x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

change to English interface on Sigmarion 3

Rabb Page Icon Posted 2010-07-28 3:05 PM
#
Avatar image of Rabb
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
2
Location:
Kenya
Status:
Am new and i have a sigmarion 3 with windows ce.net 4.10 in japanese. It does have a Cf card also. Iwould like to convert it to english. How do i do this?
Thanks
Rabb
 Top of the page
CAuser Page Icon Posted 2010-07-28 11:55 PM
#
Avatar image of CAuser
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,278
Location:
Silicon Valley, USA
Status:
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2010-07-29 7:12 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,652
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Moved to Windows CE 4.x .net and title edited
 Top of the page
Rabb Page Icon Posted 2010-07-29 2:04 PM
#
Avatar image of Rabb
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
2
Location:
Kenya
Status:
Thanks for this step. I followed all the instructions given: Downloaded the activesync, downloaded the
sig3-mui-en-0409-c.exe, went through the hard reset, even opened it up coz the coin cell is confined inside, but on trying to run the executable file in the hpc, it is giving me some error kind of :
sig3-mui-en-0409-c ......japanese.....windows ce........japanese.......
so i don't understand and it doesn't continue.
What do i do from here?
 Top of the page
mr-mac(temp)
mr-mac(temp) Page Icon Posted 2010-07-29 3:11 PM
#
Status:
Quote
Rabb - 2010-07-29 2:04 PM

Thanks for this step. I followed all the instructions given: Downloaded the activesync, downloaded the
sig3-mui-en-0409-c.exe, went through the hard reset, even opened it up coz the coin cell is confined inside, but on trying to run the executable file in the hpc, it is giving me some error kind of :
sig3-mui-en-0409-c ......japanese.....windows ce........japanese.......
so i don't understand and it doesn't continue.
What do i do from here?


It will be an error complaining about it being a cab file...

If I remeber correctly you need a utility called wceloadext placed in the windows directory. once in the windows directory you can double tap it and as well as letting you install cab files you can turn off the OS and CPU checks (which is usefull as well).

You can download the tool from here http://hpcmonex.net/izemize.htm

John

 Top of the page
mr-mac Page Icon Posted 2010-07-29 3:13 PM
#
Avatar image of mr-mac
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,973
Status:
Also in case you didn't realise there is a tiny little hard re-set switch behind battery
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.140 - Cached queries : 61 - Executed queries : 10