x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Windows Embedded Compact 7 officially released
[Frozen]

Moderators: C:Amie

Jump to page : 1 2
Now viewing page 2 [15 messages per page]

Frozen

Forums · H/PC Articles · News & Editorials

Posted 2011-03-02 9:32 PM
#
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
208
Location:
Dallas Texas
Status:
Im probibly going to get attaked by saying this but can you install it on a nec mobilepro 900
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2011-03-03 5:35 AM
#
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
11,972
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Okay, everyone, attack!
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2011-03-03 10:51 AM
#
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
6,888
Location:
USA
Status:
Hmmm, how do I say this...uh...no...
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2011-03-03 1:57 PM
#
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
208
Location:
Dallas Texas
Status:
AAAAAAAAA!!!!
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2011-03-03 2:24 PM
#
H/PC Elite

Posts:
685
Location:
Europe/USA
Status:
I'd like to give it a try, but only if I can get the "classic" desktop.
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2011-03-03 9:04 PM
#
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
2
Location:
United States
Status:
Just got a new computer at work with Win7, so I can't make this work with my NEC Mobile Pro? (waiting for attack)....
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2011-03-03 10:04 PM
#
H/PC Elite

Posts:
685
Location:
Europe/USA
Status:
Seeing that it runs on Arm processors Gonzalez, I'd say that's a no.
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2011-04-29 9:05 PM
#
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
2
Location:
United States
Status:
Good thing I didn't get rid of the other computer with old operating system, so it's not a lost cause afterall, just keep my old computer at the other desk so I can sync up and still use my NEC MP
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2011-04-30 3:55 AM
#
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
328
Location:
Brazil - Minas Gerais
Status:
Solidus, he was not trying to run Win7 on his MP, just sync with it! And actually you can sync your MP with Win7. You just need to install a virtual machine (Virtual PC or similar) and put WinXP on it!
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2011-04-30 12:54 PM
#
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,038
Location:
Russia
Status:
Quote
ntware - 2011-04-30 6:55 AM
You just need to install a virtual machine


 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2011-04-30 1:24 PM
#
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
86
Location:
Australia
Status:
hahaha
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2011-05-02 11:34 AM
#
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
67
Location:
Redmond, WA
Status:
Hang on a sec - my MP900 runs on an XScale PXA255.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XScale#PXA210.2FPXA25x says that it's Intel's implementation of the Arm V5 architecture.

"All the generations of XScale are 32-bit ARMv5TE processors"

And this ... http://www.microsoft.com/windowsembedded/en-us/evaluate/windows-emb... ... says that Win 7 Compact Edition (CE, ha!) supports the ARM architecture.

Where's the disconnect? What am I missing?
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
hpc:factor« View previous thread · News & Editorials · View next thread »

Jump to page : 1 2
Now viewing page 2 [15 messages per page]

Frozen
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread
Seconds to generate: 0.125 - Cached queries : 63 - Executed queries : 12
Server Time now is: Monday, 22 April 2019 - 15:34