30 3:08 PM
#
Avatar image of nathanpc
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
327
Location:
Portugal
Status:
Have you already tried to download the mscdex's dlls?
 Top of the page
ntware Page Icon Posted 2010-04-30 8:42 PM
#
Avatar image of ntware
H/PC Elite

Posts:
660
Location:
Florida, US
Status:
Quote
PanPredseda - 2010-04-30 4:25 AM
And ExecutabilyChecker still reports CPU type mismatch...


This message means that you are running an Intel XScale software on an StrongARM processor. I got the same error too with one applicaton I was trying to load. I just entered on the software site and downloaded an older version that was compiled for my processor (strongarm) and it solved.
Search on system requirements of PocketUAE to see if it needs XScale or StrongARM.
 Top of the page
mscdex Page Icon Posted 2010-04-30 10:10 PM
#
Avatar image of mscdex
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,054
Location:
United States
Status:
Quote
ntware - 2010-04-30 3:42 PM

Quote
PanPredseda - 2010-04-30 4:25 AM
And ExecutabilyChecker still reports CPU type mismatch...


This message means that you are running an Intel XScale software on an StrongARM processor. I got the same error too with one applicaton I was trying to load. I just entered on the software site and downloaded an older version that was compiled for my processor (strongarm) and it solved.
Search on system requirements of PocketUAE to see if it needs XScale or StrongARM.


cmonex has a tool that supposedly takes programs built for xscale and converts them to be compatible with strongarm. Look here under "hacking tools" and it's the last tool in that section. This way you should be able to use the latest version of whatever software you may are having this problem with.
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2010-05-01 3:04 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,667
Location:
Southern California
Status:
You all are missing the boat, folks. It's a .NET CF program, so the CPU identifier will be 4C 01 (x86). Changing the OS identifier won't do any good - and it's not necessary. As I said above, the CPU error message in Executability Check always comes up with .NET CF executables, even when the executables work on the CE device.
 Top of the page
ntware Page Icon Posted 2010-05-01 5:48 AM
#
Avatar image of ntware
H/PC Elite

Posts:
660
Location:
Florida, US
Status:
hmm.. both information are interesting! Thanks mscdex and ce geek. Certainly I will try this bizarre hacking tool from cmonex. It sound really promissing. I have a lot of software that I wanna try. Will post my results later
 Top of the page
nathanpc Page Icon Posted 2010-05-01 1:12 PM
#
Avatar image of nathanpc
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
327
Location:
Portugal
Status:
We will be waiting to know the result.
 Top of the page
PanPredseda Page Icon Posted 2010-05-01 5:52 PM
#
Avatar image of PanPredseda
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Location:
Czech Republic
Status:
In my case (PocketUAELauncher) CE Geek was right, XScale2ARM cannot help me.
 Top of the page
nathanpc Page Icon Posted 2010-05-01 6:06 PM
#
Avatar image of nathanpc
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
327
Location:
Portugal
Status:
Could you please post a screenshot of it running?

I would appreciate this...
 Top of the page
PanPredseda Page Icon Posted 2010-05-01 7:53 PM
#
Avatar image of PanPredseda
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Location:
Czech Republic
Status:
Quote
nathanpc - 2010-04-30 7:06 PM

Could you please post a screenshot of it running?

I would appreciate this...

Do you mean XScale2ARM or PocketUAELauncher?
Output from XScale2ARM (you can see i386 machine code which supports CE Geek's opinion):
 
D:\instal\Jornada 720\XScale2Arm\Pocket UAE Launcher.exe 
----------------
MACHINE: 0x014C [ INTEL i386 ]
SECTION NUM: 4
CODE SIZE: 0x0001A000 [106496] BYTES
OS VERSION: 4.0
OS SUB VER: 4.0
----------------
SECTION TABLE(S)
.text
SIZE: 0x0001A000 OFFSET: 0x00001000 -=CODE=-
.sdata
SIZE: 0x00001000 OFFSET: 0x0001B000
.rsrc
SIZE: 0x00002000 OFFSET: 0x0001C000
.reloc
SIZE: 0x00001000 OFFSET: 0x0001E000
----------------
PROCESSING...
MODIFY MACHINE CODE: MACHINE CODE WRONG, NOTHING DONE
REPLACE BINARY CODE: 0x 1XFF2FX1 -> 0x 0XF0A001
CODE RANGE: 0x00001000 TO 0x0001B000

0x0000BB22 0x9FFF2FFF -> 0x0FF0A0FF
CODE REPLACING FOUND: 1 TIMES
OUTPUT: D:\instal\Jornada 720\XScale2Arm\Pocket UAE Launcher.exe.bin
----------------
DONE.

And when I try to run the Launcher, I get this error (for both version of program, the original one and the converted with XScale2ARM too):
 
Application has performed etc. etc.
Program: Pocket UAE Launcher.exe
Exception: 0xc0000005
Address: 01fceb04

 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.219 - Cached queries : 72 - Executed queries : 9